- Free delivery over £40
- 100% UK-based pharmacy
- Free advice and support
- We're rated 4.9 out of 5
Buy Nurofen Day & Night Cold & Flu Tablets online
Nurofen Day & Night Cold & Flu Tablets are a branded pharmacy medicine formulated to help provide targeted relief of cold and flu symptoms.
You can buy Nurofen Day & Night Cold & Flu Tablets online at The Independent Pharmacy. Simply fill out a short health questionnaire and we’ll deliver the treatment you need straight to your door.
Nurofen Day & Night Cold & Flu Tablets information
What is Nurofen Day & Night Cold & Flu?
Nurofen Day & Night Cold & Flu is a trusted pharmacy medicine designed to alleviate the discomfort associated with cold and flu symptoms. This advanced formulation offers targeted relief for both daytime and nighttime symptoms, ensuring you can rest and recover effectively.
What is Nurofen Day & Night Cold & Flu used for?
Nurofen Day & Night Cold & Flu is a trusted solution designed to bring relief to individuals battling cold and flu symptoms, but it's also effective in addressing specific pain concerns like migraines and headaches.
How does Nurofen Day & Night Cold & Flu work?
Nurofen Day & Night Cold & Flu caplets feature a powerful over-the-counter painkiller, ibuprofen. This combined with phenylephrine to help relieved blocked sinuses and congestion.
How long does Nurofen Day & Night Cold & Flu take to work?
This form of Ibuprofen, breaks down quickly in the body, making it much easier for the body to absorb it into the bloodstream and reach the source of pain more quicker. It starts to work in 10 minutes and it provides a relief up to 8 hours.
Nurofen Day & Night Cold & Flu for next day delivery
At The Independent Pharmacy we strive to provide a service that is accessible and entirely focused towards our customers. We therefore provide a choice of multiple delivery options, including next day delivery, that are designed to work around you.
You will be able to select the delivery option that works for you when you check out. If you would like more information about what we offer, please see our Delivery Information page.
Nurofen Day & Night Cold & Flu and other medicines
You should speak to a doctor or pharmacist for advice before using Nurofen Day & Night Cold & Flu if you are recently taken or are currently taking any prescribed or non-prescribed medication. A full list of medications that may interact with Nurofen Day & Night Cold & Flu Tablets can be found in the Patient Information Leaflet.
Please be aware that Nurofen Day & Night Cold & Flu contains Ibuprofen. You should not take any other medicines that also contain these ingredients (or other anti-inflammatories, such as Aspirin or Naproxen) at the same time as Nurofen Day & Night Cold & Flu Tablets.
How to take Nurofen Day & Night Cold & Flu.
For oral administration and short-term use only.
Adults, the elderly and children aged 12 years and over: Swallow 2 tablets with water every 8 hours. Do not chew the tablets. Leave at least 4 hours between doses. Do not take more than 6 tablets in any 24 hours.
Do not give to children under 12 years of age.
If symptoms persist or worsen, if new symptoms occur, or if the product is required for more than 10 days, consult your doctor.
Nurofen Day & Night Cold & Flu ingredients
Active ingredients: Each tablet contains 200mg of Ibuprofen and 5mg of Phenylephrine Hydrochloride
Also contains: Cellulose, Sodium Starch Glycoate, Hypromellose, Magnesium Stearate, Talc, Purified Water, Industrial Methylated Spirit, Mastercote Yellow and Black Printing Ink (Contains Shellac, Iron Oxide Black (E172) and propylene glycol)
Nurofen Day & Night Cold & Flu side effects
As with other medication, Nurofen Day & Night Cold & Flu can cause some people to experience unwanted side effects. Please ensure that you have read the Patient Information Leaflet thoroughly for full details of reported side effects.
Stop taking this medicine and seek immediate medical help if you develop:
- Signs of intestinal bleeding
- Signs of serious allergic reaction
- Signs of kidney problems
- Signs of aseptic meningitis
- A severe skin reaction known as Dress syndrome
Tell your doctor if you experience any side effects. This incluse any side effects not listed in Patient Information Leaflet. Always read the Patient Information Leaflet before use.
Nurofen Day & Night Cold & Flu warnings
Do not take more medicine than the label tells you to.
Do not take if you:
- Have ever had a stomach ulcer, perforation or bleeding
- Are allergic to ibuprofen (or anything else in this medicine), aspirin or other related painkillers
- Are taking other NSAID painkillers, or aspirin with a daily dose above 75mg
- Are in the last 3 months of pregnancy
- Have an overactive thyroid
- Are taking or have taken MAOI's (antidepressants) within 14 days.
Speak to a pharmacist/doctor before taking if you:
- Have asthma, diabetes, high cholesterol, high blood pressure, had a stroke, liver, heart, kidney or bowel problems
- Are a smoker
- Are pregnant
- Are being prescribed other medicines
KEEP OUT OF SIGHT AND REACH OF CHILDREN