The Independent Pharmacy
Beechams Powders Sachets

Beechams Powders Sachets

from £3.89
  • Free standard delivery on orders over £40
    Spend £40.00 more for free delivery
  • Fast, discreet delivery

    Delivered in secure, plain packaging on fully tracked delivery from just £2.95

  • 100% UK-based pharmacy

    Our team of doctors and pharmacists, and our support staff, are all UK-based.

  • Free advice and support

    Have a question? Telephone support is always free; Monday - Friday, 9am - 5pm.

  • We're rated 4.9 out of 5

    Based on over 24,000 reviews collected on Google and Reviews.io.

Beechams Max Strength All In One Capsules - Swift Cold and Flu Relief

If you're looking for efficient, quick relief from persistent cold and flu symptoms, Beechams Powders Sachets are the perfect solution for you.

Order your cold and flu treatment online today from The Independent Pharmacy, for convenient and speedy delivery right to your doorstep.

  • Suitable for age:18 years +
  • Maximum per order:3

Beechams Powders Sachets Information

  • What is Beechams Powders Sachets?

    Beechams Powders Sachets are a formidable cold and flu treatment, containing two active ingredients - aspirin and caffeine - to tackle a spectrum of symptoms.

    Taking Beechams Powders Sachets can bring symptoms to a halt, aiding in easing the discomfort caused by colds and flu.

    Produced by GlaxoSmithKline, these sachets are suitable for adults and children over the age of 16 years and can be taken as required following the guidance on the packaging. They are especially effective when simple painkillers such as paracetamol on their own don't provide enough relief.

    How does Beechams Powders Sachets work?

    Beechams Powders Sachets contain two active ingredients: aspirin and caffeine. Aspirin serves as a painkiller and anti-inflammatory, easing pain and reducing swelling, while caffeine acts as a mild stimulant, helping to increase alertness and concentration.

    When Beechams Powders Sachets are taken, they help to relieve the symptoms of cold and flu, reducing headaches, sore throats, and easing muscle aches and pains.

    How quickly does Beechams Powders Sachets work?

    When Beechams Powders Sachets are taken as directed in the Patient Information Leaflet, most individuals will experience notable relief from persistent cold and flu symptoms within 30 - 60 minutes. It is advisable to continue taking the recommended dose of Beechams Powders Sachets every four hours for a maximum of five days, until the symptoms have abated.

    Please note, always follow the guidance provided in the Patient Information Leaflet and consult a healthcare professional if you have any concerns or if symptoms persist.

    Alternatives to Beechams Powders Sachets

    Millions of people in the UK are afflicted by colds and flu, and the symptoms and severity can differ significantly. As such, it's imperative to find a treatment that's tailored to your needs. For more information on the range of treatments available at The Independent Pharmacy, do visit our Cold and Flu Advice page.

    For many, managing the symptoms of colds and flu can be achieved with simple painkillers such as paracetamol or ibuprofen. Additionally, these painkillers can be taken in conjunction with over-the-counter cold and flu remedies like Beechams Powders Sachets, Sudafed, or Lemsip to provide enhanced relief.

    If you have tried over-the-counter solutions and find that they are not adequately alleviating your cold and flu symptoms, it’s advisable to consult with your GP or a pharmacist regarding additional treatment options.

  • Beechams Powders Sachets dosage

    Adults and children aged 16 years and over: Take one sachet every four hours as needed, up to a maximum of four sachets in 24 hours.

    Do not give to children under 16 years of age unless advised by a doctor

  • Beechams Powders Sachets ingredients

    Active Ingredients: Aspirin 600mg, Caffeine 50mg.

    Other Ingredients: Lactose, Maize Starch, Collodial Anyhydrous Silica, Sodium Lauryl Sulphate, Saccharin Sodium, Sodium Cyclamate and spice flavour

  • Beechams Powders Sachets side effects

    Like all medicines, Beechams Powders Sachets can have side effects, but not everybody gets them.

    Stop taking this medicine and tell your doctor immediately if you experience:

    • Allergic reaction.
    • Breathing problems.
    • Visual disturbances.
    • Nausea.
    • Difficulty passing water.
  • Beechams Powders Sachets warnings

    1. Do not exceed the recommended dosage.
    2. If symptoms persist or worsen after three days, consult a healthcare professional.
    3. Do not take with any other paracetamol-containing products.
    4. Consult a doctor before use if you have liver or kidney problems, or if you are taking any other medications.
    5. Keep out of reach of children.
    6. Read the enclosed leaflet for further information.

Related Treatments for Cold & Flu

We stock 26 other treatments for Cold & Flu

Visit our Cold & Flu page for treatments, advice and FAQs.

Ordering as easy as 1, 2, 3...

  • Find the ideal treatment

    We can provide over 1045 leading medicines to treat over 90 conditions.

  • Get a free consultation

    Our qualified healthcare professionals will assess your condition and needs.

  • Enjoy our speedy delivery

    And when the time comes to re-order, it'll only take a couple of clicks.

Need something else?

We stock 1045 treatments for 90 conditions

Or browse all treatments or conditions

A customer at the pharmacist looking for medication