- Free delivery over £40
- 100% UK-based pharmacy
- Free advice and support
- We're rated 4.9 out of 5
Paramol Tablets Summary
|Type of medicine||Strong combination painkiller|
|Works by||Blocks chemical messages in the brain that control pain and body temperature and stop pain signals reaching the brain for added relief.|
|Active ingredient & Strength||Paracetamol 500mg, Dihydrocodeine 7.46mg|
|Effective within||Up to 60 minutes|
|Pack size||32 Tablets|
|Maunfacturer||SSL International Plc|
|Use with alcohol||Avoid alcohol|
What is Paramol?
Paramol is a brand of medication called co-dydramol, which is a pain killer that combines the active ingredients paracetamol and dihydrocodeine. Paramol is suitable for people over 12 years of age for the short term relief of moderate pain that can not be controlled using paracetamol, ibuprofen or aspirin alone.
Dihydrocodeine is part of a group of medication called opioid analgesics which works by blocking pain receptors in the body which then decreases the severity of the pain that is felt.
As with all opioid analgesics, dihydrocodeine should not be taken for more than 3 consecutive days.
If after 3 days of taking Paramol, you continue to experience moderate pain, that is interfering with your daily living activities, you should speak to a doctor or pharmacist for advice.
What is Paramol used for?
Paramol is a pain killer that can be used to treat moderate pain for 3 days when paracetamol, ibuprofen or aspirin alone is not enough to relieve the pain.
Paramol is effective to treat pain associated with the following conditions:
- Period pain
- Dental pain
- Back pain
- Muscular pain
- Joint pain
- Nerve pain
How does Paramol work?
Paramol works as a fast-acting and powerful pain reliever by combining two separate painkillers (paracetamol and dihydrocodeine).
Paracetamol is one of the most widely used painkillers in the UK, which in under an hour effectively reduces the sensation of mild to moderate pain.
Dihydrocodeine is a stronger painkiller known as an opioid. Opioids work differently to paracetamol. Dihydrocodeine binds to the bodies pain receptors, which prevents pain messages reaching the brain and therefore reducing the severity of the pain the body feels as a result.
Because paracetamol and dihydrocodeine target pain in different ways using them in conjunction creates a highly effective painkiller that works quickly to relieve discomfort caused by pain.
Taking Paramol with or after a meal is recommended and is only suitable for those over the age of 12 years.
For more information on how much Paramol to take go to our Directions section.
Paramol or Co-Codamol
Paramol is a brand of medicine called co-dydramol which is the combination of pain killers; paracetamol and dihydrocodeine.
Co-codamol also is a combined pain killer that includes the active ingredient paracetamol but instead of dihydrocodeine, it contains the opioid codeine. Over-the-counter painkillers that contain co-codamol include Solpadeine Max, Solpadeine Plus and Syndol.
Both Paramol and co-codamol work in the same way to reduce acute moderate pain, however, the difference between them is that the active ingredient in Paramol, dihydrocodeine, is a synthetic form of codeine.
Both Paramol and Co-codamol like all medication have certain side effects that are associated with them. See the side effects section for more information.
When taking Paramol there is the increased risk of feeling sick and therefore it is recommended that it is taken with or after food. A further side effect of the ingredient dihydrocodeine is mood changes. If you notice mental or mood changes when taking Paramol stop taking this medication and seek advice from a medical professional.
They both are only suitable for use by over those over 12 years. Both Paramol and co-codamol contain an opioid analgesic which can cause addiction and therefore, only suitable to take for up to 3 days.
It is also possible when taking medication that contains opioids for your body to build up a tolerance making the pain-relieving effects less effective. If you think you are becoming tolerant to your medication speak to your doctor or pharmacist who may recommend switching between co-codamol and Paramol.
Paramol and other painkillers
Paramol contains paracetamol and dihydrocodeine. This means that it should not be taken with any other medicines that contain paracetamol or opioids (such as codeine, dihydrocodeine, or morphine).
