The Independent Pharmacy
Solpadeine Plus Capsules (32)

Solpadeine Plus Capsules (32)

from £8.49
  • Free standard delivery on orders over £40
    Spend £40.00 more for free delivery
  • Fast, discreet delivery

    Delivered in secure, plain packaging on fully tracked delivery from just £2.95

  • 100% UK-based pharmacy

    Our team of doctors and pharmacists, and our support staff, are all UK-based.

  • Free advice and support

    Have a question? Telephone support is always free; Monday - Friday, 9am - 5pm.

  • We're rated 4.9 out of 5

    Based on over 24,000 reviews collected on Google and Reviews.io.

Buy Solpadeine Plus 32 Capsules Online in the UK

Solpadeine Plus Capsules contain paracetamol, codeine and caffeine.

Use for 3 days only:

  • Fast acting
  • Triple action
  • Pharmacy Formula

Use when other painkillers have failed to alleviate symptoms of mild to moderate pain.

  • Suitable for pregnancy?no
  • Suitable for breastfeeding?no
  • Suitable for age:12 years +
  • Maximum per order:1
Type of medicineAnalgesic (painkiller)
Works byBlocking signals the brain interprets as pain
Active ingredientParacetamol, Codeine, Caffeine
Effective within30 minutes
Pack size32 capsules
StrengthParacetamol 500mg, Codeine 8mg, Caffeine 30mg
Common side effectsConstipation, drowsiness, nausea
ManufacturerOmega Pharma
GenericNo
Use with alcoholAvoid

About Solpadeine Plus 32 Capsules

  • What are Solpadeine Plus Capsules?

    Solpadeine Plus Capsules are for the short term treatment of acute , moderate pain when other painkillers have not worked. Wait at least four hours after taking any other painkiller before you take this medicine.

    Solpadeine Plus Capsules are intended to alleviate the symptoms of:

    • Migraine
    • Dental Pain
    • Backache
    • Strains & Sprains
    • Headache
    • Period Pain
    • Rheumatic Pain
    • Sciatica

    Solpadeine Plus contains the active ingredients paracetamol, codeine and caffeine. Paracetamol is an effective pain reliever whereas codeine works by blocking pain messages from reaching the brain.

    The caffeine contained in Solpadeine Plus is used to improve the effectiveness of paracetamol while also counteracting drowsiness, which is an unwanted side effect some people may experience when taking codeine.

    Solpadeine Plus is suitable for use in people over the age of 12 years who are unable to manage their pain using paracetamol, ibuprofen or aspirin, alone.

    Solpadeine Plus should only be taken for 3 consecutive days due to the addictive nature of codeine, which is part of a group of medications called opioid analgesics. If after 3 days you continue to be unable to manage your pain with paracetamol, ibuprofen or aspirin, talk to your doctor or pharmacist for further advice.

    Solpadeine Plus and headaches

    Solpadeine Plus is effective in the short-term treatment of headaches, but should not be used for more than 3 consecutive days and only when the headache can not be managed using paracetamol, ibuprofen or aspirin alone.

    Some people may experience headaches as a side-effect of the use of Solpadeine Plus. The overuse of painkillers to control headaches can also cause symptoms to worsen.

    Headaches can have many causes therefore if you are relying on painkillers to ease headaches for more than 10 days you should seek advice from your doctor or pharmacist.

    Solpadeine Plus side effects

    As with all medication some people will experience side effects when taking Solpadeine Plus. The side effects experienced may vary from person to person. If you are concerned about side effects speak to your doctor or pharmacist.

    The most common side effects, affecting around 1 in 100 people are:

    • Constipation
    • Feeling sick or vomiting
    • Feeling sleepy
    • Headache

    Sources

  • Solpadeine Plus Capsule warnings

    Solpadeine Plus should not be taken by children under the age of 12 years as this may result in breathing difficulties.

    If you are currently taking any prescribed medication, especially:

    • Antiemetics (for nausea or vomiting)
    • Medication to lower cholesterol
    • Antidepressants or anticoagulants (blood thinners)

    You should seek advice from your doctor or pharmacist before taking this medication.

    Precautions should be taken when using products containing codeine. Codeine is changed into morphine in the liver by enzymes. In some rare cases, certain people carry a variation of this particular enzyme that results in a significantly larger amount of morphine being produced.

    If you experience any of the following symptoms after taking Solpadeine Plus, stop taking it and seek medical advice straight away:

    • Slow or shallow breathing
    • Confusion
    • Sleepiness
    • Small pupils

    Solpadeine Plus in pregnancy and breastfeeding

    Talk to your doctor before taking Solpadeine Plus Soluble Tablets if you are pregnant. Do not take Solpadeine Plus Soluble Tablets while you are breastfeeding. Codeine and morphine pass into breast milk

    Solpadeine Plus contains paracetamol

    Do not take any other medicine that contains paracetamol whilst taking this Solpadeine Plus.

