We use website cookies to ensure that you receive the best experience. If you're happy and would like to carry on browsing click 'Accept', or find out more about our Cookie Policy. Accept

Cuprofen

Cuprofen (96 tablets )

Order before 3pm for delivery from Tue. 27 Oct and Wed. 28 Oct.

Buy Cuprofen Online

Cuprofen maximum strength tablets provide fasting acting, powerful relief from pain caused by a toothache, headaches, period pains and much more. Cuprofen can also give effective relief from colds and flu in just one tablet. 

Cuprofen maximum strength tablets can be purchased online from The Independent Pharmacy, by completing a short online consultation so we can ensure you are getting the best possible treatment.

Cuprofen Information

  • Age: 12 years +

    Maximum per order: 2

  • Pregnancy: Not suitable

    Breastfeeding: Suitable

What is Cuprofen?

Cuprofen is a pain killer that is effective in the short term treatment of pain in those over 12 years of age. 

Cuprofen maximum strength tablets contain 400mg of the active ingredient ibuprofen. Ibuprofen is an effective pain killer and falls into a category of medication called Non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs). 

NSAIDs, including Cuprofen, are a commonly used group of medicines which are used to relieve mild to moderate pain, reduce inflammation and are also effective in reducing high temperatures and fevers. 

Cuprofen can be taken safely alongside paracetamol and other opioid-containing painkillers to provide further pain relief. 

Cuprofen should however not be taken alongside other NSAIDs such as:

  • Ibuprofen containing medication
  • Naproxen
  • Diclofenac
  • High-doses of aspirin

It is important that before starting treatment using Cuprofen that you read the Patient Information Leaflet thoroughly.

If you are struggling to manage your pain with Cuprofen after 3 days in those under 18 years and 10 days in those over 18 years, you should seek advice from a doctor or pharmacist. 

 

What is Cuprofen used for?

Cuprofen is used to treat mild to moderate pain, reduce inflammation and reduce fevers caused by:

  • Dental pain
  • Period pain
  • Backache 
  • Muscular pain
  • Arthritis
  • Nerve pain
  • Fibromyalgia
  • Migraine and headache
  • Symptomatic relief from colds and flu

Please note that this is not an exhaustive list. If you are unsure as to whether this medication is suitable to treat your pain, inflammation or fever, speak to a doctor or pharmacist before taking Cuprofen. 

 

How does Cuprofen work?

Cuprofen contains the active ingredient ibuprofen and like other NSAIDs, ibuprofen works by blocking the effects of an enzyme called cyclo-oxygenase (COX). 

The COX enzyme is responsible for the production of chemicals called prostaglandins. It is these prostaglandins that can produce pain, inflammation and a rise in body temperature. 

By blocking the action of the COX enzyme, Cuprofen, therefore, reduces the number of prostaglandins that are produced which in turn reduces symptoms of pain and fever. 

 

Cuprofen dosage

Cuprofen is suitable for those over 12 years old. Cuprofen should be taken as a single dose of one 400mg tablet, orally up to 3 times a day.

For more information about the dosage of Cuprofen maximum strength tablets please see the directions section on this page (link to this). 

It is important that before taking any medication you read the Patient Information Leaflet thoroughly. 

 

Can I take two Cuprofen tablets?

You should not take more than one Cuprofen maximum strength tablet at one time. 

Cuprofen contains 400mg of Ibuprofen which is the same amount of ibuprofen that would be contained in two regular tablets. 

Taking over the stated dose of any medication can increase the chances of unwanted and more serious side effects. If you have taken over the stated dose of Cuprofen stop taking straight away. If you feel unwell contact a doctor immediately.

 

Cuprofen Vs Ibuprofen

Cuprofen is a branded maximum-strength form of the medicine ibuprofen and therefore Cuprofen should not be taken at the same time as any other medicine containing the active ingredient ibuprofen.

Cuprofen should also not be taken with any other anti-inflammatory painkillers, such as aspirin or naproxen.

Cuprofen and ibuprofen are used to treat pain, inflammation and fevers. 

Cuprofen maximum strength tablets contain 400mg of the active ingredient ibuprofen in each tablet. Only one Cuprofen tablet can be taken at one time. 

Regular ibuprofen tablets will contain 200mg per tablet and up to 2 tablets can be taken at one time. 

 

Cuprofen side effects

Like all medications, some people may experience unwanted side effects when taking Cuprofen. The most commonly reported side effects of Cuprofen are abdominal pain and nausea. 

To reduce the chances of experiencing gastric symptoms it is recommended all ibuprofen containing medicines are taking with or after food. For more information please see our Cuprofen side effects section on this page.

Before commencing treatment with any medication you must familiarise yourself with the information included in the Patient Information Leaflet.

