We use website cookies to ensure that you receive the best experience. If you're happy and would like to carry on browsing click 'Accept', or find out more about our Cookie Policy. Accept

Night Nurse Liquid

Night Nurse

Select Treatment

Select Quantity

Select Quantity

Order before 3pm for delivery from Wed. 21 Apr and Thu. 22 Apr.

Buy Night Nurse Online

Night Nurse liquid and capsules are specially designed to help relieve those annoying tickly coughs, chills, aches, pains, sore throats and runny noses caused by colds and flu that stop you getting a good night's sleep. 

Night Nurse cold and flu liquid and capsules can be bought online at The Independent Pharmacy without the need for a prescription.

Night Nurse Information

  • Age: N/A

    Maximum per order: N/A

  • Pregnancy: N/A

    Breastfeeding: N/A

What is Night Nurse and what does Night Nurse do?

Night Nurse liquid and capsules can be taken by adults and children over the age of 16 years to provide overnight relief from symptoms of cold and flu. 

Night Nurse is specially formulated using 3 active ingredients to reduce your temperature, soothe your sore throat, suppress your cough and dry up that runny nose while aiding a restful night sleep. 

Night Nurse can be used for up to 3 days. If you are still suffering from cold and flu symptoms that are keeping you awake after this period you should speak to a doctor or pharmacist for advice. 

 

What is Night Nurse used for?

Night Nurse is proven to provide night-time relief for symptoms of colds and flu which include:

  • A temperature
  • Muscle aches and pains
  • Headaches
  • Runny nose
  • Sore throat
  • Dry tickly cough

 

Does Night Nurse work?

Taking Night Nurse before bed, when you are suffering from a cold or flu, has shown to be effective in helping you get a more peaceful night's sleep. 

Night Nurse contains 3 active ingredients which means that Night Nurse works in 3 ways. 

  • Paracetamol: Night Nurse contains a dose of paracetamol which works as a painkiller to reduce any headaches or aches and pains and also reduces a high temperature. 
  • Dextromethorphan hydrobromide: Dextromethorphan is a cough suppressant, providing relief from dry or tickly coughs. 
  • Promethazine hydrochloride: Promethazine is an antihistamine which not only helps to dry up a runny nose but it also makes you drowsy helping you get to sleep more quickly and helps you get a more rested nights sleep.

 

How long does Night Nurse take to work?

For the best results when using Night Nurse you should try to take your one-off dose 20 minutes before bed. Night Nurse takes around half an hour to take effect, so this gives you time to go about your night-time routine before getting a good night's sleep. 

 

Night Nurse and alcohol

You should not drink alcohol when taking Night Nurse liquid or capsules as alcohol consumption may increase your chances of experiencing unwanted side effects. 

Night Nurse liquid also contains a small amount of alcohol which should be considered if you suffer from alcoholism. 

 

Night Nurse and pregnancy

It is not recommended that you take Night Nurse during pregnancy or while breastfeeding. If you are struggling with cold and flu symptoms that are keeping you awake at night you should speak to a doctor or pharmacist for advice. 

Please be aware that Night Nurse can cause fake results when taking urine sample pregnancy tests.

 

Can you take Night Nurse with antibiotics?

Yes, Night Nurse can be taken at the same time as antibiotics. It is, however, important to note that you should not take Night Nurse if you are currently suffering from a chest infection. If you are taking antibiotics to treat a chest infection you should therefore not take Night Nurse at this time. 

 

Night Nurse and other medicines

If you are currently taking any other medication or have been addicted to any prescription, alcohol or illegal drugs you should speak with your doctor or pharmacist before taking Night Nurse.

You should not take Night Nurse if you take or have taken antidepressants or antipsychotic medication in the last 2 weeks as Night Nurse may interact with these medicines causing unwanted side effects. 

Please be aware that Night Nurse contains a dose of paracetamol and an antihistamine. You should therefore not take Night Nurse with other medicines containing paracetamol or any other antihistamines. If you think you have taken too much of either of these medicines you should speak to a doctor straight away. 

