Privacy Policy

The Independent Pharmacy is committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of our visitors.

This Website is owned and operated by ABSM Healthcare Ltd ('we', 'us', 'our') trading as The Independent Pharmacy to users and visitors ('you', 'your'). We take your privacy very seriously, and we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy, and to using technology to enhance your online security. We ask that you read this Privacy Policy ('the Policy') carefully as it contains important information about how we will use your personal data.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, ABSM Healthcare Ltd is the 'data controller' (the company which is responsible for and controls the processing of your personal data).

ABSM Healthcare is registered with the Information Commissioners Office with the registration number ZA024585.

Note: We may change or update this Policy from time to time. You should check this Policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access this Website.

Personal data

Before you use certain areas of this Website, we ask you to register on it by requiring you to enter your personal information, including 'sensitive personal data' as defined by the Data Protection Act I998 ('the Act').

We will obtain personal data about you (such as your name, address, date of birth and medical details whenever you complete an online medical questionnaire or any other online form. For example, we will obtain your personal data when you register to use this Website, complete the online questionnaire, send us feedback, post material, contact us for any reason, sign up to a service, and purchase goods or services. We may also obtain sensitive personal data about you if you volunteer it during the completion of an online form. If you volunteer such information, you will be consenting to our processing it for the purpose of obtaining a medical opinion and purchasing the treatment.

Occasionally we may receive information about you from other sources (such as identity verification agencies), which we will add to the information we already hold about you.

How we use your personal data

We will use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Administration.
  • Security vetting.
  • Improving our services.
  • Billing and order fulfilment.
  • Identity checking and fraud prevention and detection.
  • Marketing—see 'Marketing and opting out', below.
  • Research, statistical analysis and behavioural analysis.
  • To help us identify you and any accounts you hold with us.
  • Customer profiling and analysing your purchasing preferences.
  • Customising this Website and its content to your particular preferences.
  • To notify you of any changes to this Website or to our services that may affect you.

Use of cookies

We may monitor your use of this Website through the use of cookies and similar tracking devices. For example, we may monitor how many times you visit, which pages you go to, traffic data, location data and the originating domain name of a user's internet service provider. This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually. For further information on our use of cookies, please see our Cookie Policy.

Marketing and opting out

If you have given permission, we may contact you by mail, email, telephone, or SMS, about our service, products, promotions, offers, charitable causes that may be of interest to you. If you prefer not to receive any direct marketing communications from us, you can opt out at any time. See further 'Your rights', below.

We will only contact you by mail, email, telephone, or SMS, about our service, products, promotions or offers if you have asked us to do so. If you have changed your mind and would prefer us not to contact you, then you can opt out at any time. See further 'Your rights', below.

Disclosure of your personal data

We may disclose your personal data to:

  • Our agents and service providers.
  • Identity Verification agents - see 'Identity Verification’, below.
  • Your doctor, with your explicit permission.
  • Law enforcement agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity.
  • In the event that we sell any or all of our business to the buyer.
  • In some cases, we may share your email address or telephone number with Royal Mail to allow convenient delivery of your package. Your details will not be used for any other purposes than delivery of your order.

 Monitoring

We may monitor and record communications with you such as telephone conversations and emails for the purpose of training, quality assurance, fraud prevention and compliance.

Identity Verification

To enable us to make medical decisions about you and for fraud prevention purposes, we use identity verification agents to search the files of credit reference and fraud prevention agencies (who will record the search).

If you provide false or inaccurate information and/or we suspect fraud, we will record this and we will be unable to fulfil your order.

Information about other individuals

As we are unable to verify the identity of an individual or gauge patient consent, if they are not the person making the order, we are unable to accept orders made on the behalf of others.

Your rights

You have the right, subject to the payment of a small fee (£10), to request access to personal data that we may process about you. If you wish to exercise this right, you should:

  • Put your request in writing.
  • Attach a cheque in the amount of £10 made payable to ABSM Healthcare Ltd.
  • Specify the personal data you want access to, including any account or reference numbers where applicable.
  • Include proof of your identity and address (for instance, a copy of your driving licence or passport, and a recent utility or credit card bill).

You have the right to require us to correct any inaccuracies in your data free of charge. If you wish to exercise this right, you should: 

  • Put your request in writing.
  • Specify the information that is incorrect and what it should be replaced with.
  • Provide us with enough information to identify you (for instance, your account number, username, registration details).

You also have the right to ask us to stop processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. If you wish to exercise this right, you should:

  • Put your request in writing.
  • Provide us with enough information to identify you (for instance, your account number, username, registration details).
  • If your objection is not to direct marketing in general, but to direct marketing by a particular channel (for instance, email or telephone), please specify the channel you are objecting to.

Our contact details

We welcome your feedback and questions. If you wish to contact us, please send an email to support@theindependentpharmacy.co.uk, or you can write to our registered office at ABSM Healthcare Ltd, Unit 3 Heston House, 7 – 9 Emery Road, Brislington, Bristol, BS4 5PF or call us on 0333 2200 519.

Last updated: 06/04/2017

Review date: 06/04/2018

Security Policy

At The Independent Pharmacy, we take your online security very seriously and look to protect all the data you provide to a high standard. All data, including; personal, medical and payment data, is 128-bit encrypted prior to transmission.

Our servers are monitored constantly and are protected by firewalls and the latest security updates, which cannot be directly accessed via the Internet. Our servers are regularly scanned to ensure that they meet PCI (Payment Card Industry) security standards.

We do not store your payment details, our payment gateway is provided by Sage Pay who are Level 1 PCI DSS compliant. You can find out more about their high-security standards at http://www.sagepay.com/security-standards

While we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data, you acknowledge that the use of the Internet is not entirely secure and for this reason, we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that are transferred from you or to you via the Internet.

Last updated: 06/04/2017

Review date: 06/04/2018

Can't find what you're looking for?

If you can't find what you are you looking for, please contact our support team on 0333 2200 519 or chat online for help and advice.

Your basket

Your basket is empty

Start shopping

Did you know you can search from anywhere on the site? Simply press 's' on your keyboard and our quick search tool will appear.

Alternatively you can view a list of all of our treatments and treated conditions.

If you can't find what you are looking for, please contact our support team on 0333 2200 519 or chat online.