- Free delivery over £40
- 100% UK-based pharmacy
- Free advice and support
- We're rated 4.9 out of 5
Buy Nurofen Meltlets online
Nurofen Self-Dissolving Meltlets are built with the same pain-relieving strength as Nurofen 200mg Tablets, but in a dissolving format perfect for on the go. Nurofen contains Ibuprofen, which has anti-inflammatory properties that helps relieve the symptoms of moderate pain.
You can buy Nurofen Meltlets Lemon 200mg online at The Independent Pharmacy. Simply fill out a short health questionnaire to ensure this medicine is suitable for you and we’ll deliver the treatment you need straight to your door.
Nurofen Meltlets Lemon information
What are Nurofen Meltlets?
Nurofen Meltlets are self-dissolving pain relief tablets that does not require water when administering, making them ideal for on-the-go. They are designed to dissolve on the tongue and release ibuprofen (a painkiller) to provide quick and convenient relief from a range of aches and pains.
What is Nurofen Meltlets used for?
This product can be used to treat a range of aches and pains from children aged 12 and over, including:
- Migraine and headaches
- Dental Pain
- Period pain
- Rheumatic, muscular and back pain
- Symptoms of cold and flu
If your pain or discomfort continues, you should stop using the tablets and speak to a pharmacist or your GP for advice.
How does Nurofen Meltlets work?
Nurofen contains 200mg Ibuprofen which belongs to a group of medicines known as Non-Steroidal Anti-Inflammatory Drugs (NSAIDs). This medication provides pain relief by changing the body’s response to pain by reducing the hormones that cause pain and swelling in the body. Nurofen Meltlets dissolve quickly on your tongue with a light lemon taste.
How long does Nurofen Meltlets take to work?
You should start to notice the pain relieving effects of Nurofen Meltlets within 30 to 60 minutes of taking the tablets.
Nurofen Meltlets for next day delivery
At The Independent Pharmacy we strive to provide a service that is accessible and entirely focused towards our customers. We therefore provide a choice of multiple delivery options, including next day delivery, that are designed to work around you.
You will be able to select the delivery option that works for you when you check out. If you would like more information about what we offer, please see our Delivery Information page.
Nurofen Meltlets and other medicines
You should speak to a doctor or pharmacist for advice before using Nurofen Meltlets if you are recently taken or are currently taking any prescribed or non-prescribed medication. A full list of medications that may interact with Nurofen Meltlets can be found in the Patient Information Leaflet.
Please be aware that Nurofen Meltlets contains ibuprofen. You should not take any other medicines that also contain these ingredients (or other anti-inflammatories, such as Aspirin or Naproxen) at the same time as Nurofen Meltlets.
Nurofen Meltlets dosage
Before taking Nurofen Meltlets ensure that you have read and understood the full information provided in the Patient Information Leaflet on how to take Nurofen Meltlets.
Nurofen Meltlets is for oral use only and should only be used by children and adults over the age of 12 years.
Children and adults over 12 years old: Take 1 or 2 tablets up to three times a day as required. Place tablets on the tongue, allow it to dissolve and then swallow; no water is required. Leave at least 4 hours between doses. Do not take more than 6 tablets in any 24 hours. Do not give to children under 12 years of age.
Children and adolescents between 12 and 18 years: If the product is required for more than 3 days, or if symptoms worsen a doctor should be consulted.
Adults aged 18 years and over: If the product is required for more than 10 days, or if symptoms worsen a doctor should be consulted.
Nurofen Meltlets ingredients
The active ingredients contained in Nurofen Meltlets tablets is/are: Ibuprofen.
Nurofen Meltlets tablets also contain the following inactive ingredients to make up the complete product:
Ethylcellulose(E462), Silicon Dioxide(E551), Hypromellose(E464), Mannitol(E420), Aspartame(E951), Croscarmellose Sodium(E468), Magnesium Stearate(E572), Flavour( lemon flavours, maltodextrin).
Always read the Patient Information Leaflet before use.
Nurofen Meltlets side effects
As with other medication, Nurofen Meltlets can cause some people to experience unwanted side effects. Please ensure that you have read the Patient Information Leaflet thoroughly for full details of reported side effects.
Stop taking this medicine and seek immediate medical help if you develop:
- Signs of intestinal bleeding
- Signs of serious allergic reaction
Tell your doctor if you experience:
- fever, flu-like symptoms, spore throat, mouth ulcers, headache, a stiff neck, vomiting, unexpalined bleeding and bruising, severe exhaustion
- indigestion, stomach and abdominal pain, constipation, diarrhoea, if you feel sick, chest pain or fast, irregular heart beat
- liver and kidney problems associated with swelling in your arms and legs
Medicines such as Nurofen Meltlets may be associated with a small increase of heart attack or stroke. If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in the leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
Nurofen Meltlets warnings
Before taking Nurofen Meltlets please take the time to read and understand the warnings and precautions detailed in the Patient Information Leaflet.
You should not take Nurofen Meltlets if any of the following apply to you:
- Have (or have had two or more episodes of) a stomach ulcer, perforation or bleeding
- Are allergic to ibuprofen (or anything else in this medicine), aspirin or other related painkillers
- Are taking other NSAID painkillers, or aspirin with a daily dose above 75mg
You should speak to a doctor or pharmacist before taking Nurofen Meltlets if any of the following apply to you:
- Have or have had asthma, diabetes, high cholesterol, high blood pressure, a stroke, heart, liver, kidney or bowel problems or are dehydrated
- Are a smoker
- Are pregnant
KEEP OUT OF SIGHT AND REACH OF CHILDREN