 

Night Nurse alternatives

Night Nurse is just one of many cold and flu treatments. For more options available online at the Independent Pharmacy why not take a look at our Cold & Flu page. 

 

Night Nurse for kids

Night Nurse should not be given to children under the age of 16 years. Most symptoms of colds and flu in children can be controlled simply using painkillers such as paracetamol and ibuprofen. 

For more advice on what you can do at home to help relieve cold and flu symptoms in children, take a look at the NHS guidance.

 

Sources

*Prescription medicines are supplied subject to a medical consultation at the discretion of a doctor.

Night Nurse dosage

Night Nurse Liquid: Fill the measuring cup to the 20 ml mark and take one 20 ml dose at bedtime only.

Night Nurse Capsules: Take 2 capsules at bedtime only with a drink of water. 

You must not take Night Nurse if you have already taken 4 doses (4000 mg) of any paracetamol-containing product in any 24 hours. 

Before taking Night Nurse liquid or capsules please make sure you have read the Patient Information Leaflet thoroughly. 

Night Nurse is for oral use only and should only be taken by children and adults 16 years and over.

 

Night Nurse - how long before bed?

You should only take Night Nurse as a one-off dose 20 minutes before you go to bed as it contains ingredients designed to make you drowsy. Do not take Night Nurse for more than 3 days as it may cause addiction. 

Night Nurse side effects

Before using Night Nurse, please make sure you have read the Patient Information Leaflet thoroughly to ensure you are familiar with all the reported side effects. 

Night Nurse, like other medicines, may cause some people to experience unwanted side effects. 

If you are worried about side effects or they do not go away once you stop taking Night Nurse you should speak to a doctor or pharmacist for advice. 

If you experience a severe allergic reaction when taking Night Nurse you should seek immediate medical attention from your nearest Emergency Department.

The most commonly reported side effects associated with Night Nurse include:

  • Drowsiness
  • Dizziness
  • Blurred vision
  • Difficulty concentrating
  • Headache
  • Dry mouth 

 

Night Nurse withdrawal - Is Night Nurse addictive?

In rare circumstances, Night Nurse can cause addiction and therefore you should not take Night Nurse for more than 3 days.

If you notice any of the following signs, you may have become addicted to Night Nurse:

  • You need or want to take Night Nurse for longer than 3 days. 
  • You feel you need to take more than the recommended dose of Night Nurse. 
  • You are using Night Nurse for reasons other than to treat cold and flu symptoms. 
  • When you stop taking Night Nurse you start to feel unwell. Taking it makes you feel better.

If you notice any of the following signs after you stop taking Night Nurse, you may be experiencing withdrawal symptoms:

  • Restlessness
  • Difficulty sleeping
  • Irritability, agitation or anxiety
  • Heart palpitations
  • Feeling or being sick, diarrhoea
  • Shaking, shivering or sweating

If you are experiencing any of the signs of, or are worried about addiction or withdrawal you should speak to a doctor or pharmacist straight away for advice.

Night Nurse ingredients

You must read the Patient Information Leaflet for Night Nurse liquid or capsules thoroughly before taking this product to ensure you are familiar with all the ingredients. 

Night Nurse Liquid: 

Each 20ml of Night Nurse contains the active ingredients: Paracetamol 1000 mg, Promethazine Hydrochloride 20 mg, Dextromethorphan Hydrobromide 15 mg. 

Other ingredients: Liquid glucose, ethanol (alcohol), sodium cyclamate, sodium citrate, ascorbic acid.

Night Nurse Capsules: 

Each capsule contains the active ingredients: Paracetamol 500mg, Promethazine Hydrochloride 10mg and Dextromethorphan Hydrobromide 7.5mg. 

