- Free standard delivery on orders over £40Spend £40.00 more for free delivery
- Fast, discreet delivery
- 100% UK-based pharmacy
- Free advice and support
- We're rated 4.9 out of 5
Ibuprofen 400mg Tablets Summary
|Type of medicine
|Non-Steroidal Anti-Inflammatory Drug (NSAID)
|Blocks the production of COX1 and COX2 enzymes to reduce pain, inflammation and fever
|Use with alcohol
What is Ibuprofen?
Ibuprofen 400mg tablets can be taken by children and adults over the age of 12 years to relieve mild to moderate pain and reduce associated inflammation.
Ibuprofen tablets are also effective at reducing fevers that are typical unpleasant symptoms of colds and flu.
What is Ibuprofen used for?
You can take Ibuprofen tablets to relieve mild to moderate pain, reduce inflammation and swelling and lower high temperatures.
The most common uses for Ibuprofen include the following:
- Headaches and migraines
- Back pain
- Arthritic pain
- Symptoms of the common cold and flu
- Period pain
- Muscle and joint pain
What does Ibuprofen do?
Ibuprofen is an active ingredient which falls into a category of medicines called Non-Steroidal Anti-Inflammatory Drugs (NSAIDs). NSAIDs work to reduce pain and inflammation by blocking the production of the chemical known as prostaglandins. Prostaglandins are released when the body is damaged or injured and are one of the components responsible for causing you to feel pain.
How long does Ibuprofen take to work?
You should expect to start to feel the effects of Ibuprofen tablets within 20 to 30 minutes. The effects of Ibuprofen will usually last for around 4-6 hours.
How long can you take Ibuprofen?
Ibuprofen should only be taken for up to 10 days continuously. If you are continuing to experience pain after 10 days you must speak to a pharmacist or doctor for further advice.
Can you take Ibuprofen with Paracetamol?
Ibuprofen and paracetamol are both widely used painkillers that target pain in different ways making them a safe options to take at the same time. Taking alternative doses of Ibuprofen and paracetamol throughout the day is an effective way to stay on top of mild to moderate pain.
Ibuprofen and Codeine
You can safely take Ibuprofen at the same time as codeine. Codeine is an opioid pain reliever unlike Ibuprofen, which is an NSAID. The two medications work differently inside the body to reduce pain.
You can buy medication that combines both Ibuprofen and codeine in one tablet, such as Nurofen Plus, from The Independent Pharmacy, without the need for a prescription.
It is safe to take Ibuprofen at the same time as Co-codamol and can quickly provide extra pain relief. Co-codamol tablets are made up of the active ingredients, paracetamol and codeine and can be bought online from The Independent Pharmacy, such as Solpedine Max.
Please note that you should not take any medicine that contains codeine for more than 3 days as it can cause addiction. If you are struggling to control your pain after 3 days you should speak to a pharmacist or doctor for advice.
Naproxen, Aspirin and Ibuprofen
Naproxen, Aspirin and Ibuprofen are all classified as NSAIDs, working in the same way to target pain and inflammation.
You should not take more than one NSAID at the same time unless you have been advised to do so by a doctor. You should not, therefore, take Naproxen or Aspirin at the same time as Ibuprofen.
Why not take a look in our Guides section for more information about the similarities and differences between Naproxen and Ibuprofen.
Is Ibuprofen safe?
Ibuprofen, when taken as directed in the Patient Information Leaflet for less than 10 days does not regularly cause people problems.
However, like most other medicines, Ibuprofen can cause people to experience side effects and some people may find that they are allergic to Ibuprofen itself or one of the other ingredients included in the tablets.
Coronavirus and Ibuprofen
Ibuprofen tablets are currently recommended to reduce symptoms of COVID-19 including reducing fever and offering pain relief from muscle aches, headaches and sore throat. There is currently inadequate evidence to verify a connection between taking Ibuprofen and worsening symptoms.
- Ibuprofen Patient Information Leaflet: https://www.medicines.org.uk/emc/product/11110/pil
Before taking Ibuprofen tablets please make sure that you have read and understood the full information provided in the Patient Information Leaflet.
Ibuprofen should only be taken orally and should be taken at the same time as food or a glass of milk to avoid stomach irritation.
Ibuprofen 400 mg tablets are only suitable for children and adults over the age of 12 years.
You should not take Ibuprofen tablets at the same time as any other medicine containing Ibuprofen, including Ibuprofen gel, as this can cause an overdose.