- Paramol Tablets Patient Information Leaflet: https://www.medicines.org.uk/emc/product/1309/pil
Paramol tablets are suitable for people over the age of 12 years. The tablets are only for oral use and should be taken with or after meals to reduce the chances of nausea.
Paramol should be taken for a maximum of 3 days. If you continue to experience moderate pain or the pain has worsened within 3 days speak to a doctor or pharmacist for advice.
Adults and adolescents 16 years old and over: Take 1 or 2 tablets every 4-6 hours. Do not take more than 8 tablets in any 24 hours.
Adolescents 12–15 years old: Take 1 tablet every 4-6 hours. Do not take more than 4 tablets in any 24 hours.
Like with all medication taking over the recommended dose can be harmful. If you think you have taken over the recommended dose of Paramol stop taking the medication straight away and speak to a doctor or pharmacist.
If you experience any of the following side effects following taking too much Paramol seek medical advice immediately:
- Becoming very sleepy
- Becoming dizzy
- Difficulty breathing
- Becoming unconscious
Can you take Paramol with Ibuprofen?
It is safe to take Paramol with Ibuprofen or Aspirin.
It is important to note that you should not take Paramol with any other products that contain paracetamol as Paramol already contains your total dose. Be aware that most over the counter cold and flu medications contain paracetamol.
Can you take Paramol with Amoxicillin?
It is safe to take Paramol with amoxicillin and all other antibiotics.
Several other medications may not be suitable to take at the same time as Paramol. Please see the Warnings section for a list of these medications.
Please ensure you have read the Patient Information Leaflet thoroughly before commencing treatment with Paramol.
Each Paramol tablet contains:
Active Ingredients: 500mg of paracetamol and 7.46mg dihydrocodeine tartarate.
Paramol tablets also contain the inactive ingredient: Magnesium stearate.
For a full list of ingredients including allergen information please see the Patient Information Leaflet.
Paramol side effects
Certain side effects are associated with Paramol. It is important to note that not everyone will experience side effects in the same way and some people will not experience any side effects at all.
If you are concerned about side effects when taking Paramol speak to a doctor or pharmacist for advice.
Please note that the following list of side effects is not exhaustive. Before commencing treatment with Paramol you must read the Patient Information Leaflet thoroughly.
Most common side effects experienced by 1 in 100 people:
- Nausea or vomiting
- Fatigue (tiredness)
In rare cases, some people may experience more serious side effects or allergic reactions. When serious side effects occur you must stop taking this medication immediately and seek medical advice straight away.
For full details of side effects see the Patient Information Leaflet.
Paramol & other medication
If you are taking other medication it may not be suitable for you to also take Paramol. Some medications that should not be taken with Paramol are listed below. For a full list of these medications please read the Patient Information Leaflet.
- Please be aware that Paramol contains paracetamol and must not be taken with other medicines containing paracetamol. Taking too much paracetamol can cause serious damage to you liver and kidneys.
- Monoamine oxidase inhibitors - to thin the blood, to treat nausea and vomiting, to reduce cholesterol
- Anti-anxiety, antipsychosis medication and sedatives
- Some medication to reduce blood pressure
- naloxone (used to treat addiction to opioids) or naltrexone (a drug used to treat alcohol addiction)
If you are currently taking another medication you should speak to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Paramol.
Paramol is only suitable to take for up to 3 days as it contains dihydrocodeine which is an opioid analgesic.
Addiction is very unlikely if Paramol is taken as directed. Read the Patient Information Leaflet thoroughly for more information about how to take Paramol.
If you think you may be addicted or are experiencing withdrawal symptoms speak to a doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible.
Signs of addiction may include:
- Finding it difficult to stop taking Paramol
- Finding you need to take more Paramol for it to have an effect
- Finding you are needing to take Paramol more often
Withdrawal symptoms may include:
- Feeling agitated
- Feeling more nervous than usual
- Sweating more than usual
Paramol & alcohol
It is not recommended to drink alcohol when taking Paramol as the alcohol can increase the likeliness of you becoming drowsy as a side effect of the dihydrocodeine.