Other ingredients: Lactose monohydrate, gelatin and colours patent blue V (E 131), quinoline yellow (E 104), titanium dioxide (E 171) and printing ink (containing shellac, iron oxide black (E 172), propylene glycol (E 1520) and ammonium hydroxide (E 527).

Night Nurse warnings

For a full list of warnings and precautions associated with Night Nurse liquid and capsules, please read the Patient Information Leaflet thoroughly. 

  • Do not drink alcohol while taking Night Nurse
  • Do not use any other medicines containing paracetamol within 4 hours of Night Nurse and do not use any medicine containing antihistamines.
  • Speak to a doctor or pharmacist before taking Night Nurse if you have recently been or are currently taking any other medication.
  • Night Nurse should not be given to the elderly who suffer from confusion.

 

Night Nurse and driving - does Night Nurse make you drowsy?

Night Nurse contains ingredients that are used to make you feel drowsy to aid better sleep during a cold or flu.

A side effect of Night Nurse is that it can continue to make some people feel drowsy the next morning after the bedtime dose. It is therefore crucial that you do not drive while taking Night Nurse until you know how it affects you. 

 

Night Nurse addiction

Night Nurse can cause some people to become addicted and therefore you should not take over the recommended dose or take for longer than 3 days. For more information on addiction go to the Side Effects section on this page. 

Delivery & Shipping Information

Please note that due to the current situation with COVID-19, Royal Mail are experiencing some delays. This may mean that your order takes longer to arrive than you would normally expect. We are working hard to ensure that, where possible, all orders placed before 15:00 are still dispatched the same working day.

 

UK Orders

We offer FREE standard tracked delivery on orders over £40.

The following delivery options are available:

  • Standard Tracked Delivery - 2 - 3 day delivery - £2.95
  • Express Tracked Delivery - 1 - 2 day delivery - £4.45
  • DPD Next Day - 1 - 2 working days - £6.95
  • Special Delivery (Guaranteed before 21:00) - £8.95
  • Saturday Guaranteed before 21:00 - £10.45

Important Delivery Information

All our orders are sent out using Royal Mail (unless stated). We always aim to dispatch all Royal Mail & DPD orders received before 15:00 the same working day. Any orders received after 15:00 or over the weekend will be dispatched the next working day. Orders will not be dispatched on weekends or bank holidays.

All orders are subject to approval by our team of doctors and pharmacists. Your delivery date in the checkout is subject to your consultation being approved by our healthcare team.

All orders can be fully tracked from your dispatch email, in your online account and from any notifications from your courier.

We ensure all parcels are in plain packaging for discreet delivery of your medicines and pharmacy goods. Where possible, we will attempt to size all parcels to fit through your letterbox in tamper-proof packaging. By placing an order on our website, you confirm that it is safe and appropriate for a package containing medicines to be posted through your letterbox, if the carrier is able to do so. You should notify our customer support team if it is not safe for the package to be posted through the letterbox, for example due to animals or small children.

Deliveries containing pharmacy-only or prescription medicines may require a signature on receipt. 

Delivery is free for all NHS prescriptions.

 

Royal Mail

Features:

  • Fully tracked delivery
  • SMS & email notifications
  • Four-hour delivery window
  • Change delivery date directly with Royal Mail
  • Update delivery location - add a Safeplace, preferred neighbour, or update your delivery location to a local Post Office or Royal Mail Customer Service Point.

Royal Mail are the most widely recognised mail delivery company in the UK. Being on the UK’s 29 million doorsteps six days a week means they offer unparalleled price and convenience. The Independent Pharmacy uses Royal Mail’s Tracked 48, Tracked 24, and Special Delivery Guaranteed parcel services to offer reliable, fully-tracked delivery at very competitive prices. Your Royal Mail parcel will arrive with your normal daily delivery of post.

Please note: Royal Mail do not deliver on Sundays or Bank Holidays - this should be taken into account when ordering. 

If you are not home to accept your delivery, a card should be left by the Royal Mail representative. This card will provide details of where you can collect the order or how to arrange re-delivery.