Ibuprofen dose - how much to take?
Children and adults over the age of 12 years old: Take one 400mg tablet up to 3 times a day.
How often can you take Ibuprofen?
You should leave at least 4 hours between each dose of Ibuprofen and you should not take more than 3 tablets in 24 hours.
Ibuprofen dose for children
Children under the age of 12 years old can take smaller doses of Ibuprofen but this should be of either 200mg tablets or in liquid suspension.
Ibuprofen 400mg tablets are only suitable for children over the age of 12 years and you should not cut up or chew these tablets.
Taking any amount of Ibuprofen over the stated dose is an overdose and can potentially cause you harm.
If you think you have taken too much Ibuprofen you must seek medical advice or attend your nearest emergency department as soon as possible, even if you do not feel unwell.
Possible signs of an Ibuprofen overdose include:
- Stomach pain, feeling and being sick
- Ringing in your ears
- Difficulty breathing
- Increased or decreased heart rate
Before taking Ibuprofen tablets please make sure that you have read and understood all the ingredients included in the Patient Information Leaflet.
Each tablet contains the active ingredient: 400mg of ibuprofen.
Each tablet contains the inactive ingredients: Lactose monohydrate, croscarmellose sodium, magnesium stearate, aluminum lake (E127), titanium dioxide (E171).
Ibuprofen side effects
Ibuprofen, like other medication, can cause you to experience some unwanted side effects. For full details on reported side effects please take the time to read the Patient Information Leaflet thoroughly.
If you experience severe side effects or an allergic reaction while taking Ibuprofen tablets you must attend your nearest emergency department as soon as possible.
Most side effects will stop after you finish taking Ibuprofen tablets. If your side effects do not improve or you are concerned about any side effects you should speak to a pharmacist or doctor for advice.
The common side effects associated with Ibuprofen use are:
- Feeling sick or vomiting
- Excessive wind
- Indigestion, constipation or diarrhoea
- Skin rashes and itching (hives)
Please make sure that you have read the full list of warnings and precautions in the Patient Information Leaflet before taking Ibuprofen tablets.
You should not take Ibuprofen if any of the following apply to you:
- You have had a bleed in your stomach, a stomach ulcer, or a hole in your stomach
- You have problems with your liver, kidneys or heart
You should speak to a pharmacist or doctor before taking Ibuprofen if any of the following apply to you:
- You have ever had asthma, diabetes, or a stroke
- You have high cholesterol or blood pressure
- You have a long term gastrointestinal disorder or Lupus
- You have recently been taking or are currently taking any other prescribed or non-prescribed medication
Ibuprofen on an empty stomach
You should not take Ibuprofen tablets on an empty stomach as this can cause you to experience stomach irritation. Always swallow Ibuprofen tablets whole with a drink and take at the same time as a snack or meal.
Ibuprofen and pregnancy
Taking Ibuprofen tablets is not recommended during pregnancy. Speak to a pharmacist or doctor for advice if you are suffering from pain, inflammation or fever at this time.
If you are breastfeeding you can take Ibuprofen tablets at the recommended dose.
Ibuprofen and driving
Ibuprofen can make some people more tired than normal. You should therefore make sure that you know how Ibuprofen will affect you before you drive or operate any heavy machinery.
Ibuprofen and alcohol
When taking Ibuprofen you should be aware that drinking too much alcohol at the same time may increase your chances of experiencing irritation to your stomach. It is however usually safe to drink alcohol in small amounts.
Ibuprofen 400mg Tablets reviews
Ibuprofen 400mg Tablets FAQs
Ibuprofen relives mild to moderate pain such as headache, dental pain, menstrual pains, backache, muscular aches and pains, rheumatic pain and neuralgia. Ibuprofen reduces fevers symptoms of cold and flu, and inflammation.
Check with your GP as he/she may recommend its use during pregnancy to treat inflammation and to reduce a fever. However, ibuprofen should NOT be taken after 30 weeks of pregnancy. Overall, no significant evidence has suggested that taking ibuprofen during pregnancy is harmful.
During breastfeeding, doctors recommend paracetamol for pain relief. However, if a breast feeder takes Ibuprofen, only a small amount of the medication will enter into the milk.
Ibuprofen may effect prescribed and over-the counter medications. Contact your GP or read the enclosed instructions prior to use. Some common medications that ibuprofen may interfere with include: antihypertensives • anti-inflammatories • digoxin • lithium • tacrolimus • SSRI antidepressants • warfarin • aspirin