It is also not recommended to drink alcohol while taking Paramol as drinking alcohol while taking paracetamol can increase your risk of experiencing liver damage.
Paramol in pregnancy and breastfeeding
Paramol is not suitable for consumption when pregnant or breastfeeding. If you are experiencing pain at this time speak to a doctor or pharmacist.
Paramol & driving
The dihydrocodeine included in Paramol can impair mental function, cause blurred vision and make you drowsy it is therefore not recommended to drive or operate heavy machinery until you know how this medication affects you.
Under the Drug Driving Act, it is now an offence to drive if a medication affects your ability to drive. If you are concerned about your ability to drive when taking Paramol speak to a doctor or pharmacist.
Paramol Tablets reviews
Paramol Tablets FAQs
Paramol tablets contain paracetamol 500mg and dihydrocodeine 7.46mg per tablet. Paracetamol is a pain killer, that when combined with dihydrocodeine, can offer significant pain relief for conditions such as headache & migraine, dental pain, rheumatic & muscular pain, period pain, and neuralgia.
In adults and children 12 years and over, the dose of Paramol tablets is 1 or 2 tablets every 4 – 6 hours. You should not take more than 8 tablets in a 24-hour period.
You can combine Paramol with ibuprofen tablets and some topical pain relief such as Deep Heat, Ibuleve or CuraHeat patches. Paramol should not be taken with any other products containing paracetamol, dihydrocodeine or codeine.
Paramol contains dihydrocodeine, which is potentially addictive if misused. It is therefore advised that you do not take Paramol for more than 3 consecutive days. If you feel like you need to take Paramol tablets for more than 3 consecutive days because you are suffering with pain that is not getting better, you should consult your GP to discuss effective long-term pain relief.
Paramol is a painkiller that contains dihydrocodeine. For that reason, to ensure the safety of our patients and the legal operating of our pharmacy, we only supply one box of any codeine or dihydrocodeine containing treatment at one time.
Paramol tablets are not addictive if they are taken according to the manufacturers instructions. If they are used occasionally for short-term episodes of pain that last for no more than 3 days and the maximum dose is not exceeded, there is no need to worry.
Paramol tablets can become addictive if incorrectly used for long periods. If you are concerned about addiction to Paramol or dihydrocodeine, you should talk to your GP in confidence.
There is no specific need to take Paramol with or without food; it is down to personal preference.
No, Paramol tablets should be swallowed whole, not broken or crushed. They come in an easy-to-swallow caplet shape so you should have no problems swallowing them.
No, neither paracetamol or dihydrocodeine have any affect on asthma.
Even if you have previously had stomach problems including stomach ulcers, perforation or bleeding, you should not experience any problems when taking Paramol. It does not contain ibuprofen or aspirin therefore it should not cause any stomach issues, whether it is taken with or without food.
There should be no adverse effects on your liver if you take Paramol following the manufacturers instructions. It contains paracetamol which is toxic to the liver in overdose, it is therefore extremely important you do not exceed 8 Paramol tablets in 24 hours.
Yes, as long as you are buying from a website that is a legally operating and regulated pharmacy it is perfectly safe to buy Paramol online. The Independent Pharmacy is an NHS Online Pharmacy based in Bristol and has all the necessary regulation to be able to safely provide convenient access to genuine Paramol tablets through our Online Pharmacy.
It's simple! Just select 'Buy' above, you will need to fill in a simple health questionnaire in the checkout so we can ensure it is safe for us to supply your Paramol to you. It all takes less than 2 minutes and Paramol can be delivered to your door.
There are many advantages to buying Paramol tablets online, some include:
- It's quick & easy - there is no need to spend time at the doctor or pharmacy.
- Fast delivery - sometimes when you are in pain we understand you can't get around as easily. We offer fast delivery to your door with Royal Mail.
- Great prices - we are able to offer very competitive prices.
- Tons of information - we provide all the information you could need on Paramol tablets and other painkillers, in easy to digest formats, at a time to suit you.