We use website cookies to ensure that you receive the best experience. If you're happy and would like to carry on browsing click 'Accept', or find out more about our Cookie Policy. Accept

Paracetamol 500mg Tablets (100 pack)

*The brand supplied may vary. Please contact us if you require a specific brand.

Paracetamol

Select Treatment

Select Quantity

Select Quantity

Select Quantity

Order before 3pm for delivery from Sat. 28 Nov.

Buy Paracetamol Online

Paracetamol is one of the most widely used painkillers in the UK, effectively combating the source of mild-moderate pain caused by headaches, toothaches, period pain, joint and muscle pain. Paracetamol is also used to reduce fevers caused by such illness as cold and flu without the need for a prescription. 

You can purchase paracetamol 500mg tablets and soluble tablets online at The Independent Pharmacy. All you need to do is complete a short online consultation to make sure paracetamol is the right choice for you.

Paracetamol Information

  • Age: N/A

    Maximum per order: N/A

  • Pregnancy: N/A

    Breastfeeding: N/A

What is paracetamol?

Paracetamol is a type of medicine called analgesic - more commonly known as painkillers. Paracetamol 500mg tablets are suitable for treating mild to moderate aches and pains, as well as high temperatures in people over the age of 10 years. 

Paracetamol is very effective in reducing pain and fevers and is, therefore, included in many over the counter or prescription painkillers and also cold and flu medication. 

You must not take paracetamol tablets with any other medicines that contain paracetamol. It is therefore essential that you read all Patient Information Leaflets thoroughly before starting any new medication.

 

What is paracetamol used for?

Paracetamol 500mg tablets are used to treat mild-moderate pain in children and adults over the age of 10. 

Paracetamol is the most commonly used pain killer in the UK and is known to be effective in reducing pain associated with the following causes:

  • Toothache
  • Headache
  • Period pain
  • Joint and muscle pain
  • Post-operative pain 

It is also now known that paracetamol is highly effective in the use of reducing high temperatures which are often a symptom of cold and flu. Paracetamol can also help lower high temperatures caused by mild infections. 

If you think you may have a temperature (fever) that is caused by an infection you must speak to a doctor about your treatment options. Paracetamol does not help to clear infections. 

 

Paracetamol for kids

Paracetamol tablets and soluble tablets contain 500mg of the active ingredient paracetamol. These tablets should not be given to anyone under the age of 10 years. For children between 10-15 years old, they can take 1 tablet every 4-6 hours. 

For the treatment of pain and fevers in children under 10 years old, syrup or melt versions of paracetamol should be used.

 

What does paracetamol do and how does it work?

Paracetamol is thought to work directly on the central nervous system within the body, reducing the pain signals that can travel up the spinal cord and reach the brain. 

It is also thought that paracetamol, like other painkillers such as ibuprofen, prevent the chemical prostaglandins being produced. Prostaglandins are naturally generated by the body as a result of pain and fever so by decreasing their production; paracetamol reduces pain sensations and the body's temperature. 

 

How long does paracetamol take to work and how long does it last for?

Paracetamol can take up to an hour to take effect but most people will notice some improvement to their pain and fever within half an hour. 

Like all medicines, paracetamol starts to be broken down by the body as soon as it is swallowed. If you were to take one single dose of paracetamol, usually you will notice pain or a fever return within 4-6 hours. 

If you are experiencing moderate pain which you are not able to tolerate with just paracetamol alone every 4-6 hours you may want to consider taking another pain killer alongside paracetamol such as ibuprofen or an opioid painkiller. 

If you are unsure or would like further advice about what killers you should take you may want to take a look at our Pain page or speak to a doctor or pharmacist.

 

How often can you take paracetamol?

You can take paracetamol every 4-6 hours without exceeding 4 doses in 24 hours. For more information on how to take paracetamol, go to the Directions section on this page. 

 

What is the paracetamol dose?

Paracetamol 500mg tablets are suitable for people over the age of 10 years. For details on the dosage of paracetamol please see our Directions section on this page and also read the Patient Information Leaflet.

 

Can you take paracetamol with ibuprofen?

Paracetamol can be taken with ibuprofen at their recommended doses. For the best outcome when using both paracetamol and ibuprofen to reduce pain and fevers you should stagger the doses of both medicines so you feel a more consistent reduction and feel the benefits over a longer period. 

 

Paracetamol & naproxen

It is safe to take paracetamol at the same time as naproxen as long as you take both medicines as directed and this is only for a short time.

If you are finding that you are unable to control your pain with naproxen alone or with paracetamol after 3 days you should speak to a doctor or pharmacist for advice. 

 

Paracetamol & codeine

Paracetamol can be taken at the same time as codeine as long as you take both medicines as directed and this is only for a short time. You can buy medicines that contain both paracetamol and codeine online at The Independent Pharmacy over on our Pain page

You should not take codeine continuously for more than 3 days as it can cause addiction. 

