The Independent Pharmacy
Panadol Period Pain Tablets (14)

Panadol Period Pain Tablets (14)

from £2.99
  • Free standard delivery on orders over £40
    Spend £40.00 more for free delivery
  • Fast, discreet delivery

    Delivered in secure, plain packaging on fully tracked delivery from just £2.95

  • 100% UK-based pharmacy

    Our team of doctors and pharmacists, and our support staff, are all UK-based.

  • Free advice and support

    Have a question? Telephone support is always free; Monday - Friday, 9am - 5pm.

  • We're rated 4.9 out of 5

    Based on over 24,000 reviews collected on Google and Reviews.io.

Buy Panadol Period Pain Tablets Online in the UK

Panadol Period Pain tablets (500mg Paracetamol + 65mg caffeine) relieve pain caused by menstrual cramps and other aches and pains that are caused by your period. Panadol Period Pain provides up to 37% more powerful pain relief than standard paracetamol tablets.

  • Suitable for pregnancy?no
  • Suitable for breastfeeding?no
  • Suitable for age:12 Years +
  • Maximum per order:3

Panadol Period Pain Tablet Information

  • What are Panadol Period Pain Tablets?

    Panadol Period Pain Tablets provide extra effective pain relief from:

    • period pain
    • toothache
    • rheumatic pain
    • headache
    • sore throat
    • feverishness
    • migraine
    • aches and pains of cold and flu
    • helps reduce temperature
    • backache

    Panadol contains paracetamol.

    What is paracetamol used for?

    Paracetamol is the most commonly used pain killer in the UK and is known to be effective in reducing pain associated with the following causes:

    • Toothache
    • Headache
    • Period pain
    • Joint and muscle pain
    • Post-operative pain

    It is also now known that paracetamol is highly effective in the use of reducing high temperatures which are often a symptom of cold and flu. Paracetamol can also help lower high temperatures caused by mild infections.

    If you think you may have a temperature (fever) that is caused by an infection you must speak to a doctor about your treatment options. Paracetamol does not help to clear infections.

    What does paracetamol do and how does it work?

    Paracetamol is thought to work directly on the central nervous system within the body, reducing the pain signals that can travel up the spinal cord and reach the brain.

    It is also thought that paracetamol, like other painkillers such as ibuprofen, prevent the chemical prostaglandins being produced. Prostaglandins are naturally generated by the body as a result of pain and fever so by decreasing their production; paracetamol reduces pain sensations and the body's temperature.

    How long does paracetamol take to work and how long does it last for?

    Paracetamol can take up to an hour to take effect but most people will notice some improvement to their pain and fever within half an hour.

    Like all medicines, paracetamol starts to be broken down by the body as soon as it is swallowed. If you were to take one single dose of paracetamol, usually you will notice pain or a fever return within 4-6 hours.

    If you are experiencing moderate pain which you are not able to tolerate with just paracetamol alone every 4-6 hours you may want to consider taking another pain killer alongside paracetamol such as ibuprofen or an opioid painkiller.

    Can you take paracetamol with ibuprofen?

    Paracetamol can be taken with ibuprofen at their recommended doses. For the best outcome when using both paracetamol and ibuprofen to reduce pain and fevers you should stagger the doses of both medicines so you feel a more consistent reduction and feel the benefits over a longer period.

    Paracetamol & naproxen

    It is safe to take paracetamol at the same time as naproxen as long as you take both medicines as directed and this is only for a short time.

    If you are finding that you are unable to control your pain with naproxen alone or with paracetamol after 3 days you should speak to a doctor or pharmacist for advice.

    Paracetamol & codeine

    Paracetamol can be taken at the same time as codeine as long as you take both medicines as directed and this is only for a short time.

    You should not take codeine continuously for more than 3 days as it can cause addiction.

    If you are finding that you are unable to control your pain with codeine and paracetamol after 3 days you should speak to a doctor or pharmacist for advice.