    Consult your doctor before taking this medicine, if you are under the care of your doctor or are receiving prescribed medicine.

    Solpadeine Plus and addiction

    Solpadeine Plus contains codeine which is part of a group of medications called opioid analgesics. Opioids can cause addiction and therefore should not be taken for more than 3 consecutive days.

    If you take this medication as instructed by the Patient Information Leaflet contained within the product packaging you are unlikely to become addicted.

    If you experience any of the following signs or symptoms of addiction you should speak to a doctor or pharmacist:

    • Taking larger doses than is recommended to feel the effects
    • Feeling unwell when cutting down or missing a dose (withdrawal)
    • Continuing to take Solpadeine for longer than is recommended even when you no longer experience pain
    • Hiding your consumption of Solpadeine from others
    • Changes in appearance, social withdrawal and isolation

    Solpadeine Plus and driving

    Under the Drug Driving Law, it is now an offence to drive in England, Scotland and Wales if the prescribed medication affects your ability to drive safely. If you are concerned about how this drug might affect you, consult with your doctor or pharmacist.

    Solpadeine Plus can make you drowsy. You should therefore not drive or operate heavy machinery until you are aware of how the medication affects you.

  • Solpadeine Plus Capsule dosage

    For oral use.

    Adults: Take 2 capsules every 4-6 hours as required.

    Do not take more frequently than every 4 hours.

    Do not take more than 8 capsules in 24 hours.

    Children aged 16-18 years: Take 1-2 capsules every 6 hours as required. Do not take more frequently than every 6 hours. Do not take more than 8 capsules in 24 hours.

    Children aged 12-15 years: Take 1 capsule every 6 hours as required. Do not take more frequently than every 6 hours. Do not take more than 4 capsules in 24 hours. Do not give to children under 12 years of age.

    Do not take more than the label tells you to.

    If you do not get better, talk to your doctor.

    Talk to a doctor at once if you take too much of this medicine, even if you feel well.

    If you need to take this medicine continuously for more than 3 days you must see your doctor or pharmacist.

    This medicine contains codeine which can cause addiction if you take it continuously for more than 3 days. If you take this medicine for headaches for more than 3 days it can make them worse.

    What do I do if I take too much Solpadeine Plus?

    If you have taken too much Solpadeine Plus may cause you to feel drowsy, nauseous and dizzy. You may also experience difficulty breathing as a result of taking too much codeine.

    Taking too much paracetamol can cause serious, irreversible damage to your liver and kidneys. Please be aware, when taking Solpadeine Plus or other medicines that also contain paracetamol. Most over-the-counter cold and flu medicines contain paracetamol.

    It is important that if you have taken too much Solpadeine Plus, stop taking the medication and seek medical advice immediately.

  • Solpadeine Plus Capsules ingredients

    Each capsule contains the active ingredients: Paracetamol 500 mg, Codeine Phosphate Hemihydrate 8 mg, Caffeine 30mg.

    For full list of ingredients please see the patient leaflet contained in the package.

    For professional advice on medicines consult your pharmacist.

  • Solpadeine Plus Capsule side effects

    Certain side effects are associated with Solpadeine Plus. Not everyone will experience the same side effects and some people will find they are not affected at all. If you are concerned about any side effects talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

    The most common side effects affect around 1 in 100 people, these are:

    • Constipation
    • Feeling sick & vomiting
    • Feeling sleepy
    • Headache

    Experiencing serious side effects as a result of taking Solpadeine Plus is rare and affects less than 1 in 100 people.

    If you experience any of the following side effects, stop taking Solpadeine Plus and seek medical advice immediately:

    • Severe abdominal pain
    • Dizziness
    • Allergic reactions-skin rash, swelling of the mouth or face
    • Breathing problems
    • Unexplained bruising or bleeding
    • Yellowing of the eyes and skin
    • Difficulty passing urine

Related Treatments for Pain

We stock 46 other treatments for Pain

Visit our Pain page for treatments, advice and FAQs.

Ordering as easy as 1, 2, 3...

  • Find the ideal treatment

    We can provide over 1035 leading medicines to treat over 89 conditions.

  • Get a free consultation

    Our qualified healthcare professionals will assess your condition and needs.

  • Enjoy our speedy delivery

    And when the time comes to re-order, it'll only take a couple of clicks.

Need something else?

We stock 1035 treatments for 89 conditions

Or browse all treatments or conditions

A customer at the pharmacist looking for medication