Aspirin 300mg Tablets & Dispersible Tablets

16 reviews

From £0.79
Aspirin 300mg Tablets & Dispersible Tablets

*The brand supplied may vary. Please contact us if you require a specific brand.

  • Free delivery over £40
  • 100% UK-based pharmacy
  • Free support and advice
  • We’re rated 4.9 out of 5

About Aspirin 300mg Tablets & Dispersible Tablets

Aspirin 300mg Information

  • What is Aspirin and what is it used for?

    For those who want a pain relief product that can prove effective for many different types of pain, Aspirin Tablets are an excellent choice. Aspirin contains an active ingredient known as a non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drug (NSAID) that can help to alleviate a wide range of pain and inflammation symptoms stemming from a variety of problems, including:

    • headaches
    • toothache
    • period pain
    • rheumatic pain
    • sciatica
    • migraines

    Aspirin can also prove effective in alleviating the symptoms of fever, flu, colds, and sore throats. It is therefore an effective form of medication to keep at home for the treatment of a wide range of symptoms. Aspirin is also a tried and tested treatment that has been used for many decades.

    Asprin 300mg Tablets and Dispersible Tablets are available in boxes of 32 tablets and are suitable for use by adults and children over the age of 16 years.

    How does Aspirin work?

    The active ingredient contained within Aspirin Dispersible tablets is acetylsalicylic acid. It blocks the functioning of the enzyme cyclo-oxygenase (COX). This enzyme helps produce prostaglandins, which cause symptoms such as inflammation and pain. COX also helps produce thromboxane, which makes blood clots happen by causing platelets to clump up.

    Preventing COX from functioning will reduce the production of these chemicals, alleviating pain and inflammation. The effect of preventing blood clots means that aspirin can also increase the chances of surviving a heart attack, as blood clots can block the blood supply to the heart.

    Alternatives to Aspirin

    If you are unsure whether Aspirin is the right treatment option for you there are plenty of non-prescription alternatives that can be used to manage pain and inflammation, for example:

    Paracetamol belongs to a different group of painkillers and can be safely taken at the same time as Aspirin 300mg tablets if extra pain relief is required. If pain persists, it is advisable to see a doctor for further advice.

    Sources

  • Aspirin warnings

    Make sure to read the following carefully before using Aspirin tablets.

    You should not use Aspirin tablets if:

    • You are currently breastfeeding or in the last few months of pregnancy
    • You have a stomach ulcer or have had them in the past
    • You suffer from a bleeding condition such as haemophilia
    • You are allergic to aspirin, NSAIDs, or any of the other ingredients contained in this medicine.
    • Unless specifically prescribed by a doctor, do not give this medicine to children under 16 years old.
    • Make sure to consult with a doctor before using this medicine if:
    • You suffer from intolerance to certain sugars, as this medicine contains lactose
    • You have asthma
    • You are suffering from dehydration
    • You are deficient in glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase

    Consult with a doctor or pharmacist before taking this medicine if you are also taking any of the following medicines:

    • Metoclopramide
    • Blood-thinning medicine (such as heparin, warfarin and nicoumalone)
    • Steroids or anti-inflammatory medicine
    • Corticosteroids (such as hydrocortisone)
    • Epilepsy medication (such as phenytoin or sodium valproate)
    • Medicines for high blood pressure (such as diuretic tablets, angio-II receptor antagonists, or ACE inhibitors)
    • Probenecid or sulphinpyrazone
    • Antacids
    • Antidepressants (such as citalopram)
    • Methotrexate

    Always inform your doctor of any medicines you intend to take. Consult with a doctor if you take aspirin regularly and plan on taking another medicine.

    Read the entire Patient Information Leaflet and all packaging before using any medicine.

  • Aspirin directions

    Adults, including the elderly and children 16 years and over: Swallow 1-3 tablets before meals with water, every 4 hours. Dispersible tablets can be dissolved in water before taking.

    Please do not exceed the maximum daily dose of 12 tablets in any 24 hour period and leave at least 4 hours between doses.

  • Aspirin 300mg ingredients

    The active ingredient contained in this medicine is: Aspirin 300mg.