If you are concerned or have questions about side effects when taking Cuprofen, speak to a doctor or pharmacist for advice.

 

Sources

*Prescription medicines are supplied subject to a medical consultation at the discretion of a doctor.

Cuprofen directions

For use in children and adults over 12 years only:

Take one 400mg tablet every 4-6 hours up 3 times in 24 hours. 

If you think you have taken over the stated dose of Cuprofen stop taking this medication straight away. If you begin to feel unwell you should seek medical advice immediately. 

Cuprofen is for oral use only and is suitable for the short term treatment of mild-moderate pain, inflammation and fever in people over the age of 12 years. 

You should speak to a doctor or pharmacist for advice if you are unable to manage your pain using Cuprofen alone or alongside basic painkillers such as paracetamol:

  • After 3 days in those under 18 years old
  • After 10 days in those over 18 years old

Cuprofen can irritate the digestive tract (gastric irritation), it is therefore recommended that Cuprofen should be taken with or after food.

For full information on Cuprofen dosage please read the Patient Information Leaflet

Cuprofen side effects

As with all medication, some people may experience unwanted side effects when taking Cuprofen. If you do experience side effects you should stop taking Cuprofen and speak to a doctor or pharmacist about your concerns and discuss other available options. 

Please note that this is not an exhaustive list of reported side effects associated with Cuprofen. Before taking any prescribed or non-prescribed medication you should make sure you have familiarised yourself with the full information enclosed in the Patient Information Leaflet

Most commonly reported side effects:

  • Indigestion, abdominal pain, nausea
  • Headaches
  • Skin rashes

If you experience black or bloody stools or notice blood in your vomit when taking Cuprofen you should speak to a doctor immediately. 

Cuprofen ingredients

Each Cuprofen maximum strength tablet contains 400mg of the active ingredient ibuprofen.

Each tablet also contains lactose and magnesium stearate.

For a full list of ingredients please ensure you have read the Patient Information Leaflet thoroughly.

Cuprofen warnings

For full details about the warnings and precautions associated with Cuprofen please read the Patient Information Leaflet.

You should not take Cuprofen if:

  • You are allergic to any of the ingredients (Cuprofen contains lactose)
  • You have had 2 or more episodes of stomach ulcers, perforation or abdominal bleeding

Cuprofen and pregnancy

It is not recommended to take Cuprofen during pregnancy. If you are experiencing pain, inflammation or fever and you are pregnant you should speak to a doctor or pharmacist about your options.

Cuprofen may be suitable for treatment in those that are breastfeeding. It is however recommended that you speak to a doctor or pharmacist before starting Cuprofen. 

Cuprofen and other medication

Cuprofen contains ibuprofen which is an NSAID. If you are taking any other form of NSAID including suppositories and gels to speak to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Cuprofen as this is likely to increase the chances of experiencing side effects.

Cuprofen may affect or be affected by some other medication such as some anticoagulants, medications to lower high blood pressure and corticosteroids. If you are therefore taking any other medication you should speak to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Cuprofen.

Delivery & Shipping Information

Please note that due to the current situation with COVID-19, Royal Mail are experiencing some delays. This may mean that your order takes longer to arrive than you would normally expect. We are working hard to ensure that, where possible, all orders placed before 15:00 are still dispatched the same working day.

 

UK Orders

We offer FREE standard tracked delivery on orders over £40.

The following delivery options are available:

  • Standard Tracked Delivery - 3 - 5 day delivery - £2.95
  • Express Tracked Delivery - 1 - 3 day delivery - £4.45
  • DPD Next Day - 1 - 2 working days - £6.95
  • Special Delivery (Guaranteed before 21:00) - £8.95
  • Saturday Guaranteed before 21:00 - £10.45

Important Delivery Information

All our orders are sent out using Royal Mail (unless stated). We always aim to dispatch all Royal Mail orders received before 15:00 the same working day. Any orders received after 15:00 or over the weekend will be dispatched the next working day. Orders will not be dispatched on weekends or bank holidays.

All orders are subject to approval by our team of doctors and pharmacists. Your delivery date in the checkout is subject to your consultation being approved by our healthcare team.

All orders can be fully tracked from your dispatch email and in your account.

We ensure all parcels are in plain packaging for discreet delivery of your medicines and pharmacy goods. Where possible, we will attempt to size all parcels to fit through your letterbox in tamper-proof packaging. By placing an order on our website, you confirm that it is safe and appropriate for a package containing medicines to be posted through your letterbox, if the carrier is able to do so. You should notify our customer support team if it is not safe for the package to be posted through the letterbox, for example due to animals or small children.

Deliveries containing pharmacy-only or prescription medicines may require a signature on receipt. 

Delivery is free for all NHS prescriptions.

