The Independent Pharmacy
Lemsip Max Cold and Flu Relief Sachets

Lemsip Max Cold and Flu Relief Sachets

from £4.99
  • Free standard delivery on orders over £40
    Spend £40.00 more for free delivery
  • Fast, discreet delivery

    Delivered in secure, plain packaging on fully tracked delivery from just £2.95

  • 100% UK-based pharmacy

    Our team of doctors and pharmacists, and our support staff, are all UK-based.

  • Free advice and support

    Have a question? Telephone support is always free; Monday - Friday, 9am - 5pm.

  • We're rated 4.9 out of 5

    Based on over 24,000 reviews collected on Google and Reviews.io.

Lemsip Max Cold and Flu Relief Sachets - Swift Cold and Flu Relief

If you're seeking effective, rapid relief from stubborn cold and flu symptoms, Lemsip Max Cold and Flu Relief Sachets are the ideal choice for you.

Order your cold and flu remedy online today from The Independent Pharmacy, for hassle-free and swift delivery straight to your front door.

  • Suitable for pregnancy?no
  • Suitable for age:18 years +
  • Maximums per order:
    Lemsip Max Cold and Flu Relief Sachets (Lemon)3
    Lemsip Max Cold and Flu Relief (Blackcurrant)3

Lemsip Max Cold and Flu Relief Sachets Information

  • What are Lemsip Max Cold and Flu Relief?

    Lemsip Max Cold and Flu Relief Sachets Lemon & Blackcurrant are a potent cold and flu remedy, containing essential active ingredients to combat a range of symptoms.

    Consuming Lemsip Max Cold and Flu Relief Sachets Lemon & Blackcurrant can help stop symptoms in their tracks, assisting in alleviating the discomfort associated with colds and flu.

    How does Lemsip Max Cold and Flu Relief work?

    Lemsip Max Cold and Flu Relief Sachets Lemon & Blackcurrant are packed with key active ingredients designed to combat cold and flu symptoms. These sachets not only alleviate pain but also help in reducing fever and congestion.

    When consumed, Lemsip Max Cold and Flu Relief Sachets Lemon & Blackcurrant effectively mitigate the symptoms of cold and flu, alleviating headaches, soothing sore throats, and reducing muscle discomfort and fatigue.

    In the heart of the remedy is paracetamol, a reliable painkiller and fever reducer, while the blackcurrant and lemon ingredients offer a refreshing taste, making the process of healing a touch more pleasant.

    How quickly does Lemsip Max Cold and Flu Relief work?

    When Lemsip Max Cold and Flu Relief Sachets Lemon & Blackcurrant are taken in accordance with the Patient Information Leaflet, the majority of users will notice significant alleviation from stubborn cold and flu symptoms within 30 - 60 minutes. It's recommended to continue taking the prescribed dosage of Lemsip Max Cold and Flu Relief Sachets every four hours for up to five days, or until the symptoms subside.

    Always adhere to the instructions provided in the Patient Information Leaflet and seek advice from a healthcare professional if you're unsure or if symptoms continue.

    Alternatives to Lemsip Max Cold and Flu Relief

    Millions of people in the UK are afflicted by colds and flu, and the symptoms and severity can differ significantly. As such, it's imperative to find a treatment that's tailored to your needs. For more information on the range of treatments available at The Independent Pharmacy, do visit our Cold and Flu Advice page.

    For many, managing the symptoms of colds and flu can be achieved with simple painkillers such as paracetamol or ibuprofen. Additionally, these painkillers can be taken in conjunction with over-the-counter cold and flu remedies like Beechams Powders Sachets, Sudafed, or Lemsip to provide enhanced relief.

    If you have tried over-the-counter solutions and find that they are not adequately alleviating your cold and flu symptoms, it’s advisable to consult with your GP or a pharmacist regarding additional treatment options.

  • Lemsip Max Cold and Flu Relief Sachets dosage

    Adults and children over 12: Pour one sachet of powder into a mug and fill with hot, but not boiling, water. Stir until dissolved. If preferred, sweeten to taste with sugar, honey or your usual sweetener.

    One sachet every 4-6 hours. Do not exceed 4 sachets in 24 hours.

  • Lemsip Max Cold and Flu Relief Sachets ingredients

    Active ingredients: Paracetamol 1000mg and Phenylephrine hydrochloride 12.2 mg.

    Also contains: Ascorbic acid (Vitamin C), Sucrose and Aspartame.

  • Lemsip Max Cold and Flu Relief Sachets side effects

    Like all medicines, Lemsip Max Cold and Flu Relief Sachets can have side effects, but not everybody gets them.

    Stop taking this medicine and tell your doctor immediately if you experience:

    • Allergic reaction.
    • Breathing problems.
    • Visual disturbances.
    • Nausea.
    • Difficulty passing water.
  • Lemsip Max Cold and Flu Relief Sachets warnings

    • Do not exceed the recommended dosage.
    • If symptoms persist or worsen after three days, consult a healthcare professional.
    • Do not take with any other paracetamol-containing products.
    • Consult a doctor before use if you have liver or kidney problems, or if you are taking any other medications.
    • Keep out of reach of children.
    • Read the enclosed leaflet for further information.

Related Treatments for Cold & Flu

We stock 26 other treatments for Cold & Flu

Visit our Cold & Flu page for treatments, advice and FAQs.

Ordering as easy as 1, 2, 3...

  • Find the ideal treatment

    We can provide over 1045 leading medicines to treat over 90 conditions.

  • Get a free consultation

    Our qualified healthcare professionals will assess your condition and needs.

  • Enjoy our speedy delivery

    And when the time comes to re-order, it'll only take a couple of clicks.

Need something else?

We stock 1045 treatments for 90 conditions

Or browse all treatments or conditions

A customer at the pharmacist looking for medication