If you are finding that you are unable to control your pain with codeine and paracetamol after 3 days you should speak to a doctor or pharmacist for advice.

 

Can you take paracetamol when pregnant?

Paracetamol can be taken if you are pregnant or breastfeeding. When taking any medications while pregnant or breastfeeding it is always recommended that you take the smallest recommended dose and for the shortest amount of time. 

 

How much paracetamol is dangerous?

When taking paracetamol it is important to make sure you take it as is directed in the Patient Information Leaflet. Taking over the recommended dose can cause unwanted side effects and can be dangerous. 

If you have taken over the recommended dosage of paracetamol you should go to your nearest accident & emergency (A&E) department as soon as possible.

 

Sources

*Prescription medicines are supplied subject to a medical consultation at the discretion of a doctor.

Paracetamol dosage

Adults and children over 16 years: Swallow 2 tablets or dissolve 2 soluble tablets in a full glass of water. Repeat dose as needed every 4 hours to a maximum of 4 doses in 24 hours.

Use in children aged 10 to 15 years: Swallow 1 tablet or dissolve 1 soluble tablet every 4-6 hours in a full glass of water when needed to a maximum of 4 doses in 24 hours. 

Use in children under 10 years: Paracetamol 500mg tablets and soluble tablets should not be given to children under 10 years of age. 

Paracetamol 500mg tablets and soluble tablets treat mild-moderate pain in children and adults over the age of 10 years. Paracetamol tablets are for oral use only. 

For more information on how to use and take paracetamol please read the Patient Information Leaflet.

 

Paracetamol overdose

Taking over the stated dosage of paracetamol, even as an accident, counts as an overdose and can be harmful. 

If you have taken too much paracetamol you should get another person to accompany you to your nearest emergency department straight away. Some people may feel sick, be sick or have abdominal pain as a result of taking too much paracetamol but sometimes symptoms are delayed. You must seek medical help even if you are feeling well. 

You should try to take the pack of paracetamol with you so the doctors know what and how much you have taken.

Paracetamol side effects

Side effects are very rare when paracetamol tablets are taken as directed in the Patient Information Leaflet. 

If you experience a severe allergic reaction to paracetamol you must seek help from your nearest emergency department immediately. 

Allergic reactions to paracetamol may include:

  • Rash (hives)
  • Swelling of the hands, feet, mouth, lips
  • Difficulty breathing

For a full list of side effects please read the Patient Information Leaflet.

Paracetamol ingredients

The active ingredient is paracetamol. Each tablet and soluble tablet contains 500mg of paracetamol. 

Tablets and soluble tablets contain different inactive ingredients, please ensure you have read the correct leaflet for your medication. 

To ensure you are familiar with the full list of ingredients, before commencing treatment with any medication, you must read the Patient Information Leaflet thoroughly.

Paracetamol warnings

For a full list of warnings and precautions associated with paracetamol, see the Patient Information Leaflet.

Speak to a doctor or pharmacist before taking paracetamol if you:

  • Have problems with your kidneys or liver or 
  • If you regularly drink large amounts of alcohol.

 

Paracetamol & other medicines

Many over the counter and prescription painkillers and cold and flu medications contain a dose of paracetamol. 

You must not take paracetamol with any other medicines that already contain paracetamol. If you have accidentally taken too much paracetamol you should speak to a doctor. 

It may not be recommended for you to take paracetamol if you are taking other medications, you should, therefore, speak to a doctor or pharmacist before starting any new medications.

Before starting any new medication you must read the Patient Information Leaflet thoroughly to make sure you are aware of the ingredients in which your medicines contain. 

 

Paracetamol & alcohol

Paracetamol should not be taken with alcohol as it can increase the chance of you experiencing unwanted side effects.

Delivery & Shipping Information

Please note that due to the current situation with COVID-19, Royal Mail are experiencing some delays. This may mean that your order takes longer to arrive than you would normally expect. We are working hard to ensure that, where possible, all orders placed before 15:00 are still dispatched the same working day.

 

UK Orders

We offer FREE standard tracked delivery on orders over £40.

The following delivery options are available:

  • Standard Tracked Delivery - 2 - 3 day delivery - £2.95
  • Express Tracked Delivery - 1 - 2 day delivery - £4.45
  • DPD Next Day - 1 - 2 working days - £6.95
  • Special Delivery (Guaranteed before 21:00) - £8.95
  • Saturday Guaranteed before 21:00 - £10.45

Important Delivery Information

All our orders are sent out using Royal Mail (unless stated). We always aim to dispatch all Royal Mail & DPD orders received before 15:00 the same working day. Any orders received after 15:00 or over the weekend will be dispatched the next working day. Orders will not be dispatched on weekends or bank holidays.