    Aspirin 300mg Dispersible Tablets also contains the following inactive ingredients: Dried maize starch powder, Sodium lauryl sulphate, Lactose, sodium saccharin recrystallised (76% sacc), anhydrous citric acid powder, anhydrous citric acid granules, calcium carbonate, povidone, isopropyl alcohol, purified water.

    The following inactive ingredients are also contained in Aspirin 300mg tablets: Lactose, sodium saccharin, potato starch, citric acid, sodium lauryl sulphate, talc and calcium carbonate.

  • Aspirin side effects

    Not everyone will experience side effects, however, some of the more common reported side effects of Aspirin tablets include:

    • Feeling or being sick
    • swelling or ulcers in the stomach lining
    • bleeding under the skin
    • increased bleeding
    • hearing problems
    • nosebleeds (consult with a doctor immediately if a nosebleed lasts for a long time).

    If any of these effects concern you or this medicine affects you in a different way, stop using this product and consult with a doctor.

Aspirin 300mg Tablets & Dispersible Tablets reviews

Aspirin 300mg Tablets & Dispersible Tablets FAQs

  • Most people do not suffer from any side effects from aspirin. Sometimes side effects such as nausea, stomach pain and indigestion are experienced. If the aspirin is taken alongside food, these side effects are less likely to appear.

    Some more serious side effects may occur in rare cases. These include bleeding in the intestines or stomach and ulceration. Such side effects are more common in elderly people than younger people. If you experience blood in vomit or stools after using this medicine, stop using it immediately and consult a doctor.

    If you feel the need to use Disprin for more than three days, consult with a doctor or pharmacist first.

    Avoid taking painkillers for headaches too often, as this can make the headaches worse.

  • Aspirin should only be given to children under 16 years old if prescribed by a doctor. Use of aspirin in children has been linked to a condition called Reye's syndrome, which while rare, can prove fatal. The exact cause of Reye's syndrome is unknown, but it appears to be associated with the use of aspirin in children with a virus. For children under 16, there are plenty of paracetamol and ibuprofen products that have no association with Reye's syndrome to use.

  • Cetirizine affects histamine receptors to block allergic responses and allergy symptoms. Cetirizine:

    Treats allergic reactions including perennial allergic rhinitis and chronic urticaria (hives).

    Helps control symptoms such as sneezing, watery eyes, itching and runny nose.

    Generally does not cause drowsiness

  • Aspirin may have harmful effects on the baby, and can cause a delayed or prolonged labour. Consult with a doctor before taking aspiring at any stage of pregnancy, and never use aspirin during the third trimester.

    Aspirin in significant quantities can pass into breast milk and cause harm to a nursing child. Consult with a doctor before using aspiring while breastfeeding.

  • Cetirizine usually has an effect within 1 hour of taking the syrup.

  • ONE dose will last for 24 hours.

  • Consult with a doctor or pharmacist before using aspirin alongside other medicines, including herbal and non-prescription medicines.If aspirin is taken alongside other medicines that increase the risk of bleeding, there may be an increased risk of bleeding.

    You should not take aspirin alongside the medicine methotrexate, as aspiring reduces the body's ability to remove methotrexate.

    If aspirin is taken alongside acetazolamide or loop diuretics (suc as furosemide or bumetanide), there can be an increased risk of experiencing side effects.

    Aspirin can have the effect of reducing the absorption of vitamin C in the gut.

Still unsure about this treatment?

Ask our medical team for impartial information and advice about any treatment we provide or medical condition that we treat before you buy.

A small collection of medicines; A tube of orange ointment, a bottle of pills, and a tub of creamA doctor wearing glasses, with a stethoscope around his neck and an orange clipboard, welcoming a new customer with a wave

Related Treatments for Pain

We stock 19 other treatments for Pain

View more treatments

How it works

Find the ideal treatment for your condition
Complete a short online consultation
Your order will be delivered as soon as the next working day.

Need something else?

We stock 577 treatments for 72 conditions

Or browse all treatments or conditions

Medical professionals standing unified looking for solutions to fix your health problem