  • Panadol Period Pain Tablet dosage

    Please read the enclosed leaflet carefully before use.

    Patient Information Leaflets are updated periodically by the manufacturer.

    If you have any questions, or if there is anything you do not understand, ask your pharmacist.

    Suitable for

    Adults, (including the elderly) and children aged 12 years and over.

    How to use

    Adults (including the elderly) and children aged 16 years and over: Swallow 1-2 tablets every 4-6 hours as needed. Do not take more frequently than every 4 hours. Do not take more than 8 tablets in 24 hours.

    Children aged 12-15 years: Swallow 1 tablet every 4 to 6 hours as needed. Do not take more frequently than every 4 hours. Do not take more than 4 tablets in 24 hours.

    Do not give to children under 12 years. Avoid too much caffeine in drinks like coffee and tea. High caffeine intake can cause difficulty sleeping, shaking and an uncomfortable feeling in the chest. Do not exceed the stated dose.

    Immediate medical advice should be sought in the event of an overdose, even if you feel well, because of the risk of delayed, serious liver damage.


    If symptoms persist consult your doctor.


    Paracetamol overdose

    Taking over the stated dosage of paracetamol, even as an accident, counts as an overdose and can be harmful.

    If you have taken too much paracetamol you should get another person to accompany you to your nearest emergency department straight away. Some people may feel sick, be sick or have abdominal pain as a result of taking too much paracetamol but sometimes symptoms are delayed. You must seek medical help even if you are feeling well.

    You should try to take the pack of paracetamol with you so the doctors know what and how much you have taken.

  • Panadol Period Pain 500mg/65mg Tablets ingredients

    Active ingredients: Each tablet contains the active ingredients Paracetamol 500mg and Caffeine 65mg.

  • Panadol Period Pain Tablet side effects

    Panadol Period Pain Tablets contain paracetamol.

    Side effects are very rare when paracetamol tablets are taken as directed in the Patient Information Leaflet.

    If you experience a severe allergic reaction to paracetamol you must seek help from your nearest emergency department immediately.

    Allergic reactions to paracetamol may include:

    • Rash (hives)
    • Swelling of the hands, feet, mouth, lips
    • Difficulty breathing

    For a full list of side effects please read the Patient Information Leaflet contained within the package.

  • Panadol Period Pain Tablet warnings

    CONTAINS PARACETAMOL. Do not take with any other paracetamol-containing products.

    Ask your doctor before you take this medicine:

    • If you have liver or kidney disease, including alcoholic liver disease
    • If you are on a controlled sodium diet.

    Do not store above 25°C.

    Keep out of the reach and sight of children.

    Consult your doctor or pharmacist if you have an underlying medical condition, are taking any other medication or complementary therapy, or if symptoms persist.

    Seek advice before using if you are breast feeding, pregnant, planning to become pregnant, or suffer from allergies.

    Do not use after the expiry date.


Related Treatments for Period Pain
  • Feminax Express

    Feminax Express

    • 342mg
    • 16 tablets
    • Anti-inflammatory, Ibuprofen lysine, Fast relief
    StarStarStarStarStar
    £4.99
    1 review
    Feminax Express
  • Mefenamic Acid 500mg Tablets

    Mefenamic Acid 500mg Tablets

    • 500mg
    • 28 tablets
    • Doctor recomended, Relieves period pain, Reduces heavy bleeding
    £24.99
    Mefenamic Acid 500mg Tablets

We stock 2 other treatments for Period Pain

Visit our Period Pain page for treatments, advice and FAQs.

Ordering as easy as 1, 2, 3...

  • Find the ideal treatment

    We can provide over 963 leading medicines to treat over 88 conditions.

  • Get a free consultation

    Our qualified healthcare professionals will assess your condition and needs.

  • Enjoy our speedy delivery

    And when the time comes to re-order, it'll only take a couple of clicks.

Need something else?

We stock 963 treatments for 88 conditions

Or browse all treatments or conditions

A customer at the pharmacist looking for medication