All orders are subject to approval by our team of doctors and pharmacists. Your delivery date in the checkout is subject to your consultation being approved by our healthcare team.

All orders can be fully tracked from your dispatch email, in your online account and from any notifications from your courier.

We ensure all parcels are in plain packaging for discreet delivery of your medicines and pharmacy goods. Where possible, we will attempt to size all parcels to fit through your letterbox in tamper-proof packaging. By placing an order on our website, you confirm that it is safe and appropriate for a package containing medicines to be posted through your letterbox, if the carrier is able to do so. You should notify our customer support team if it is not safe for the package to be posted through the letterbox, for example due to animals or small children.

Deliveries containing pharmacy-only or prescription medicines may require a signature on receipt. 

Delivery is free for all NHS prescriptions.

 

Royal Mail

Features:

  • Fully tracked delivery
  • SMS & email notifications
  • Four-hour delivery window
  • Change delivery date directly with Royal Mail
  • Update delivery location - add a Safeplace, preferred neighbour, or update your delivery location to a local Post Office or Royal Mail Customer Service Point.

Royal Mail are the most widely recognised mail delivery company in the UK. Being on the UK’s 29 million doorsteps six days a week means they offer unparalleled price and convenience. The Independent Pharmacy uses Royal Mail’s Tracked 48, Tracked 24, and Special Delivery Guaranteed parcel services to offer reliable, fully-tracked delivery at very competitive prices. Your Royal Mail parcel will arrive with your normal daily delivery of post.

Please note: Royal Mail do not deliver on Sundays or Bank Holidays - this should be taken into account when ordering. 

If you are not home to accept your delivery, a card should be left by the Royal Mail representative. This card will provide details of where you can collect the order or how to arrange re-delivery.

Should you be unable to collect your missed delivery or arrange for your medication to be redelivered by Royal Mail, the pharmacy can resend your medication to the same, or a different address provided it has been returned to us and this happens within a 30 day window.

Once a package has been shipped with Royal Mail we advise that you are bound to the terms and conditions of their use together with the terms and conditions contained herein.

You have the right to cancel your order up to the point when your treatment is dispatched. The pharmacist must destroy any medication within 30 days of it being returned, even un-opened boxes, so we are not able to offer refunds once your treatment has been dispatched.

 

DPD

Features:

  • Fully tracked delivery
  • SMS & email notifications
  • One-hour delivery window
  • Change delivery date directly with DPD
  • Update delivery location - add a Safeplace, preferred neighbour, or update your delivery location to a local collection point.

DPD Local is the most innovative parcel carrier around. Thanks to their industry-leading Predict service, they provide parcel recipients with a one hour delivery window, notified by email, so you don't have to wait in all day. What's more, it enables receivers to watch the progress of their delivery on a real-time map, all the way down to a final 15 minute time-slot. 

As well as keeping customers informed at every stage of the journey, DPD believe in maximising choice and convenience. That's why DPD provide access to a suite of options both on the day of delivery and the night before, allowing customers to take delivery of their goods in a way that suits. If you wish to reschedule, you can:

  • Select an alternative delivery date
  • Opt for delivery to a nominated neighbour
  • Have the parcel left in a specified safe place
  • Collect the parcel from your local DPD Pickup Shop
  • Upgrade delivery to By 12

Please note: DPD do not deliver on Saturdays, Sundays or Bank Holidays - this should be taken into account when ordering. 

Once a package has been shipped with DPD we advise that you are bound to the terms and conditions of their use together with the terms and conditions contained herein.

You have the right to cancel your order up to the point when your treatment is dispatched. The pharmacist must destroy any medication within 30 days of it being returned, even un-opened boxes, so we are not able to offer refunds once your treatment has been dispatched.

 

Forwarding houses

We are unable to ship orders to mailing or forwarding houses for onwards shipping to locations outside of the UK.

 

BFPO Postcodes

Unfortunately we are unable to deliver medicines to BFPO postcodes.

 

Remote Areas

Please be aware that Royal Mail Guaranteed services are not available to all customers in the UK, especially those that live in remote postcodes. Royal Mail advise customers of the following:

We deliver by 17:30 the next working day in the following postcode areas:
AB30 - 39, 41 - 45, 51 - 56
GY9 Alderney (Channel Islands)
HS1, 3 - 9
IV21 - 28, 40 - 49, 51 - 56
KA27, 28
KW1 - 3, 5 - 15
KW16 Stromness Town only
PA20 (0&9)
PA28 - 38, 41 - 49, 76, 77
PH15, 17 - 26, 31 - 40, 49, 50
ZE1

 

We deliver within two working days by 17:30 to the following postcodes areas:
GY1 Herm (Channel Islands)
GY9 Sark (Channel Islands)
GY10
HS2
PA60 - 75, 78
ZE2, 3

 

We deliver within three working days by 17:30 to the following postcode areas:
KW16 - non-Town
KW17
PH30, 41 - 44

 

Please note: This applies to our 'Special Delivery' and 'Saturday Guaranteed' services.