Should you be unable to collect your missed delivery or arrange for your medication to be redelivered by Royal Mail, the pharmacy can resend your medication to the same, or a different address provided it has been returned to us and this happens within a 30 day window.

Once a package has been shipped with Royal Mail we advise that you are bound to the terms and conditions of their use together with the terms and conditions contained herein.

You have the right to cancel your order up to the point when your treatment is dispatched. The pharmacist must destroy any medication within 30 days of it being returned, even un-opened boxes, so we are not able to offer refunds once your treatment has been dispatched.

 

DPD

Features:

  • Fully tracked delivery
  • SMS & email notifications
  • One-hour delivery window
  • Change delivery date directly with DPD
  • Update delivery location - add a Safeplace, preferred neighbour, or update your delivery location to a local collection point.

DPD Local is the most innovative parcel carrier around. Thanks to their industry-leading Predict service, they provide parcel recipients with a one hour delivery window, notified by email, so you don't have to wait in all day. What's more, it enables receivers to watch the progress of their delivery on a real-time map, all the way down to a final 15 minute time-slot. 

As well as keeping customers informed at every stage of the journey, DPD believe in maximising choice and convenience. That's why DPD provide access to a suite of options both on the day of delivery and the night before, allowing customers to take delivery of their goods in a way that suits. If you wish to reschedule, you can:

  • Select an alternative delivery date
  • Opt for delivery to a nominated neighbour
  • Have the parcel left in a specified safe place
  • Collect the parcel from your local DPD Pickup Shop
  • Upgrade delivery to By 12

Please note: DPD do not deliver on Saturdays, Sundays or Bank Holidays - this should be taken into account when ordering. 

Once a package has been shipped with DPD we advise that you are bound to the terms and conditions of their use together with the terms and conditions contained herein.

You have the right to cancel your order up to the point when your treatment is dispatched. The pharmacist must destroy any medication within 30 days of it being returned, even un-opened boxes, so we are not able to offer refunds once your treatment has been dispatched.

 

Forwarding houses

We are unable to ship orders to mailing or forwarding houses for onwards shipping to locations outside of the UK.

 

BFPO Postcodes

Unfortunately we are unable to deliver medicines to BFPO postcodes.

 

Remote Areas

Please be aware that Royal Mail Guaranteed services are not available to all customers in the UK, especially those that live in remote postcodes. Royal Mail advise customers of the following:

We deliver by 17:30 the next working day in the following postcode areas:
AB30 - 39, 41 - 45, 51 - 56
GY9 Alderney (Channel Islands)
HS1, 3 - 9
IV21 - 28, 40 - 49, 51 - 56
KA27, 28
KW1 - 3, 5 - 15
KW16 Stromness Town only
PA20 (0&9)
PA28 - 38, 41 - 49, 76, 77
PH15, 17 - 26, 31 - 40, 49, 50
ZE1

 

We deliver within two working days by 17:30 to the following postcodes areas:
GY1 Herm (Channel Islands)
GY9 Sark (Channel Islands)
GY10
HS2
PA60 - 75, 78
ZE2, 3

 

We deliver within three working days by 17:30 to the following postcode areas:
KW16 - non-Town
KW17
PH30, 41 - 44

 

Please note: This applies to our 'Special Delivery' and 'Saturday Guaranteed' services.

 

International Orders

We are currently unable to ship orders outside of the UK.

We are unable to ship orders to mailing or forwarding houses for onwards shipping to locations outside of the UK.

Need to know more about General Health?

Our UK based support team can help, email us at support@theindependentpharmacy.co.uk.

Night Nurse Reviews

Related Treatments

Unsure about a treatment?
Ask our medical team for impartial information and advice about any treatment we provide or medical condition that we treat before you buy.

Frequently Asked Questions

  • What are Night Nurse Liquid’s uses?

    Relief from cold and flu symptoms at night, including tickly, unproductive coughs, runny nose, sinus pain, fever, headache, aches and pains and sore throats.