 

Royal Mail

Royal Mail are the most widely recognised mail delivery company in the UK. Being on the UK’s 29 million doorsteps six days a week means they offer unparalleled price and convenience. The Independent Pharmacy uses Royal Mail’s Tracked 48, Tracked 24, and Special Delivery Guaranteed parcel services to offer reliable, fully-tracked delivery at very competitive prices. Your Royal Mail parcel will arrive with your normal daily delivery of post.

Please note: Royal Mail do not deliver on Sundays or Bank Holidays - this should be taken into account when ordering. 

If you are not home to accept your delivery, a card should be left by the Royal Mail representative. This card will provide details of where you can collect the order or how to arrange re-delivery.

Should you be unable to collect your missed delivery or arrange for your medication to be redelivered by Royal Mail, the pharmacy can resend your medication to the same, or a different address provided it has been returned to us and this happens within a 30 day window.

Once a package has been shipped with Royal Mail we advise that you are bound to the terms and conditions of their use together with the terms and conditions contained herein.

You have the right to cancel your order up to the point when your treatment is dispatched. The pharmacist must destroy any medication within 30 days of it being returned, even un-opened boxes, so we are not able to offer refunds once your treatment has been dispatched.

 

DPD

DPD Local is the most innovative parcel carrier around. Thanks to their industry-leading Predict service, they provide parcel recipients with a one hour delivery window, notified by email, so you don't have to wait in all day. What's more, it enables receivers to watch the progress of their delivery on a real-time map, all the way down to a final 15 minute time-slot. 

As well as keeping customers informed at every stage of the journey, DPD believe in maximising choice and convenience. That's why DPD provide access to a suite of options both on the day of delivery and the night before, allowing customers to take delivery of their goods in a way that suits. If you wish to reschedule, you can:

  • Select an alternative delivery date
  • Opt for delivery to a nominated neighbour
  • Have the parcel left in a specified safe place
  • Collect the parcel from your local DPD Pickup Shop
  • Upgrade delivery to By 12

Please note: DPD do not deliver on Saturdays, Sundays or Bank Holidays - this should be taken into account when ordering. 

Once a package has been shipped with DPD we advise that you are bound to the terms and conditions of their use together with the terms and conditions contained herein.

You have the right to cancel your order up to the point when your treatment is dispatched. The pharmacist must destroy any medication within 30 days of it being returned, even un-opened boxes, so we are not able to offer refunds once your treatment has been dispatched.

 

Forwarding houses

We are unable to ship orders to mailing or forwarding houses for onwards shipping to locations outside of the UK.

 

BFPO Postcodes

Unfortunately we are unable to deliver medicines to BFPO postcodes.

 

Remote Areas

Please be aware that Royal Mail Guaranteed services are not available to all customers in the UK, especially those that live in remote postcodes. Royal Mail advise customers of the following:

We deliver by 17:30 the next working day in the following postcode areas:
AB30 - 39, 41 - 45, 51 - 56
GY9 Alderney (Channel Islands)
HS1, 3 - 9
IV21 - 28, 40 - 49, 51 - 56
KA27, 28
KW1 - 3, 5 - 15
KW16 Stromness Town only
PA20 (0&9)
PA28 - 38, 41 - 49, 76, 77
PH15, 17 - 26, 31 - 40, 49, 50
ZE1

 

We deliver within two working days by 17:30 to the following postcodes areas:
GY1 Herm (Channel Islands)
GY9 Sark (Channel Islands)
GY10
HS2
PA60 - 75, 78
ZE2, 3

 

We deliver within three working days by 17:30 to the following postcode areas:
KW16 - non-Town
KW17
PH30, 41 - 44

 

Please note: This applies to our 'Special Delivery' and 'Saturday Guaranteed' services.

 

International Orders

We are currently unable to ship orders outside of the UK.

We are unable to ship orders to mailing or forwarding houses for onwards shipping to locations outside of the UK.

Need to know more about Pain?

Visit our advice area or contact our support team

Cuprofen Reviews

Unsure about a treatment?
Ask our medical team for impartial information and advice about any treatment we provide or medical condition that we treat before you buy.

Frequently Asked Questions

  • What is Cuprofen Maximum Strength for?

    It relieves mild to moderate pain, including sprains and strains, backache, nerve pain (neuralgia), migraine, headache, period pain, toothache, rheumatic and muscular pain.

     It also relieves fever symptoms, as well as those of colds and flu. 

  • What does Cuprofen Maximum Strength contain?

     Cuprofen maximum strength tabs contain ibuprofen (400mg), an active ingredient which is a non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drug (NSAID). By blocking the enzyme responsible for making prostaglandins (cyclo-oxygenase), ibuprofen reduces levels of prostaglandins and thus relieves pain.

  • Can Cuprofen Maximum Strength and paracetamol be taken together?

