The Independent Pharmacy
Panadol ActiFast

Panadol ActiFast

from £2.49
  • Free standard delivery on orders over £40
    Spend £40.00 more for free delivery
  • Fast, discreet delivery

    Delivered in secure, plain packaging on fully tracked delivery from just £2.95

  • 100% UK-based pharmacy

    Our team of doctors and pharmacists, and our support staff, are all UK-based.

  • Free advice and support

    Have a question? Telephone support is always free; Monday - Friday, 9am - 5pm.

  • We're rated 4.9 out of 5

    Based on over 24,000 reviews collected on Google and Reviews.io.

Buy Panadol ActiFast Online in the UK

Panadol ActiFast has a unique formulation which gets to the source of pain fast.

  • Suitable for pregnancy?no
  • Suitable for breastfeeding?no
  • Suitable for age:12 Years +
  • Maximums per order:
    Panadol ActiFast Soluble Tablets3
    Panadol ActiFast Tablets3

Panadol ActiFast Information

  • What is Panadol ActiFast?

    Panadol ActiFast has a unique formulation which gets to the source of pain fast. It acts faster than standard paracetamol tablets you can swallow to give fast pain relief.

    Panadol contains paracetamol.

    What is paracetamol used for?

    Panadol ActiFast tablets are used to treat mild-moderate pain in children and adults over the age of 12, by relieving headaches, including migraine and tension headaches, toothache, backache, rheumatic and muscle pain and period pain.

    It also relieves sore throat and the fever, aches and pains of colds and flu.

    Paracetamol is the most commonly used pain killer in the UK and is known to be effective in reducing pain associated with the following causes:

    • Toothache
    • Headache
    • Period pain
    • Joint and muscle pain
    • Post-operative pain

    It is also now known that paracetamol is highly effective in the use of reducing high temperatures which are often a symptom of cold and flu. Paracetamol can also help lower high temperatures caused by mild infections.

    If you think you may have a temperature (fever) that is caused by an infection you must speak to a doctor about your treatment options. Paracetamol does not help to clear infections.

    What does paracetamol do and how does it work?

    Paracetamol is thought to work directly on the central nervous system within the body, reducing the pain signals that can travel up the spinal cord and reach the brain.

    It is also thought that paracetamol, like other painkillers such as ibuprofen, prevent the chemical prostaglandins being produced. Prostaglandins are naturally generated by the body as a result of pain and fever so by decreasing their production; paracetamol reduces pain sensations and the body's temperature.

    How long does paracetamol take to work and how long does it last for?

    Paracetamol can take up to an hour to take effect but most people will notice some improvement to their pain and fever within half an hour.

    Like all medicines, paracetamol starts to be broken down by the body as soon as it is swallowed. If you were to take one single dose of paracetamol, usually you will notice pain or a fever return within 4-6 hours.

    If you are experiencing moderate pain which you are not able to tolerate with just paracetamol alone every 4-6 hours you may want to consider taking another pain killer alongside paracetamol such as ibuprofen or an opioid painkiller.

    If you are unsure or would like further advice about what killers you should take you may want to take a look at our Pain page or speak to a doctor or pharmacist.

    Can you take paracetamol with ibuprofen?

    Paracetamol can be taken with ibuprofen at their recommended doses. For the best outcome when using both paracetamol and ibuprofen to reduce pain and fevers you should stagger the doses of both medicines so you feel a more consistent reduction and feel the benefits over a longer period.

    Paracetamol & naproxen

    It is safe to take paracetamol at the same time as naproxen as long as you take both medicines as directed and this is only for a short time.

    If you are finding that you are unable to control your pain with naproxen alone or with paracetamol after 3 days you should speak to a doctor or pharmacist for advice.

    Paracetamol & codeine

    Paracetamol can be taken at the same time as codeine as long as you take both medicines as directed and this is only for a short time. You can buy medicines that contain both paracetamol and codeine online at The Independent Pharmacy over on our Pain page.

    You should not take codeine continuously for more than 3 days as it can cause addiction.

    If you are finding that you are unable to control your pain with codeine and paracetamol after 3 days you should speak to a doctor or pharmacist for advice.