  • What should I know before taking Night Nurse Liquid?

    Night Nurse Liquid may cause drowsiness and should not be taken during the day. If this medication makes you drowsy, do not drive or operate machinery. 

    Avoid drinking alcohol with Night Nurse Liquid.

    You should not take Night Nurse Liquid if you have already taken four doses of a paracetamol-containing medication during the day, as you can easily exceed the maximum recommended daily dose. Since many over-the-counter painkillers and cold and flu remedies contain paracetamol, it is important to check the ingredients of any medications before taking them with Night Nurse Liquid, or ask your pharmacist.

    An overdose of paracetamol is dangerous and can cause serious liver and kidney damage. Never exceed the recommended dose of Night Nurse Liquid. In the event of an overdose, seek immediate medical advice, even if you feel well, since delayed liver damage is a risk.

    Alcohol increases the risk of liver damage in the event of a paracetamol overdose. Heavy drinkers and people with alcoholic liver disease are at a higher risk for hazards from paracetamol overdose.

  • Who should not take Night Nurse Liquid?

    children under 12 years of age

    people with severe liver or kidney disease

    people with chronic bronchitis

    people with bronchiectasis

    people at risk for severe breathing problems (respiratory failure)

    people who have taken the anti-Parkinson's medications selegiline and rasagiline in the last 14 days or the antidepressants phenelzine, tranylcypromine, isocarboxazid or moclobemide

    people allergic to any of Night Nurse Liquid’s ingredients

    If you have any of the following symptoms, do not take Night Nurse Liquid and consult your doctor: phlegm that is green, rusty brown, yellow, blood-stained or foul smelling; short breath, wheezing or breathing difficulties; chest pain; sudden weight loss; recurrent night-time cough; pain and swelling in the calf; or a long-term, persistent cough.

  • Who should consult a doctor or pharmacist before taking Night Nurse Liquid?

    the elderly

    people with liver or kidney problems

    people with heart disease

    people who have difficulty completely emptying their bladder, for example men with an enlarged prostate gland

    people with epilepsy

    people with glaucoma

    people who suffer from asthma

    people with diabetes; Night Nurse Liquid contains 12.8mg glucose in every 20ml dose

    people on sodium-controlled diets; Night Nurse Liquid contains 37mg sodium in every 20ml dose

    people suffering from alcoholism; Night Nurse Liquid contains alcohol

  • Can I take Night Nurse Liquid while pregnant or breastfeeding?

    Night Nurse Liquid is not usually recommended for women who are pregnant. Although paracetamol is generally considered safe during pregnancy, the safety of dextromethorphan and promethazine has not been established. Seek further advice from your doctor, pharmacist or midwife.

    Mothers who are breastfeeding should avoid taking Night Nurse Liquid. Although paracetamol is generally considered safe during breastfeeding, it is not known if dextromethorphan passes into breast milk. Promethazine does enter breast milk and it may cause sedation, irritability or excitement in a new-born. Ask your doctor, pharmacist or midwife for further advice.

  • What are the possible side effects of Night Nurse Liquid?

    Medications and their possible side effects affect individual people in different ways. The following are some of the known side effects associated with Night Nurse Liquid. Just because a side effect is listed here, does not mean that you will experience it or any effect:

    • drowsiness, see above
    • feeling disorientated
    • dizziness
    • dry mouth
    • blurred vision
    • gastrointestinal disturbances such as diarrhoea, constipation, nausea, vomiting or abdominal pain
    • Skin rash
    • Difficulty passing urine

    Talk to your doctor, nurse or pharmacist if you’d like additional information about Night Nurse Liquid’s possible side effects. If you think you have experienced a side effect, you can report it using the yellow card website.

  • Can I take Night Nurse Liquid with other medications?

    If you already take other medications, including herbal and over-the-counter, you should check with your pharmacist before taking Night Nurse Liquid, to ensure that the combination is safe.

