- Free standard delivery on orders over £40Spend £40.00 more for free delivery
- Fast, discreet delivery
- 100% UK-based pharmacy
- Free advice and support
- We're rated 4.9 out of 5
About Cetirizine Tablets & Solution
Cetirizine is a powerful, non-drowsy antihistamine used to treat allergies such as hay fever, dust mite and pet allergies in adults and children over the age of 2 years.
You can purchase Cetirizine in 10 mg tablets or oral solution online from The Independent Pharmacy without the need for a prescription. Complete a quick online consultation today and get your allergy relief delivered quickly to your door.
Cetirizine Tablets & Solution information
What is Cetirizine?
Cetirizine hydrochloride is an active ingredient, known as an antihistamine, used to relieve the unpleasant symptoms of allergies.
This medicine is suitable for use to treat children from the age of 2 years old. It is a non-drowsy medicine, unlike older antihistamines, allowing you to get on with your day.
What is Cetirizine used for?
Cetirizine effectively relieves symptoms of allergies caused by substances such as pollen, pet fur, dust mites, insect bites or stings and laundry detergents.
Symptoms of allergies that Cetirizine help to reduce include:
- Inflammation in your nose and eyes
- Sneezing and watery eyes
- Itchy skin rash on the skin
How does Cetirizine work?
Antihistamines such as Cetirizine work by blocking the action of histamine, a substance naturally produced in the body that causes symptoms of allergic reaction. It is known as a non-drowsy antihistamine because unlike older medicines it does have an impact on the brain.
Cetirizine works in most people for around 24 hours and has a half-life of around 10 hours. It is slowly eliminated by the kidneys and is excreted in the urine.
Loratadine vs Cetirizine
Loratadine and cetirizine are both second-generation, non-drowsy antihistamines. They work in the same way to lessen the symptoms of mild to moderate allergic reactions.
Loratadine, unlike cetirizine, may cause nervousness and disturbed sleep, however, some people report that Loratadine is less likely to make people drowsy than Cetirizine.
Can you take cetirizine and loratadine together?
It is not advisable to take more than one antihistamine within a 24-hour period unless you have been told to do so by a doctor.
If you are struggling to manage your symptoms using just Cetirizine, or any other over-the-counter antihistamine alone, you should discuss this with a pharmacist or doctor.
Fexofenadine vs Cetirizine
Fexofenadine is another non-drowsy antihistamine that can be used to treat allergies in children and adults over the age of 6 years.
Fexofenadine cannot be bought over the counter and is only prescribed to people who have tried using both Loratadine and Cetirizine and are either intolerant to these or they are not effective.
Other treatments for hay fever & allergy include:
Here's some more information about Desloratadine vs Loratadine.
Cetirizine and alcohol
Alcohol is known to interact with antihistamines and when used together is more likely to make you feel sleepy than either on its own. You should try to limit your alcohol consumption when taking antihistamines.
Does Cetirizine make you drowsy?
Cetirizine is categorised as a non-drowsy antihistamine, which means it has been specially designed to not make you feel drowsy.
In relatively low cases, however, Cetirizine may cause some people to feel more sleepy than usual. It is therefore advisable to make sure you are aware of how this medication affects you before you drive or operate heavy machinery.
At The Independent Pharmacy, you can buy both Cetirizine tablets and oral solution. Tablets can be taken by children over 6 years old and oral solution by those over the age of 2 years.
For more information about how to take this medication please see the Directions section on this page.
Please ensure you are familiar with all warnings and precautions associated with Cetirizine Hydrochloride, detailed in the Patient Information Leaflet, before taking this medicine.
- Do not take Cetirizine if you have problems with your liver, or kidneys or are allergic to any of the ingredients.
- You should speak to a doctor before taking Cetirizine if you suffer from urinary retention or epilepsy.
- You should discuss with a doctor if you are taking or have recently stopped taking any other prescribed or non-prescribed medication.
- Being a second-generation antihistamine, cetirizine has a much lower chance of causing drowsiness but if it does affect you in this way then do not drive or operate any tools or machines.
- Avoid alcohol whilst taking these tablets as it may make the effects of alcohol worse (e.g. drowsiness and dizziness).
Cetirizine & pregnancy
You should not take Cetirizine if you are pregnant or breastfeeding without having discussed your options with a doctor or pharmacist. This medicine can be passed through the breast milk to the baby and can cause the baby to experience side effects.
Cetirizine hydrochloride dosage
Cetirizine is for oral use only and can be taken by both adults and children to treat symptoms of mild-moderate allergies.
- Children between 6 - 12 years old take half a tablet twice a day
- Children and adults over 12 years old take one tablet daily
5 mg/5ml oral solution:
- Children aged 2 - 5 years old take either one 5 ml spoonful once a day or one 2.5 ml spoonful twice a day.
- Children aged 6 - 11 years old take either two 5 ml spoonfuls once a day or one 5 ml spoonful twice a day.
- Children and adults over 12 years old: Take two 5 ml spoonfuls once a day.
If you have taken over the stated dose of Cetirizine speak to a doctor straight away, even if you do not feel unwell.
Some people may experience:
- Tiredness or dizziness
Cetrizine 10 mg Tablets contain:
- The active ingredient is cetirizine hydrochloride.
- The inactive ingredients are magnesium, povidone, starch maize, lactose, polymethacrylate basic, 6000 macrogol, stearate.
Cetirizine 5 mg/5 ml Oral Solution contains:
- The active ingredient is cetirizine hydrochloride.
- The inactive ingredients are liquid sorbitol (E420), glycerol, propylene glycol, sodium acetate, acetic acid, saccharin sodium, methyl parahydroxybenzoate (E218), propyl parahydroxybenzoate (E216), banana flavour.
Cetirizine side effects
In the same way as other medications, Cetirizine may cause some people to experience side effects. These side effects are usually mild but if you are concerned or they do not improve speak to a doctor for advice.
The most frequently reported side effects are:
- Feeling tired or dizzy
- Dry mouth
- Feeling sick or abdominal pain
- Sore throat
If you experience severe side effects or an allergic reaction while using Cetirizine you must either call 999 or attend your nearest emergency department as soon as possible.
For more information please read the Patient Information Leaflet.
Cetirizine Tablets & Solution reviews
Cetirizine Tablets & Solution FAQs
Cetirizine reduces histamine, a chemical naturally produced by the body which produces allergy symptoms such as sneezing, itching, watery eyes, and runny nose. Cetirizine also treats itching and swelling caused by hives.
Cetirizine affects histamine receptors to block allergic responses and allergy symptoms. Cetirizine:
Treats allergic reactions including perennial allergic rhinitis and chronic urticaria (hives).
Helps control symptoms such as sneezing, watery eyes, itching and runny nose.
Generally does not cause drowsiness
Cetirizine usually has an effect within 1 hour of taking the syrup.
ONE dose will last for 24 hours.
A 10mg dose of Cetirizine is more effective than a 5mg dose. However, a 20mg dose gives no added effect.