- Free delivery over £40
- 100% UK-based pharmacy
- Free advice and support
- We're rated 4.9 out of 5
Migraleve Yellow - Fast Migraine Relief
If you are looking for effective, fast-acting relief from ongoing symptoms and pain caused by migraines, Migraleve Yellow is the treatment for you.
Buy your migraine treatment online today from The Independent Pharmacy once you have answered a few quick questions and get convenient, timely delivery directly to you.
Migraleve Yellow Information
What is Migraleve Yellow?
Migraleve Yellow is a powerful migraine treatment that contains two pain killers, paracetamol and codeine, to ease the pain caused by a continuing headache.
Taking Migraleve Yellow tablets after the first dose of Migraleve Pink stops symptoms in their tracks, helping to ease pain and nausea caused by migraines.
Migraleve Yellow is manufactured by Janssen-Cilag and can be taken by children and adults over the age of 12 years for up to 3 days. Migraleve is best-taken when paracetamol, ibuprofen or aspirin alone does not offer adequate relief from a migraine.
These tablets for more than 3 days can cause addiction. If you are concerned that you may be addicted to Migraleve or are suffering from withdrawal symptoms you should speak to a doctor as soon as possible for support.
How does Migraleve Yellow work?
Migraleve Yellow tablets contain two painkillers, paracetamol and codeine, which work by blocking the chemical messages in the brain that communicate that the body is experiencing pain.
When Migraleve Yellow tablets are taken after the first dose of Migraleve Pink, which contains an extra component called buclizine, they reverse symptoms of migraines, easing painful headaches and settling feelings of nausea or vomiting.
How quickly does Migraleve Yellow work?
When Migraleve Yellow is taken as directed in the Patient Information Leaflet, most people will feel noticeable relief from continuing symptoms of migraines within 30 - 60 minutes. You should continue to take the recommended dose of Migraleve every 4 hours for a maximum of 3 days until the migraine attack has passed.
Alternatives to Migraleve Yellow
Millions of people in the UK are affected by migraines but they often affect people very differently. It is therefore essential that you find a treatment that is right for you. Take a look at our Advice for Migraines page for more details on treatments we provide at The Independent Pharmacy.
Many people can control headaches caused by migraines with simple painkillers such as paracetamol, ibuprofen or aspirin. Or take these simple painkillers alongside a mild opioid such as Solpadeine Plus, Solpadeine Max or Nurofen Plus to provide extra relief.
If you have tried over the counter painkillers and are finding that they do not sufficiently reduce the discomfort from a migraine you should speak to your doctor or a pharmacist about additional migraine treatments
- Migraleve Yellow Patient Information Leaflet: https://www.medicines.org.uk/emc/product/1189/pil
Migraleve Yellow warnings
Before taking Migraleve Yellow tablets please ensure that you have read the Patient Information Leaflet thoroughly, paying particular attention to the warning and precautions section.
- Migraleve contains paracetamol. Do not take any other medicines containing paracetamol within 4 hours of taking Migraleve. Be aware of the ingredients in most cold and flu treatments.
- Migraleve contains codeine. Taking codeine for over 3 consecutive days can lead to addiction. If you think you are addicted or having withdrawal symptoms contact your doctor for advice.
- Using painkillers to treat headaches frequently or for a long time can make them worse. If you are suffering from frequent headaches you should get advice from a doctor.
Migraleve Yellow in pregnancy & breastfeeding
You should speak to a doctor or pharmacist if you are pregnant or breastfeeding and experiencing migraines. You should not take Migraleve if you are breastfeeding as codeine is passed through breastmilk.
Migraleve and driving
Migraleve contains codeine, which can make some people drowsy or dizzy. You should not drive or operate heavy machinery until you know and feel comfortable about how Migraleve will affect you.
Migraleve Yellow dosage
Migraleve Yellow tablets are for oral use only for children and adults over the age of 12 years. For best results take the recommended dose of Migraleve Yellow 4 hours after the initial dose of Migraleve Pink.
For children 12 - 15 years old:
Swallow 1 Migraleve Yellow tablet 4 hours after the Pink dose and then every 4 hours. Do not take more than 4 tablets (1 pink and 3 yellow) in 24 hours. If symptoms persist for more than 3 days or get worse, stop use and talk to your doctor
For children and adults 16 years old and over:
Swallow 2 Migraleve Yellow tablets 4 hours after the Pink dose and then every 4 hours. Do not take more than 8 tablets (2 pink and 6 yellow) in 24 hours. If symptoms persist for more than 3 days or get worse, stop use and talk to your doctor.
Please read the Patient Information Leaflet thoroughly before use.
Migraleve Yellow ingredients
The active ingredients in each Migraleve Yellow tablet are: Paracetamol 500 mg and 8 mg codeine phosphate.
The other ingredients include: magnesium stearate, colloidal anhydrous silica, stearic acid, pregelatinised maize starch, gelatin, hypromellose, macrogol, E104 (quinoline yellow), aluminium oxide, E171 (titanium dioxide) and E172 (iron oxide yellow).
Migraleve Yellow side effects
Migraleve, in the same way as other medication, can cause some people to experience side effects.
If you experience an allergic reaction or severe side effects seek medical advice from your nearest emergency department straight away.
If you are concerned about any side effects or they do not improve after you stop using Migraleve you should speak to a doctor or pharmacist for advice.
The most commonly reported side effects are:
- Feeling sick or being sick
- Flushing of the face
- Dry mouth
Before using Migraleve Yellow you should ensure that you have read the Patient Information Leaflet thoroughly for full details regarding possible side effects