  • Panadol ActiFast dosage

    Suitable for

    Adults and children aged 12 years and over.

    How to use

    Children aged 12 to 15

    Give 1 tablet every 4-6 hours, as required. Do not give more frequently than every 4 hours. Maximum 4 tablets in 24-hours.


    Adults and Children aged 16 and over

    Swallow 2 tablets with half a glass of water (100ml), every 4 hours as needed.

    • Do not take more frequently than every 4hours.
    • Do not take more than 8 tablets in 24 hours.
    • Do not take more than the recommended dose.
    • Do not give to children under 12 years.

    Panadol ActiFast Soluble dosage

    Children aged 10-15 years

    • Give 1 tablet dissolved in water every 4 to 6 hours as needed
    • Do not give more frequently than every 4 hours
    • Do not give more than 4 tablets in 24 hours
    • Do not give to children for more than 3 days without consulting a doctor
    • Do not give to children under 10 years of age
    Adults (including the elderly) and children aged 16 years and over
    • Take 1-2 tablets dissolved in water every 4 to 6 hours as needed
    • Do not take more frequently than every 4 hours
    • Do not take more than 8 tablets in 24 hours

    Do not take more medicine than the label tells you to.

    If you do not get better talk to your doctor.

    Immediate medical advice should be sought in the event of an overdose, even if you fell well, because of the risk of delayed, serious liver damage

    If your symptoms persist consult your doctor.

    Paracetamol overdose

    Taking over the stated dosage of paracetamol, even as an accident, counts as an overdose and can be harmful.

    If you have taken too much paracetamol you should get another person to accompany you to your nearest emergency department straight away. Some people may feel sick, be sick or have abdominal pain as a result of taking too much paracetamol but sometimes symptoms are delayed. You must seek medical help even if you are feeling well.

    You should try to take the pack of paracetamol with you so the doctors know what and how much you have taken.

  • Panadol ActiFast ingredients

    Active ingredients

    Paracetamol

    Ingredients

    Active ingredients: Each tablet contains Paracetamol 500 mg

    Also contains: Sodium Bicarbonate, Starch, Pregelatinised, providone, Maize Starch, Potassium Sorbate, (E202), Microcrystaline Cellulose, Magnesium Stearate, Carbauba Wax, Titanium Dioxed (E171), Polydextrose, Hypromellose, Glycerol Triacetate, Polyethylene Glycol.

  • Panadol ActiFast side effects

    Panadol ActiFast contains paracetamol.

    Side effects are very rare when paracetamol tablets are taken as directed in the Patient Information Leaflet.

    If you experience a severe allergic reaction to paracetamol you must seek help from your nearest emergency department immediately.

    Allergic reactions to paracetamol may include:

    • Rash (hives)
    • Swelling of the hands, feet, mouth, lips
    • Difficulty breathing

    For a full list of side effects please read the Patient Information Leaflet contained within the package.

  • Panadol ActiFast warnings

    CONTAINS PARACETAMOL. Do not take with any other paracetamol-containing products.

    Ask your doctor before you take this medicine:

    • If you have liver or kidney disease, including alcoholic liver disease
    • If you are on a controlled sodium diet.

    Do not store above 25°C

    Keep out of the reach and sight of children

    Consult your doctor or pharmacist if you have an underlying medical condition, are taking any other medication or complementary therapy, or if symptoms persist.

    Seek advice before using if you are breast feeding, pregnant, planning to become pregnant, or suffer from allergies.


Related Treatments for Pain

We stock 47 other treatments for Pain

Visit our Pain page for treatments, advice and FAQs.

Ordering as easy as 1, 2, 3...

  • Find the ideal treatment

    We can provide over 1052 leading medicines to treat over 90 conditions.

  • Get a free consultation

    Our qualified healthcare professionals will assess your condition and needs.

  • Enjoy our speedy delivery

    And when the time comes to re-order, it'll only take a couple of clicks.

Need something else?

We stock 1052 treatments for 90 conditions

Or browse all treatments or conditions

A customer at the pharmacist looking for medication