The Independent Pharmacy
Nurofen Express Caplets

Nurofen Express Caplets

from £9.49
  • Free standard delivery on orders over £40
    Spend £40.00 more for free delivery
  • Fast, discreet delivery

    Delivered in secure, plain packaging on fully tracked delivery from just £2.95

  • 100% UK-based pharmacy

    Our team of doctors and pharmacists, and our support staff, are all UK-based.

  • Free advice and support

    Have a question? Telephone support is always free; Monday - Friday, 9am - 5pm.

  • We're rated 4.9 out of 5

    Based on over 24,000 reviews collected on Google and Reviews.io.

Buy Nurofen Express online

Nurofen Express Caplets are a branded pharmacy medicine formulated to help provide targeted pain relief. Absorbed up to twice as fast as standard Ibuprofen, this medication utilises its anti-inflammatory properties to help relieve a wide variety of aches and pains.

You can buy Nurofen Express Caplets online at The Independent Pharmacy. Simply fill out a short health questionnaire to ensure this medicine is suitable for you and we’ll deliver the treatment you need straight to your door.

  • Suitable for pregnancy?no
  • Suitable for breastfeeding?no
  • Suitable for age:12 years +
  • Maximum per order:3

Nurofen Express Caplets information

  • What is Nurofen Express?

    Nurofen Express are a branded pharmacy medicine formulated to help provide targeted pain relief. Absorbed up to twice as fast as standard Ibuprofen, this medication utilises its anti-inflammatory properties to target pain caused by migraines and headaches. It contains 684mg of Ibuprofen Lysine which is a fast-acting variety of Ibuprofen which relieves pain caused by headaches and migraines quickly.

    What is Nurofen Express used for?

    This product is used for a relief of:

    • Migraine
    • Headaches

    These easy to take caplets provide short-term relief but should not be taken more than 3 caplets in 24 hours. If your pain or discomfort continues, you should stop using the tablets and speak to a pharmacist or your GP for advice.

    How does Nurofen Express work?

    Nurofen Express Caplets contain the active ingredient Ibuprofen Lysine (the lysine salt of Ibuprofen) which is a fast-acting version of traditional Ibuprofen to tackle pain fast. Ibuprofen is part of a group of medicines called Non-Steroidal Anti-Inflammatory Drugs (NSAIDs) which work by changing the body’s response to pain by reducing the hormones that cause pain and swelling in the body.

    How long does Nurofen Express take to work?

    This form of Ibuprofen, breaks down quickly in the body, making it much easier for the body to absorb it into the bloodstream and reach the source of pain more quickly. It starts to work in 10 minutes and it provides relief up to 8 hours.

    Nurofen Express for next day delivery

    At The Independent Pharmacy we strive to provide a service that is accessible and entirely focused towards our customers. We therefore provide a choice of multiple delivery options, including next day delivery, that are designed to work around you.

    You will be able to select the delivery option that works for you when you check out. If you would like more information about what we offer, please see our Delivery Information page.

    Nurofen Express and other medicines

    You should speak to a doctor or pharmacist for advice before using Nurofen Express if you are recently taken or are currently taking any prescribed or non-prescribed medication. A full list of medications that may interact with Nurofen Express can be found in the Patient Information Leaflet.

    Please be aware that Nurofen Express Caplets contain Ibuprofen Lysine. You should not take any other medicines that also contain these ingredients (or other anti-inflammatories, such as Aspirin or Naproxen) at the same time as Nurofen Express.

  • How to take Nurofen Express.

    Nurofen Express is for oral use only and should only be used by children and adults over the age of 12 years.

    Adults and children over 12 years old: Swallow 1 caplet with water, up to three times a day as required. Leave at least 4 hours between doses. Do not take more than 3 caplets in any 24 hours. Do not give to children under 12 years of age.

    Children and adolescents between 12 and 18 years:

    If the product is required for more than 3 days, or if symptoms worsen a doctor should be consulted.

    Adults: If the product is required for more than 10 days, or if symptoms worsen a doctor should be consulted.

  • Nurofen Express ingredients

    The active ingredients contained in Nurofen Express is: Ibuprofen Lysine.

    Nurofen Express also contain the following inactive ingredients to make up the complete product:

    Povidone, sodium starch glycollate, magnesium stearate, hypromellose, talc, Opaspray White M-1-7111B (contains hypromellose and titanium dioxide (E171)) and Black Printing Ink (contains shellac, Iron oxide black (E172) and propylene glycol).

    Always read the Patient Information Leaflet before use.

  • Nurofen Express side effects

    As with other medication, Nurofen Express can cause some people to experience unwanted side effects. Please ensure that you have read the Patient Information Leaflet thoroughly for full details of reported side effects.

    Stop taking this medicine and seek immediate medical help if you develop:

    • Signs of intestinal bleeding
    • Signs of serious allergic reaction
    • Signs of kidney problems
    • Signs of aseptic meningitis
    • A severe skin reaction known as Dress syndrome

    Tell your doctor if you experience any side effects. This incluse any side effects not listed in Patient Information Leaflet. Always read the Patient Information Leaflet before use.

  • Nurofen Express warnings

    Before taking Nurofen Express please take the time to read and understand the warnings and precautions detailed in the Patient Information Leaflet.

    You should not take Nurofen Express if any of the following apply to you:

    • Have (or have had two or more episodes of) a stomach ulcer, perforation or bleeding
    • Are allergic to ibuprofen (or anything else in this medicine), aspirin or other related painkillers
    • Are taking other NSAID painkillers, or aspirin with a daily dose above 75mg
    • Are in the last 3 months of pregnancy

    You should speak to a doctor or pharmacist before taking Nurofen Meltlets if any of the following apply to you:

    • Have or have had asthma, diabetes, high cholesterol, high blood pressure, a stroke, heart, liver, kidney or bowel problems or are dehydrated
    • Are a smoker
    • Are pregnant

    KEEP OUT OF SIGHT AND REACH OF CHILDREN


Related Treatments for Pain
  • Ibuleve Gel

    Ibuleve Gel

    • 5%,10%
    • 50g tube
    • Branded treatment, Reduces pain and inflammation
    StarStarStarStarStar
    from
    £6.49
    25 reviews
    Ibuleve Gel
  • Movelat Cream

    Movelat Cream

    • 0.2%/2.0%
    • 125g tube
    • Easing muscle stiffness
    StarStarStarStarStar
    £11.29
    14 reviews
    Movelat Cream
  • Biofreeze Gel

    Biofreeze Gel

    • 118ml tube
    • Cold therapy, Blocks pain signals
    StarStarStarStarStar
    £9.49
    1 review
    Biofreeze Gel

We stock 47 other treatments for Pain

Visit our Pain page for treatments, advice and FAQs.

Ordering as easy as 1, 2, 3...

  • Find the ideal treatment

    We can provide over 1058 leading medicines to treat over 90 conditions.

  • Get a free consultation

    Our qualified healthcare professionals will assess your condition and needs.

  • Enjoy our speedy delivery

    And when the time comes to re-order, it'll only take a couple of clicks.

Need something else?

We stock 1058 treatments for 90 conditions

Or browse all treatments or conditions

A customer at the pharmacist looking for medication