The Independent Pharmacy
Nurofen Cold & Flu Tablets

Nurofen Cold & Flu Tablets

from £6.49
  • Free standard delivery on orders over £40
    Spend £40.00 more for free delivery
  • Fast, discreet delivery

    Delivered in secure, plain packaging on fully tracked delivery from just £2.95

  • 100% UK-based pharmacy

    Our team of doctors and pharmacists, and our support staff, are all UK-based.

  • Free advice and support

    Have a question? Telephone support is always free; Monday - Friday, 9am - 5pm.

  • We're rated 4.9 out of 5

    Based on over 24,000 reviews collected on Google and Reviews.io.

Nurofen Cold & Flu Tablets - Quick Relief from Persistent Cold and Flu Symptoms

When you're seeking prompt, potent relief from ongoing cold and flu symptoms, Nurofen Cold & Flu Tablets are the ideal solution for you.

Order your cold and flu remedy today from The Independent Pharmacy for a convenient and speedy delivery straight to your doorstep.

  • Suitable for pregnancy?no
  • Suitable for breastfeeding?no
  • Suitable for age:12 years +
  • Maximum per order:1

Nurofen Cold & Flu Tablets Information

  • What are Nurofen Cold & Flu Tablets?

    Nurofen Cold & Flu Tablets are a powerful cold and flu remedy, featuring two active ingredients - ibuprofen and pseudoephedrine - to tackle a variety of symptoms.

    Taking Nurofen Cold & Flu Tablets can curb symptoms, aiding to alleviate discomfort brought on by colds and the flu.

    Manufactured by Reckitt Benckiser, these tablets can be used by adults and children over the age of 12 years for up to 10 days. They prove most effective when single-ingredient treatments like ibuprofen alone don't deliver sufficient relief.

    How do Nurofen Cold & Flu Tablets work?

    Nurofen Cold & Flu Tablets contain two active ingredients: ibuprofen and pseudoephedrine. Ibuprofen functions as a painkiller, blocking pain signals to the brain, while pseudoephedrine acts as a decongestant, alleviating sinus pressure and congestion.

    When Nurofen Cold & Flu Tablets are taken, they help to reduce the symptoms of cold and flu, easing headaches, body aches, and relieving blocked noses and sinus congestion. They can also be taken with paracetamol, if extra pain relief is required.

    How quickly do Nurofen Cold & Flu Tablets work?

    When Nurofen Cold & Flu Tablets are taken as instructed in the Patient Information Leaflet, most individuals will experience relief from persistent cold and flu symptoms within 20 - 30 minutes. You should continue to take the recommended dose of Nurofen every six hours for a maximum of ten days, until the symptoms have subsided.

    Alternatives to Nurofen Cold & Flu Tablets

    Millions in the UK are affected by colds and flu, but the symptoms and severity can vary significantly. Thus, it's vital to find a treatment that suits you.

    Many people can control cold and flu symptoms with simple painkillers like paracetamol or ibuprofen and over-the-counter cold and flu remedies like Beechams All in One, Sudafed, or Lemsip for enhanced relief.

    If you've tried over-the-counter remedies and they're not sufficiently easing your cold and flu symptoms, you should seek advice from your doctor or a pharmacist about additional treatments.

  • Nurofen Cold & Flu Tablets dosage

    Adults aged 12 years and over: Take 1 or 2 tablets every 4-6 hours as required.

    Do not take more than 6 tablets in 24 hours.

  • Nurofen Cold & Flu Tablets ingredients

    Active Ingredients: Each tablet contains ibuprofen 200mg and pseudoephedrine hydrochloride 30mg.

    Other Ingredients: Microcrystalline cellulose, sodium starch glycolate, hypromellose, lactose monohydrate, talc, magnesium stearate, acacia, colloidal silicon dioxide, alginic acid, stearic acid, sucrose, titanium dioxide (E 171) and macrogol.

  • Nurofen Cold & Flu Tablets side effects

    Like all medicines, Nurofen Cold & Flu can have side effects, but not everybody gets them.

    Stop taking this medicine and tell your doctor immediately if you experience:

    • Allergic reaction
    • Breathing problems
    • Visual disturbances
    • Nausea
    • Difficulty passing water
  • Nurofen Cold & Flu Tablets warnings

    Keep out of sight and reach of children.

    Speak to a pharmacist or doctor if you have, or have had, asthma, diabetes, high cholesterol, high blood pressure, a stroke, heart, liver, kidney or bowel problems, you are a smoker, or you are pregnant.

    Do not use this medicine if:

    • You have any allergies to the ingredients listed
    • Are under 12 years old
    • If you have kidney or liver problems
    • If you are taking monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs) or other NSAID painkillers or aspirin with a daily dose above 75mg
    • You have (or have ever had two or more episodes of) a stomach ulcer, perforation or bleeding
    • Are in the last 3 months of pregnancy

    Do not exceed the directed dose.

    Do not give to children under 12 years of age


Related Treatments for Cold & Flu

We stock 27 other treatments for Cold & Flu

Visit our Cold & Flu page for treatments, advice and FAQs.

Ordering as easy as 1, 2, 3...

  • Find the ideal treatment

    We can provide over 1029 leading medicines to treat over 89 conditions.

  • Get a free consultation

    Our qualified healthcare professionals will assess your condition and needs.

  • Enjoy our speedy delivery

    And when the time comes to re-order, it'll only take a couple of clicks.

Need something else?

We stock 1029 treatments for 89 conditions

Or browse all treatments or conditions

A customer at the pharmacist looking for medication