Chlorphenamine Tablets & Solution

51 reviews

From £1.49
Chlorphenamine Tablets & Solution

*The brand supplied may vary. Please contact us if you require a specific brand.

  • Free delivery over £40
  • 100% UK-based pharmacy
  • Free support and advice
  • We’re rated 4.9 out of 5

About Chlorphenamine Tablets & Solution

Chlorphenamine Information

  • What is Chlorphenamine & what is it used for?

    Chlorphenamine tablets or oral solution contain a type of antihistamine medication known as chlorphenamine maleate. Chlorphenamine is known as a sedating antihistamine, which works by preventing the actions of histamine within your body. Chlorphenamine can be used to treat the symptoms associated with allergic conditions such as:

    • Hay fever
    • Nettle rash (urticarial)
    • Food allergies
    • Allergic reactions to insect bites
    • Allergic reactions to some medications
    • Reduce itching caused by chickenpox

    Chlorphenamine is available to buy online as either 4mg tablets or as a 2mg/5ml oral solution. Each box of Chlorphenamine tablets contains 28 tablets and can be taken by adults and children over the age of 6 years. Chlorphenamine oral solution is available in a 150ml bottle and can be given to children over the age of 1 year.

    How does Chlorphenamine work?

    Chlorphenamine is an antihistamine that works to reduce allergic reactions and itching by blocking the chemical histamine from acting within the body. Histamine is a chemical that is produced within the body and acts as a natural defence mechanism against foreign invaders. When foreign substances such as allergens like pollen are detected, the cells become stimulated and release their histamine. When it is blocked by Chlorphenamine this prevents and reduces symptoms of allergies such as sneezing, itching, running nose and redness, from presenting themselves.

    Chlorphenamine is called a sedating antihistamine because unlike antihistamines such as cetirizine or loratadine, it is able to cross into the brain which causes some people to feel increasingly sleepy and drowsy.

    Alternatives to Chlorphenamine

    Chlorphenamine can be used alone or in conjunction with eye drops (Opticrom) or nasal sprays (Pirinase, Benacort, Beclometasone) used to treat localised allergy symptoms. Painkillers such as ibuprofen and paracetamol can also be used in conjunction with Chlorphenamine if you are also experiencing pain or inflammation.

    Other nasal sprays, available from The Independent Pharmacy that are used to treat allergies and hayfever include:

    Non-prescription alternative oral antihistamines include; Cetirizine (non-drowsy), Loratadine (non-drowsy) and Piriton (sedating).

    Sources

    Chlorphenamine Tablets, Patient Information Leaflet: https://www.medicines.org.uk/e...

    Chlorphenamine Oral Solution, Patient Information Leaflet: https://www.medicines.org.uk/e...

    • Chlorphenamine warnings

      If you plan to have any tests in order to diagnose your allergies then you should stop taking Chlorphenamine tablets at least 2 days before the tests. Because Chlorphenamine treats the symptoms of allergies it can interfere with the efficacy of the tests.

      Chlorphenamine and other medicines

      Chlorphenamine should not be used if you have taken any monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs) in the last 14 days. MAOIs are a kind of antidepressant, some examples are:

      • Phenelzine
      • Tranylcypromine
      • Isocarboxazid

      The risk of experiencing certain side effects including dry mouth, blurred vision, and constipation, can be increased if using Chlorphenamine at the same time as antimuscarinic medicines such as:

      • Antimuscarinic medicines for Parkinson’s symptoms such as procyclidine, orphenadrine, and trihexyphenidyl
      • Antimuscarinic medicines for urinary incontinence such as oxybutynin, flavoxate, tolterodine, propiverine, and trospium
      • Some antipsychotics such as chlorpromazine and clozapine
      • Antispasmodics such as hyoscine and atropine
      • Tricyclic antidepressants such as amitriptyline, imipramine

      Chlorphenamine and driving

      Chlorphenamine can cause drowsiness. If you experience drowsiness while taking Chlorphenamine then avoid driving or operating machinery.

      Chlorphenamine and alcohol

      Alcohol should also be avoided while taking Chlorphenamine as this can increase your chances of developing unwanted side effects such as drowsiness.

      Before taking Chlorphenamine please take the time to read the Patient Information Leaflet in full.

    • How to take chlorphenamine

      Adults, the elderly and children over the age of 12 years: Take 1 Chlorphenamine tablet or 10ml of oral solution every 4 -6 hours, taking a maximum of 6 tablets or 10ml spoons of solution in a 24 hour period. The elderly should avoid taking more than 3 tablets per day as they will increase their risk of developing potential side effects.

      Children between the ages of 6 and 12: Take half a Chlorphenamine tablet or 5ml of oral solution every 4-6 hours, taking no more than 3 tablets or 6, 5 ml spoons of solution in a 24 hour time period.

      Children 2 - 6 years: Do not give tablets to children under 6 years. Take 2.5 ml of oral solution every 4 - 6 hours, taking no more than 6 spoonfuls in 24 hours.

      Children 1 - 2 years: Take 2.5 ml of oral solution twice daily, taking no more than two spoonfuls in 24 hours.

      If, after using this treatment, you still experience the symptoms associated with allergies, you should seek advice from your doctor or pharmacist.

    • Chlorphenamine ingredients

      Chlorphenamine Tablets

      Each tablet contains the active ingredient: 4 mg of Chlorphenamine.

      Each tablet contains the inactive ingredients: Lactose, maize starch, yellow iron oxide (E 172), magnesium stearate and water.

      Chlorphenamine Oral Solution

      Every 5 ml of syrup contains the active ingredient: 2 mg of Chlorphenamine

      Every 5 ml of syrup contains the inactive ingredients: Sucrose, glycerol, ethanol, tingle flavour, peppermint oil, water and, methyl, ethyl and propyl hydroxybenzoates (E 218, E 214 and E 216).

    • Chlorphenamine side effects

      Taking Chlorphenamine can cause some people to experience unwanted side effects. If you are worried about any side effects or they do not improve once you have stopped taking this medication, speak to a pharmacist or doctor for advice.

      The most common side effects include:

      • Drowsiness
      • Dizziness
      • Headaches
      • blurred vision
      • Feeling sick
      • Loss of appetite

      If you experience any severe side effects that cause swelling of the face or you are having difficulty breathing you need to seek immediate medical attention either by calling 999 or attending your nearest emergency department.

    Chlorphenamine Tablets & Solution reviews

    Related Treatments for Hay Fever

    Pirinase Hayfever Nasal Spray

    from £6.49

    Beclometasone 50mcg Nasal Spray

    from £6.99

    We stock 18 other treatments for Hay Fever

    View more treatments

    How it works

    Find the ideal treatment for your condition
    Complete a short online consultation
    Your order will be delivered as soon as the next working day.

    Need something else?

    We stock 578 treatments for 72 conditions

    Or browse all treatments or conditions

    Medical professionals standing unified looking for solutions to fix your health problem