The Independent Pharmacy
Benylin Day & Night Tablets

Benylin Day & Night Tablets

from £4.99
  • Free standard delivery on orders over £40
    Spend £40.00 more for free delivery
  • Fast, discreet delivery

    Delivered in secure, plain packaging on fully tracked delivery from just £2.95

  • 100% UK-based pharmacy

    Our team of doctors and pharmacists, and our support staff, are all UK-based.

  • Free advice and support

    Have a question? Telephone support is always free; Monday - Friday, 9am - 5pm.

  • We're rated 4.9 out of 5

    Based on over 24,000 reviews collected on Google and Reviews.io.

Benylin Day & Night Cold & Flu Relief

If you're seeking rapid relief from relentless cold and flu symptoms, Benylin Day & Night Tablets - Cold & Flu Relief may be just the right remedy for you.

Purchase your round-the-clock cold and flu solution online today from The Independent Pharmacy for a simple and quick delivery straight to your doorstep.

  • Suitable for pregnancy?no
  • Suitable for breastfeeding?no
  • Suitable for age:12 years +
  • Maximum per order:1

Benylin Day & Night tablets Information

  • What are Benylin Day & Night tablets?

    Benylin Day & Night Tablets are a powerful cold and flu solution, boasting three active ingredients - paracetamol, pseudoephedrine, and diphenhydramine - to manage a spectrum of symptoms.

    Consuming Benylin Day & Night Tablets can alleviate symptoms, easing the discomfort brought on by colds and flu.

    These tablets are suitable for adults and children over the age of 16 years for up to 5 days. They are most effective when single-ingredient treatments like paracetamol alone fail to deliver satisfactory relief.

    How does Benylin Day & Night tablets work?

    Benylin Day & Night Tablets are comprised of three active ingredients: paracetamol, pseudoephedrine, and diphenhydramine. Paracetamol functions as an analgesic, intercepting pain signals to the brain. Pseudoephedrine serves as a decongestant, and diphenhydramine works as an antihistamine, aiding in the management of sneezing, runny nose, and watery eyes.

    Upon intake of Benylin Day & Night Tablets, they provide relief from cold and flu symptoms, soothing headaches, body aches, and clearing up nasal congestion and hay fever-like symptoms.

    How quickly do Benylin Day & Night tablets work?

    When Benylin Day & Night Tablets are consumed as instructed in the Patient Information Leaflet, most people will experience significant relief from continuous cold and flu symptoms within 30 - 60 minutes. It's recommended to continue taking the prescribed dose for a maximum of five days, until the symptoms have subsided.

    Alternatives to Benylin Day & Night tablets

    Millions across the UK suffer from colds and flu, but the symptoms and severity can differ significantly. Thus, it's essential to find a treatment that works for you.

    Many individuals can manage cold and flu symptoms with simple analgesics like paracetamol or ibuprofen, and over-the-counter cold and flu remedies like Benylin Day & Night, Sudafed, or Lemsip for superior relief.

    If you've tried over-the-counter remedies and they're not adequately alleviating your cold and flu symptoms, it would be wise to consult your doctor or a pharmacist for further treatments.

  • Benylin Day & Night tablets dosage

    Adults and children over 12 years: Take one tablet every 4-6 hours. (One white day-time tablet in the morning, at mid-day and in the afternoon. One blue night-time tablet at night). Do not take the night-time tablet during the day.

  • Benylin Day & Night tablets ingredients

    Blue Night-Time Tablets
    Active Ingredients: Each tablet contains: Paracetamol 500mg, Diphenhydramine Hydrochloride 25mg.

    White Day-Time Tablets
    Active Ingredients: Each tablet contains: Paracetamol 500mg, Pseudoephedrine Hydrochloride 60mg.

  • Benylin Day & Night tablets side effects

    Like all medicines, Benylin Day & Night Tablets can have side effects, but not everybody gets them.

    Stop taking this medicine and tell your doctor immediately if you experience:

    • Allergic reaction
    • Breathing problems
    • Visual disturbances
    • Nausea
    • Difficulty passing water
  • Benylin Day & Night tablets warnings

    Do not exceed the stated dose.

    Night-time tablets only: May cause drowsiness. If affected do not drive or operate machinery. Avoid alcoholic drink.

    Contains paracetamol: Do not take with any other paracetamol-containing products. Immediate medical advice should be sought in the event of an overdose, even if you feel well.

    Do not take if pregnant or whilst breast-feeding.


Related Treatments for Cold & Flu

We stock 28 other treatments for Cold & Flu

Visit our Cold & Flu page for treatments, advice and FAQs.

Ordering as easy as 1, 2, 3...

  • Find the ideal treatment

    We can provide over 1035 leading medicines to treat over 89 conditions.

  • Get a free consultation

    Our qualified healthcare professionals will assess your condition and needs.

  • Enjoy our speedy delivery

    And when the time comes to re-order, it'll only take a couple of clicks.

Need something else?

We stock 1035 treatments for 89 conditions

Or browse all treatments or conditions

A customer at the pharmacist looking for medication