The Independent Pharmacy
Nuromol Dual Action Pain Relief Tablets

Nuromol Dual Action Pain Relief Tablets

from £4.99
  • Free standard delivery on orders over £40
    Spend £40.00 more for free delivery
  • Fast, discreet delivery

    Delivered in secure, plain packaging on fully tracked delivery from just £2.95

  • 100% UK-based pharmacy

    Our team of doctors and pharmacists, and our support staff, are all UK-based.

  • Free advice and support

    Have a question? Telephone support is always free; Monday - Friday, 9am - 5pm.

  • We're rated 4.9 out of 5

    Based on over 24,000 reviews collected on Google and Reviews.io.

Buy Nuromol Dual Action Pain Relief Tablets Online in the UK

Nuromol Dual Action Pain Relief tablets are commonly used to relieve the symptoms of:

  • Headaches and migraines
  • Dental pain
  • Menstrual pain
  • Muscle and joint pain
  • Backache
  • Fever & Sore Throat
  • Cold & Flu symptoms
  • Suitable for pregnancy?no
  • Suitable for breastfeeding?no
  • Suitable for age:18 +
  • Maximum per order:4

Nuromol Dual Action Pain Relief Tablets Summary Table

Type of medicineNon-Steroidal Anti-Inflammatory Drug (NSAID)
Works byReducing the production of prostaglandins in the body
Active ingredientsIbuprofen, Paracetamol
Effective within30 minutes
Pack size16 tablets
Strength200mg/500mg
GenericNo
Use with alcoholWith very low quantities

More About Nuromol Dual Action Pain Relief Tablets

  • What are Nuromol Dual Action Pain Relief Tablets?

    Nuromol Dual Action Pain Relief tablets are a combination analgesic medication used to provide relief from pain and inflammation. Each tablet contains two active ingredients: Ibuprofen 200mg and Paracetamol (Acetaminophen) 500mg.

    What is Ibuprofen and how does it work?

    Ibuprofen is a non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drug (NSAID) that works by reducing the production of prostaglandins in the body. Prostaglandins are chemicals that promote inflammation, pain, and fever. By inhibiting their production, ibuprofen helps to reduce pain and inflammation.

    What is paracetamol and how does it work?

    Paracetamol is a pain reliever and fever reducer that works by inhibiting the production of prostaglandins in the brain. Unlike ibuprofen, it has little to no anti-inflammatory effect.

    How do paracetamol and ibuprofen work together in Nuromol Dual Action Pain Relief?

    The combination of these two active ingredients provides both anti-inflammatory and analgesic (pain-relieving) effects, making Nuromol Dual Action Pain Relief tablets effective for a wide range of painful conditions.

  • How to use Nuromol Dual Action Pain Relief Tablets

    You should only use this medicine after trying ibuprofen or paracetamol individually first.

    This medicine is not intended for children under 18 years.

    This medication is only intended to be taken for a short period of time (3 days max).

    Take 1 tablet up to 3 times a day with water.

    Each individual dose should be taken at least 6 hours apart.

    Do not take more than 6 tablets in 24 hours.

    If symptoms persist or worsen, consult your doctor.

    Read the enclosed leaflet before taking this product.

  • Nuromol Dual Action Pain Relief Tablets ingredients

    Active ingredients: 200 mg of ibuprofen and 500 mg of paracetamol.

    Other ingredients: croscarmellose sodium, microcrystalline cellulose, colloidal anhydrous silica, magnesium stearate, stearic acid. Film coating: polyvinyl alcohol, titanium dioxide, talc, macrogol, potassium aluminium silicate (E555), polysorbate.

  • Nuromol Dual Action Pain Relief Tablets side effects

    Some people may get side effects from taking this medicine, however, these are uncommon.

    Below is a list of some common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people) side effects that people experience:

    • Stomach pain or discomfort
    • Feeling or being sick, diarrhoea
    • Higher levels of liver enzymes (shown in blood tests)
    • Change in kidney function (shown in blood tests)
    • Excessive sweating

    For a full list of side effects, please see the Patient Information Leaflet.

  • Nuromol Dual Action Pain Relief Tablets warnings

    Do not take this medicine if you:

    • Are already taking any other paracetamol containing product
    • Are taking any other pain relieving products including ibuprofen, high dose aspirin (above 75 mg per day), or other non-steroidal anti inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs) including cyclo-oxygenase-2 (COX-2) specific inhibitors
    • Are allergic to ibuprofen, paracetamol or any other ingredients in this medicine
    • Are allergic to aspirin or other NSAID painkillers
    • Have or ever had an ulcer or bleeding in your stomach or duodenum (small bowel)
    • Have blood clotting (coagulation) disorder
    • Suffer from heart, liver or kidney failure
    • Are in the last 3 months of pregnancy
    • Are under 18 years old

    For all warnings and medical advice for this medication, please see the Patient Information Leaflet.


Related Treatments for Pain

We stock 47 other treatments for Pain

Visit our Pain page for treatments, advice and FAQs.

Ordering as easy as 1, 2, 3...

  • Find the ideal treatment

    We can provide over 1045 leading medicines to treat over 90 conditions.

  • Get a free consultation

    Our qualified healthcare professionals will assess your condition and needs.

  • Enjoy our speedy delivery

    And when the time comes to re-order, it'll only take a couple of clicks.

Need something else?

We stock 1045 treatments for 90 conditions

Or browse all treatments or conditions

A customer at the pharmacist looking for medication