The Independent Pharmacy
Sinutab Non-Drowsy Tablets

Sinutab Non-Drowsy Tablets

from £5.99
  • Free standard delivery on orders over £40
    Spend £40.00 more for free delivery
  • Fast, discreet delivery

    Delivered in secure, plain packaging on fully tracked delivery from just £2.95

  • 100% UK-based pharmacy

    Our team of doctors and pharmacists, and our support staff, are all UK-based.

  • Free advice and support

    Have a question? Telephone support is always free; Monday - Friday, 9am - 5pm.

  • We're rated 4.9 out of 5

    Based on over 24,000 reviews collected on Google and Reviews.io.

Buy Sinutab Non-Drowsy Tablets Online in the UK

  • Clears nasal and sinus congestion
  • Relieves headache and pain
  • Suitable for pregnancy?no
  • Suitable for breastfeeding?no
  • Suitable for age:18 years +
  • Maximum per order:1

Sinutab Non-Drowsy Tablets at a glance

Type of medicineAnalgesic and decongestant
Works byRelieving pain and opening up blocked airways
Active ingredientParacetamol and Pseudoephedrine
StrengthParacetamol 500mg, Pseudoephedrine Hydrochloride 30mg.
Effective within30 minutes
Pack size15 tablets
ManufacturerMcNeil Products Ltd
GenericNo
Use with alcoholNo

About Sinutab Non-Drowsy Tablets

  • What is Sinutab and what is it used for?

    Nasal and sinus congestion are common issues that often result in discomfort and headaches. Sinutab is designed to alleviate both pain and congestion in the sinuses, addressing the root cause of the discomfort. Additionally, Sinutab offers relief from congestion and fever symptoms typically associated with conditions such as the common cold, flu, hay fever, and sinusitis. It does not induce drowsiness.

    How does Sinutab work?

    Sinutab works through its active ingredients paracetamol and pseudoephedrine, which help to relieve pain and congestion respectively.

    Pseudoephedrine is absorbed into your bloodstream and then circulated throughout your body. Once it reaches the nasal tissues, it starts to work by narrowing the blood vessels in the nasal passages, which in turn reduces the swelling and congestion.

  • How to use Sinutab Non-Drowsy Tablets

    Adults and children aged 16 years and over: Two tablets every four to six hours, up to four times a day.

    Children aged 12 years to 15 years: One tablet every four to six hours, up to four times a day.

    Children under 12 years: Do not give to children under 12 years old.

    Do not exceed the stated dose.

    If symptoms persist consult your doctor.

  • What are the possible side effects of Sinutab Non-Drowsy Tablets?

    Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

    Some common (may affect around 1 in 10 people) side effects may include:

    • Headache Common
    • Difficulty sleeping, nervousness or dizziness
    • Dry mouth or nausea

    For all side effects, please see the Patient Information Leaflet.

  • Sinutab Non-Drowsy ingredients

    Each tablet contains: Paracetamol 500 mg, Pseudoephedrine hydrochloride 30 mg

    Also contains: Pregelatinised maize starch, Crospovidone, Povidone K30, Stearic acid, Microcrystalline cellulose, Sodium starch glycollate, Magnesium stearate.

  • Sinutab Non-Drowsy Tablet warnings

    Do not use this medicine:

    • If you have ever had a bad reaction to any of the ingredients in this medicine
    • If you have high blood pressure or heart disease.
    • If you have diabetes.
    • If you have a phaeochromocytoma (a rare tumour that affects your heart rate and blood pressure).
    • If you have an overactive thyroid gland.
    • If you have glaucoma (increased pressure in the eye).
    • If you have severe kidney problems.
    • If you are taking any other cough and cold medicines or medicines containing paracetamol.
    • If you are taking beta blockers (used to treat high blood pressure).
    • If you are taking, or have taken in the last two weeks, drugs for depression known as Monoamine Oxidase Inhibitors (MAOIs) or Reversible Inhibitors of Monoamine Oxidase (RIMAs).
    • If you are taking stimulants or appetite suppressants or drugs used to treat congestion and asthma (sympathomimetic drugs).

    Do not take with any other paracetamol-containing products immediate medical advice should be sought in the event of an overdose, even if you feel well.

    As with all medicines, if you are pregnant or taking any other medicine consult your doctor or pharmacist before taking this product.

    If symptoms persist consult your doctor.

    For all warnings, please see the Patient Information Leaflet.

    Pregnant or breast-feeding

    If you are pregnant, or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.


Related Treatments for Nasal Congestion

We stock 13 other treatments for Nasal Congestion

Visit our Nasal Congestion page for treatments, advice and FAQs.

Ordering as easy as 1, 2, 3...

  • Find the ideal treatment

    We can provide over 1035 leading medicines to treat over 89 conditions.

  • Get a free consultation

    Our qualified healthcare professionals will assess your condition and needs.

  • Enjoy our speedy delivery

    And when the time comes to re-order, it'll only take a couple of clicks.

Need something else?

We stock 1035 treatments for 89 conditions

Or browse all treatments or conditions

A customer at the pharmacist looking for medication