     Cuprofen can be taken with paracetamol and also with opioid-type painkillers, such as co-codamol, codeine, tramadol and morphine. However, ibuprofen must not be taken with aspirin, or with any other anti-inflammatory painkillers (NSAIDs), like diclofenac and naproxen, as such a combination will increase the risk of possible side-effects to the stomach and intestines. Those who take selective inhibitors of COX-2, such as etoricoxib or celecoxib, should not take ibuprofen, as similar side-effects could result. Avoid taking cuprofen with any products which contain ibuprofen e.g. over-the-counter painkillers, or some cold and flu remedies. If you are taking other medication, make sure you check the ingredients, before starting a dose of cuprofen, or ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice. If you want to use an anti-inflammatory gel (such as ibuprofen, diclofenac, ketoprofen or piroxicam) when also taking cuprofen by mouth, take advice from your doctor or pharmacist, as such a combination is not safe for everyone.

  • What medicines will Cuprofen Maximum Strength interact with?

     If you take Cuprofen or ibuprofen alongside a corticosteroid such as prednisolone, you have an increased risk of bleeding or ulceration in your gut. Unless advised by a doctor, do not take ibuprofen if you are already taking:

    • Anti-coagulants (anti-blood-clotting medicines), such as warfarin, apixaban, rivaroxaban, dabigatran heparinor low molecular weight heparins, of which enoxaparin is an example

    anti-platelet medicines, which are used to reduce the risk of blood clots or to ‘thin the blood’ e.g. dipyridamole, prasugrel, clopidogrel and low-dose aspirin

    • iloprost • erlotinib • venlafaxine ginko biloba (a herbal remedy)

    • SSRI antidepressants e.g. fluoxetine, citalopram and paroxetine.

    If ibuprofen is taken with any of the following, the side-effects could affect the kidneys:

    • ACE inhibitors e.g. enalapril • tacrolimus • ciclosporin • diuretics e.g. furosemide. I

    buprofen may cause a reduction in the removal of some medicines from the body and this might increase the risk of any side-effects from these medicines:

    • digoxin • methotrexate • lithium.

    The blood pressure lowering effects of some medicines used in the treatment of high blood pressure may be affected by taking ibuprofen. These include:

    • ACE inhibitors such as captopril • amlodipine • beta-blockers such as atenolol.

    • Taking ibuprofen whilst also taking quinolone antibiotics, such as norfloxacin or ciprofloxacin, could lead to an increased risk of seizures (fits). It could also bring on epilepsy and convulsions in people who have no previous history of these conditions. 

  • Which other medicines contain ibuprofen?

     Ibuprofen can be purchased under several brand names. These include:

    • Anadin ibuprofen, Anadin ultra, Anadin period pain, Anadin joint pain, Brufen ,  Brufen Retard , Feminax express , Calprofen , Cuprofen for children  Fenbid spansules , Nurofen, Nurofen for children ,Mandafen for children , Orbifen for children.

    Ibuprofen is an active ingredient which is in many over-the-counter remedies for cold and flu, as well as in some non-prescription painkillers, each of which also contain other active ingredients. Ibuprofen can also come in gel, cream and spray form. These are applied directly to the skin and are for the purpose of relieving joint and muscle pain. These include:

    • Fenbid gel • Ibuderm • Ibumousse • Ibuspray • Ibugel • Ibuleve • Phorpain gel • Nurofen gel • Radian B ibuprofen gel.

Authored By:

A photo of  Ruari O'Connell

Ruari O'Connell

BPharm IP

Published on: 29-05-2019

Last modified on: 09-10-2020


Ruari has worked in all sectors of pharmacy and is one of the most experienced Pharmacist Independent Prescribers in the UK.

Reviewed By:

A photo of  Scott McDougall

Scott McDougall

MPharm

Reviewed on: 09-10-2020

Next review date: 09-10-2022


Scott is one of the two founders of The Independent Pharmacy. He is a registered pharmacist and the registered manager of our service with the CQC.


We are a trusted online pharmacy

We are regulated by a number of organisations in the UK including the MHRA, GPhC & CQC to ensure we offer the highest level of service to every one of our customers.

Why choose The Independent Pharmacy?

How does it work?

It's easy! Follow our simple process to get the treatment or advice you need in no time.

  • 1 Complete a simple health questionnaire
  • 2 A healthcare professional reviews your answers
  • 3 You receive the right treatment or advice
  • 4 Easily re-order in a few clicks

Can't find what you're looking for?

If you can't find what you are you looking for, please contact our support team on 0333 2200 519 for help and advice.

Your basket

Your basket is empty

Start shopping

Did you know you can search from anywhere on the site? Simply press 's' on your keyboard and our quick search tool will appear.

Alternatively you can view a list of all of our treatments and treated conditions.

If you can't find what you are looking for, please contact our support team on 0333 2200 519.