The Independent Pharmacy
Flarin 200mg Ibuprofen Soft Capsules

Flarin 200mg Ibuprofen Soft Capsules

from £10.89
  • Free standard delivery on orders over £40
    Spend £40.00 more for free delivery
  • Fast, discreet delivery

    Delivered in secure, plain packaging on fully tracked delivery from just £2.95

  • 100% UK-based pharmacy

    Our team of doctors and pharmacists, and our support staff, are all UK-based.

  • Free advice and support

    Have a question? Telephone support is always free; Monday - Friday, 9am - 5pm.

  • We're rated 4.9 out of 5

    Based on over 24,000 reviews collected on Google and Reviews.io.

Buy Flarin 200mg Ibuprofen Soft Capsules Online in the UK

Flarin Ibuprofen Capsules provide relief from inflammation and joint pain.

  • Suitable for pregnancy?no
  • Suitable for breastfeeding?no
  • Suitable for age:18 +
  • Maximum per order:3

About Flarin 200mg Ibuprofen Soft Capsules

  • What are Flarin 200mg Ibuprofen Soft Capsules?

    Flarin 200mg Ibuprofen Soft Capsules are a type of medication commonly used to relieve pain and reduce inflammation. Ibuprofen is a nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug (NSAID) that works by inhibiting the production of certain chemicals in the body that cause pain and inflammation.

    Flarin comes in soft capsule form, which makes it easier to swallow compared to traditional tablets or caplets.

    It is typically used for the relief of mild to moderate pain, such as headache, toothache, menstrual cramps, muscle aches, arthritis, and back pain. It is also used to reduce fever.

    In addition to its pain-relieving properties, ibuprofen also has anti-inflammatory effects, making it useful in conditions involving inflammation, such as arthritis or injuries.

  • Flarin 200mg Ibuprofen Soft Capsules dosage

    This medicine is suitable for adults and children aged 12 years and older.

    • Swallow 1 or 2 capsules whole with a glass of water up to 3 times a day.
    • Leave at least 4 hours between doses.
    • Do not take more than 6 capsules in 24 hours.
    • Do not take this medicine for more than 10 days.

    If you are aged between 12 and 18 years and this medicinal product is required for more than 3 days, or if symptoms worsen you should contact your doctor.

    If you take too many, speak with your doctor immediately, even if you feel well.

  • Flarin 200mg Ibuprofen Soft Capsules ingredients

    Active ingredient is: Ibuprofen 200 mg

    Other ingredients: Brilliant blue (E133), Allura red (E129), sorbitol, hard fat and glycerol monolinoleate which are lipids (see the leaflet contained within the packaging for more details).

  • Flarin 200mg Ibuprofen Soft Capsules side effects

    Some people who take this medicine can potentially experience side effects. If you experience any of the following, or anything unusual happens, stop taking the medicine immediately, and see your doctor or pharmacist.

    Some of the more common (may affect up to 1 in 100 people) side effects could include:

    • Hypersensitivity reactions such as urticaria (hives) and pruritus (itchy skin)
    • Abdominal pain, nausea (feeling sick) and dyspepsia (indigestion)
    • Headache
    • Various skin rashes.

    If you experience anything more serious, for example chest pain, swelling, blood in your stools, stop taking this medicine and get medical help straight away.

    For a full list of side effects, please see the Patient Information Leaflet.

  • Flarin 200mg Ibuprofen Soft Capsules warnings

    Do not take Flarin 200mg Ibuprofen Soft Capsules if you:

    • Have an allergy to ibuprofen or any other components of this product, aspirin, or similar pain relievers.
    • Have experienced worsening of asthma, allergic rash, or a runny nose when using similar medications.
    • Have previously had a stomach ulcer, perforation, or bleeding.
    • Have previously experienced stomach bleeding or perforation due to NSAIDs.
    • Are currently taking other NSAIDs.
    • Are taking aspirin in doses exceeding 75 mg daily.
    • Are In the last 3 months of pregnancy.
    • Suffer from severe heart, liver, or kidney disease.
    • Are under 12 years old.

    For a full list of warnings, please see the full Patient Information Leaflet.


Related Treatments for Pain

We stock 47 other treatments for Pain

Visit our Pain page for treatments, advice and FAQs.

Ordering as easy as 1, 2, 3...

  • Find the ideal treatment

    We can provide over 1045 leading medicines to treat over 90 conditions.

  • Get a free consultation

    Our qualified healthcare professionals will assess your condition and needs.

  • Enjoy our speedy delivery

    And when the time comes to re-order, it'll only take a couple of clicks.

Need something else?

We stock 1045 treatments for 90 conditions

Or browse all treatments or conditions

A customer at the pharmacist looking for medication