 

International Orders

We are currently unable to ship orders outside of the UK.

We are unable to ship orders to mailing or forwarding houses for onwards shipping to locations outside of the UK.

Need to know more about Pain?

Visit our advice area or contact our support team

Paracetamol Reviews

Unsure about a treatment?
Ask our medical team for impartial information and advice about any treatment we provide or medical condition that we treat before you buy.

Frequently Asked Questions

  • What is Paracetamol?

    Paracetamol is an analgesic (pain killer) and an antipyretic (temperature reducer). It relieves mild to moderate pain such as headaches, sprains, toothache and cold and flu symptoms and reduces fever. Paracetamol is sold under several brand names and is sometimes combined with other medications to form some well-known preparations, such as: Co-codamol: paracetamol and codeine and Co-dydramol: paracetamol and dihydrocodeine.

    Paracetamol is also commonly combined with decongestants in cold and flu remedies.

  • How does Paracetamol work?

    When the body experiences illness or injury it releases chemicals called prostaglandins which cause inflammation and pain. Paracetamol blocks the production of prostaglandins, which results in the body being less aware of pain or injury. Paracetamol also reduces fever by acting on the part of the brain that controls temperature.

  • Can children take Paracetamol?

    Children 3 months and older can take paracetamol. Children under that age should not take paracetamol unless advised by a GP. Give your child a paracetamol medicine formulated for their age groups as the amount of paracetamol contained in a child's preparation will differ from that of an adult.

  • Can I take Paracetamol if I am pregnant or breastfeeding?

    Paracetamol has been used by women throughout their stages of pregnancies to reduce fevers and relieve pain. So far, no significant evidence has been found that showsparacetamol to be harmful during pregnancy.

    Paracetamol is considered the best option for pain relief during breastfeeding since only a small amount is passed through the milk and is unlikely to affect the baby.

    As with all medicines, consult your pharmacist or doctor before using paracetamol during pregnancy and breast feeding.

  • Should I be cautious when taking Paracetamol?

    Paracetamol should be used with caution if you have liver or kidney problems or if you have an alcohol dependence.

    Never exceed the recommended dose and never take paracetamol with other paracetamol-containing medicines.

  • Does Paracetamol have any side effects?

    Side effects with paracetamol are rare. In the unlikely event you experience symptoms, they may include:

    • A rash.
    • Liver/Kidney damage when taken in high doses.
    • Blood disorders.

    Paracetamol taken at the recommended dose should not affect your ability to drive or operate heavy machinery. Paracetamol can be taken with food and moderate amounts of alcohol.

  • Will paracetamol interfere with my other medications?

    Paracetamol doesn't interact with many medicines. However, it can be a problem for those who take blood thinning medications along with prolonged, regular doses of paracetamol. If you take any prescribed or bought medication and you are worried about taking paracetamol alongside it, contact your GP.

  • What if I miss a dose or take an extra dose?

    • If you missed a dose fewer than two hours before you're due to take another dose, take the missed dose and then wait 4 hours until you take your next dose.
    • If your missed dose is more than 2 hours late, ignore it and wait until your next dose is due.
    • Do not exceed 8 tablets in a 24hr period. If you feel that you have taken over the recommended dose or are feeling unwell after taking paracetamol, contact your GP or A&E immediately.

Authored By:

A photo of  Leanne Sinclair

Leanne Sinclair

BPharm

Published on: 10-01-2017

Last modified on: 21-10-2020


Leanne is a clinical pharmacist with years of experience working in pharmacy.

Reviewed By:

A photo of  Andy Boysan

Andy Boysan

BPharm

Reviewed on: 21-10-2020

Next review date: 21-10-2022


Andy is a co-founder, the superintendent pharmacist and director at The Independent Pharmacy.


We are a trusted online pharmacy

We are regulated by a number of organisations in the UK including the MHRA, GPhC & CQC to ensure we offer the highest level of service to every one of our customers.

Why choose The Independent Pharmacy?

How does it work?

It's easy! Follow our simple process to get the treatment or advice you need in no time.

  • 1 Complete a simple health questionnaire
  • 2 A healthcare professional reviews your answers
  • 3 You receive the right treatment or advice
  • 4 Easily re-order in a few clicks

Can't find what you're looking for?

If you can't find what you are you looking for, please contact our support team on 0333 2200 519 for help and advice.

Your basket

Your basket is empty

Start shopping

Did you know you can search from anywhere on the site? Simply press 's' on your keyboard and our quick search tool will appear.

Alternatively you can view a list of all of our treatments and treated conditions.

If you can't find what you are looking for, please contact our support team on 0333 2200 519.