The Independent Pharmacy
Beechams All in One Cold and Flu Tablets

Beechams All in One Cold and Flu Tablets

from £4.19
  • Free standard delivery on orders over £40
    Spend £40.00 more for free delivery
  • Fast, discreet delivery

    Delivered in secure, plain packaging on fully tracked delivery from just £2.95

  • 100% UK-based pharmacy

    Our team of doctors and pharmacists, and our support staff, are all UK-based.

  • Free advice and support

    Have a question? Telephone support is always free; Monday - Friday, 9am - 5pm.

  • We're rated 4.9 out of 5

    Based on over 24,000 reviews collected on Google and Reviews.io.

Beechams All in One Cold and Flu Tablets - Rapid Relief from Cold and Flu Symptoms

If you're in need of swift, potent relief from persistent cold and flu symptoms, Beechams All in One Cold and Flu Tablets are the perfect choice for you.

Buy your cold and flu treatment online today from The Independent Pharmacy for a convenient and quick delivery directly to your home.

  • Suitable for age:16 years +
  • Maximum per order:3

Beechams All in One Cold and Flu Tablets Information

  • What is Beechams All in One Cold and Flu?

    Beechams All in One Cold and Flu Tablets are a potent cold and flu remedy, containing three active ingredients - paracetamol, phenylephrine, and guaifenesin - to address a range of symptoms.

    Taking Beechams All in One Cold and Flu Tablets can arrest symptoms, helping to soothe discomfort caused by colds and flu.

    Produced by GlaxoSmithKline, these tablets can be used by adults and children over the age of 16 years for up to 5 days. They are most beneficial when single-ingredient treatments like paracetamol alone don't provide adequate relief.

    How does Beechams All in One Cold and Flu work?

    Beechams All in One Cold and Flu Tablets contain three active ingredients: paracetamol, phenylephrine, and guaifenesin. Paracetamol serves as a painkiller, inhibiting pain signals to the brain, while phenylephrine functions as a decongestant, and guaifenesin acts as an expectorant, easing chesty coughs.

    When Beechams All in One Cold and Flu Tablets are taken, they relieve the symptoms of cold and flu, soothing headaches, body aches, and clearing blocked noses and mucus congestion.

    How quickly does Beechams All in One Cold and Flu work?

    When Beechams All in One Cold and Flu Tablets are taken as directed in the Patient Information Leaflet, most individuals will find substantial relief from persistent cold and flu symptoms within 30 - 60 minutes. You should continue to take the advised dose of Beechams every four hours for a maximum of five days, until the symptoms have abated.

    Alternatives to Beechams All in One Cold and Flu

    Millions in the UK are affected by colds and flu, but the symptoms and severity can vary significantly. Thus, it's vital to find a treatment that suits you.

    Many people can control cold and flu symptoms with simple painkillers like paracetamol or ibuprofen and over-the-counter cold and flu remedies like Beechams All in One, Sudafed, or Lemsip for enhanced relief.

    If you've tried over-the-counter remedies and they're not sufficiently easing your cold and flu symptoms, you should seek advice from your doctor or a pharmacist about additional treatments.

  • Beechams All in One Cold and Flu dosage

    Adults aged 16 years and over: 2 tablets every 4 hours as required.

    Do not take any more than 8 tablets in 24 hours.

  • Beechams All in One Cold and Flu ingredients

    Active Ingredients:
    Each tablet contains paracetamol 250 mg, guaifenesin 100 mg and phenylephrine hydrochloride 5 mg

    Other Ingredients:
    Lactose
    , microcrystalline cellulose, maize starch, stearic acid, colloidal anhydrous silica, purified talc, povidone, potassium sorbate [E 202], hypromellose, titanium dioxide (E 171) and polyethylene glycol.

  • Beechams All in One Cold and Flu side effects

    Like all medicines, Beechams All in One Cold and Flu can have side effects, but not everybody gets them.

    Stop taking this medicine and tell your doctor immediately if you experience:

    • Allergic reaction.
    • Breathing problems.
    • Visual disturbances.
    • Nausea.
    • Difficulty passing water.
  • Beechams All in One Cold and Flu warnings

    Keep out of sight and reach of children.

    Do not use this medicine if:

    • You have any allergies to the ingredients listed below
    • Are under 16 years old
    • If you have kidney or liver problems
    • If you are taking beta-blockers

    Do not take more than the dose directed.


Related Treatments for Cold & Flu

We stock 26 other treatments for Cold & Flu

Visit our Cold & Flu page for treatments, advice and FAQs.

Ordering as easy as 1, 2, 3...

  • Find the ideal treatment

    We can provide over 1050 leading medicines to treat over 90 conditions.

  • Get a free consultation

    Our qualified healthcare professionals will assess your condition and needs.

  • Enjoy our speedy delivery

    And when the time comes to re-order, it'll only take a couple of clicks.

Need something else?

We stock 1050 treatments for 90 conditions

Or browse all treatments or conditions

A customer at the pharmacist looking for medication