The Independent Pharmacy
SolpaOne 1000mg Effervescent Tablets

SolpaOne 1000mg Effervescent Tablets

from £6.49
  • Free standard delivery on orders over £40
    Spend £40.00 more for free delivery
  • Fast, discreet delivery

    Delivered in secure, plain packaging on fully tracked delivery from just £2.95

  • 100% UK-based pharmacy

    Our team of doctors and pharmacists, and our support staff, are all UK-based.

  • Free advice and support

    Have a question? Telephone support is always free; Monday - Friday, 9am - 5pm.

  • We're rated 4.9 out of 5

    Based on over 24,000 reviews collected on Google and Reviews.io.

Buy SolpaOne 1000mg Effervescent Tablets Online in the UK

Primarily used to treat:

  • Headaches
  • Backache
  • Toothache
  • Rheumatic pain
  • Dysmenorrhoea
  • Symptoms of cold and flu
  • Suitable for pregnancy?no
  • Suitable for breastfeeding?no
  • Suitable for age:18 years +
  • Maximum per order:3

SolpaOne Effervescent Tablets at a glance

Type of medicinePainkiller and anti-pyretic
Works byBlocks chemical messages in the brain that control pain and body temperature.
Active ingredientParacetamol
Effective withinUp to an hour
Pack size12 soluble tabs
Strength1000mg
ManufacturerCipla EU Ltd
GenericNo
Use with alcoholNo known issues

SolpaOne Effervescent Tablets information

  • What are SolpaOne Effervescent Tablets and what are they used for?

    SolpaOne 1000mg Effervescent tablets alleviate pain caused by headaches and migraines. The fast-acting formula contained within SolpaOne tablets targets pain faster than regular paracetamol alone.

    The tablets are perfect for people who have trouble swallowing tablets, as they dissolve in water before being consumed.

    SolpaOne Effervescent Tablets contain the active ingredient paracetamol, which is part of a group of medicines known as analgesics and antipyretics. Medicines contained within this group are often employed to relieve mild to moderate pain and fever, as well as headache, migraine, neuralgia, toothache, period pain, rheumatic aches and pains, sore throat and the symptoms of colds and flu.

    If you still do not feel better after taking this medicine for 3 days, you must speak with your doctor.

    How does paracetamol work?

    Paracetamol is believed to act directly on the central nervous system, diminishing the transmission of pain signals along the spinal cord to the brain.

    Additionally, it is theorised that paracetamol, like other pain relievers like ibuprofen, inhibits the production of prostaglandins, a chemical naturally produced by the body in response to pain and fever. By reducing prostaglandin production, paracetamol alleviates pain perception and lowers body temperature.

  • SolpaOne Effervescent Tablets directions

    SolpaOne Effervescent Tablets are to be used solely by persons 16 years and older.

    Always take this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor, pharmacist or nurse has told you.

    Check with your doctor, pharmacist or nurse if you are not sure.

    SolpaOne Effervescent Tablets are to be taken orally. You may take them with or without food.

    To take a tablet, simply put it in a glass of water and wait until the tablet has dissolved fully, then drink the solution immediately.

    Dosage

    Adults and adolescents (aged 16 years and above) weighing more than 50 kg: Take ONE tablet every 6 hours as needed, up to a maximum of 4 tablets in 24 hours.

    SolpaOne 1000 mg tablets are not suitable for

    • Children below 16 years of age
    • Adults or adolescents of 16 to 18 years and weighing less than 50 kg.

    If the pain persists for more than 5 days or the fever lasts for more than 3 days, or gets worse or other symptoms appear, you should stop the treatment and consult a doctor.

    Do not exceed the stated dose. If you exceed the stated dose, contact your doctor even if you feel well.

    Consult with your doctor before taking this medicine if you have kidney or liver problems.

  • SolpaOne Effervescent Tablets ingredients

    The active substance is paracetamol. Do not take other medicines containing paracetamol whilst taking this medicine.

    Each effervescent tablet contains 1000 mg of paracetamol.

    Each tablet also contains: Citric acid (anhydrous) (E330), povidone, sodium bicarbonate (E500), sodium saccharin (E954), sodium carbonate (anhydrous) (E500), simeticone (E900), polysorbate 80 (E443), aspartame (E951).

  • SolpaOne Effervescent Tablet side effects

    SolpaOne Tablets can cause side effects, like all other medicines. Not everyone will get side effects, and most will not suffer any side effects at all.

    You should stop taking SolpaOne Effervescent Tablets and see your doctor immediately if you experience symptoms like

    • Swelling in the face, tongue or throat, difficulty swallowing, red and itchy swellings on the skin and difficulty in breathing.
    • Serious skin reactions causing rash; or skin peeling or sores or blisters.

    For a full list of possible side effects for this medication please see the Patient Information Leaflet.

  • SolpaOne Effervescent Tablet warnings

    Warnings and precautions Talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse before taking SolpaOne Effervescent Tablets:

    • If you are suffering from kidney problems.
    • If you are suffering from liver problems including liver problems due to excessive alcohol consumption.
    • If you have Gilbert’s syndrome (mild jaundice).
    • If you have hemolytic anemia (abnormal breakdown of red blood cells).
    • If you are an asthmatic and sensitive to aspirin (acetylsalicylic acid).
    • If you are suffering from dehydration or chronic malnutrition.
    • If you are on paracetamol containing medicines.
    • If you have fever after paracetamol therapy.
    • If you suffer from glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase deficiency (enzyme deficiency).

    Do not drink alcohol (e.g. wine, beer, spirits) whilst taking this medicine.

    This medicine is not suitable for patients weighing less than 50 kg.

    Do not use paracetamol unless prescribed by your doctor if you have an addiction to alcohol or liver damage.

    If you are already taking other pain medication containing paracetamol do not take these tablets without first speaking to your doctor or a pharmacist.

    Pregnancy and breast-feeding

    If you are pregnant or breastfeeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.

    For all warnings, please read the box and patient leaflet contained within carefully.


Related Treatments for Pain

We stock 46 other treatments for Pain

Visit our Pain page for treatments, advice and FAQs.

Ordering as easy as 1, 2, 3...

  • Find the ideal treatment

    We can provide over 1035 leading medicines to treat over 89 conditions.

  • Get a free consultation

    Our qualified healthcare professionals will assess your condition and needs.

  • Enjoy our speedy delivery

    And when the time comes to re-order, it'll only take a couple of clicks.

Need something else?

We stock 1035 treatments for 89 conditions

Or browse all treatments or conditions

A customer at the pharmacist looking for medication