    Do not take Night Nurse Liquid if you have already taken four doses of a paracetamol-containing medication during the day, as you may easily exceed the maximum recommended daily dosage. Many over-the-counter cold and flu remedies contain paracetamol, so be sure to check their ingredients before taking them with Night Nurse Liquid. Ask your pharmacist for further advice.

    Night Nurse Liquid may cause drowsiness that can worsen if you take it with any of the following:

    • alcohol
    • benzodiazepines, e.g. temazepam, diazepam
    • sedating antihistamines, e.g. chlorphenamine, diphenhydramine, triprolidine, often found in other non-prescription cough and cold or hay fever remedies
    • sleeping tablets, e.g. zopiclone
    • strong opioid painkillers, e.g. codeine, dihydrocodeine, morphine
    • tricyclic antidepressants, e.g. amitriptyline

    Side effects such as dry mouth, blurred vision, constipation or difficulty passing urine may occur if you take Night Nurse Liquid with any of the following medications:

    • anticholinergic medications for urinary incontinence, e.g. oxybutynin, flavoxate, tolterodine, propiverine, trospium
    • anticholinergic medications for Parkinson's disease, e.g. trihexyphenidyl, orphenadrine, procyclidine
    • antipsychotic medicationss, e.g. chlorpromazine, clozapine
    • antispasmodics, e.g. atropine, hyoscine
    • certain antisickness medications, e.g. prochlorperazine, meclozine, cyclizine
    • muscle relaxants, e.g. baclofen
    • tricyclic or related antidepressants, e.g. amitriptyline, maprotiline.

    Cholestyramine reduces the absorption of paracetamol in the gut. It should not be taken within an hour of Night Nurse Liquid, otherwise the paracetamol will be less effective.

    Night Nurse Liquid 160ml has been formulated to provide complete night-time relief from the major symptoms of cold and flu, helping you get a restful night’s sleep so that your body can regain its strength and heal naturally.

Authored By:

A photo of  Steve Stoddart

Steve Stoddart

BPharm IP

Published on: 13-01-2017

Last modified on: 30-10-2020


Steve is an expert clinical pharmacist that has recently added prescribing to his repertoire.

Reviewed By:

A photo of  Scott McDougall

Scott McDougall

MPharm

Reviewed on: 30-10-2020

Next review date: 30-10-2022


Scott is one of the two founders of The Independent Pharmacy. He is a registered pharmacist and the registered manager of our service with the CQC.


We are a trusted online pharmacy

We are regulated by a number of organisations in the UK including the MHRA, GPhC & CQC to ensure we offer the highest level of service to every one of our customers.

5 out of 5 stars
Very pleased We were very pleased with the excellent speed and efficiency of your service. Thank you!
5 out of 5 stars
Professional trustworthy service Correct medication, swiftly and efficiently dispatched. Good on cost.
5 out of 5 stars
Speedy service excellent Speedy service excellent
5 out of 5 stars
Happy with the service and delivery, very quick. Happy with the service and delivery, very quick.
5 out of 5 stars
Exactly as described and fast delivery Exactly as described and fast delivery
5 out of 5 stars
Straight forward and efficient Extremely straight forward ordering process and very efficient delivery.

Why choose The Independent Pharmacy?

How does it work?

It's easy! Follow our simple process to get the treatment or advice you need in no time.

  • 1 Complete a simple health questionnaire
  • 2 A healthcare professional reviews your answers
  • 3 You receive the right treatment or advice
  • 4 Easily re-order in a few clicks

Can't find what you're looking for?

If you can't find what you are you looking for, please contact our support team on 0333 2200 519 for help and advice.

Your basket

Your basket is empty

Start shopping

Did you know you can search from anywhere on the site? Simply press 's' on your keyboard and our quick search tool will appear.

Alternatively you can view a list of all of our treatments and treated conditions.

If you can't find what you are looking for, please contact our support team on 0333 2200 519.