Solpadeine Max

240 reviews

From £7.49
Solpadeine Max
  • Free delivery over £40
  • 100% UK-based pharmacy
  • Free support and advice
  • We’re rated 4.9 out of 5

Buy Solpaine Max online

Solpadeine Max is one of the most popular over-the-counter painkillers in the UK. It contains paracetamol, codeine and caffeine and is available as both normal tablets and soluble tablets. Solpadeine Max is suitable for treating acute moderate pain where paracetamol or ibuprofen alone has been ineffective.

You can buy Solpadeine Max tablets online from The Independent Pharmacy by completing a short online consultation for our pharmacy team to ensure you get the best product for you. Our in-house pharmacy can dispatch your treatment to you as quickly as the next working day.

  • Suitable for age:12 years +
  • Maximums per order:
    1
    1

Solpadeine Max information

  • What is Solpadeine Max?

    Solpadeine Max tablets and Solpadeine Max soluble tablets contain codeine and paracetamol which are painkillers that are used to treat acute moderate pain in people over 12 years of age. Acute moderate pain is pain that is short term and will normally interfere with your daily living activities, for example, bad headaches or tooth pain.

    Solpadeine Max additionally contains 30mg of caffeine. Caffeine may improve the effectiveness of paracetamol but also works to counteract the drowsiness that some people may experience as a side effect of codeine.

    Codeine is a painkiller that is part of a group of medicines called opioid analgesics. This particular group of painkillers can cause addiction. Solpadeine Max, therefore, should only be used for a maximum of 3 days.

    If your pain cannot be controlled after 3 days with paracetamol, ibuprofen or aspirin alone, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

    Solpadeine Max tablets and soluble tablets are available to buy online at The Independent Pharmacy. All you need to do is complete a short, online consultation for our pharmacists.

    Solpadeine Max can be purchased in boxes of 30 tablets or 32 soluble tablets. It is manufactured by Omega Pharma.

    What is Solpadeine Max used for?

    Solpadeine Max is effective in the treatment of acute moderate pain caused by:

    • Migraine or headaches
    • Dental pain
    • Period pain
    • Strains & sprains
    • Backache
    • Arthritis, rheumatic pain and sciatica

    Solpadeine Max headache

    Solpadeine Max is effective in the treatment of headaches when the pain is moderate and interferes with daily living activities but should not be used for more than 3 days.

    Solpadeine Max should only be used to treat headaches when the use of simple analgesics such as paracetamol, ibuprofen or aspirin alone have not been effective. It is, however, worth noting that one of the more common side effects of Solpadeine Max is headaches.

    The overuse of painkillers to control headaches can cause symptoms to worsen. Headaches can have many causes therefore if you are relying on painkillers to ease headaches for more than 10 days you should seek advice from your doctor or pharmacist.

    Solpadeine Max and other painkillers

    Solpadeine Max is suitable to take alongside Ibuprofen or Aspirin.

    You must NOT take Solpadeine Max with any other medication that contains either paracetamol or codeine as this can result in an overdose. Taking too much paracetamol can cause serious damage to your liver and kidneys.

    Please be aware that most over-the-counter cold and flu medications also contain paracetamol.

    Solpadeine Max and alcohol

    Drinking alcohol while taking Solpadeine Max can increase drowsiness as well as some of the other more serious side effects in some people. It is therefore not recommended to consume alcohol when taking Solpadeine Max.

    If you do drink alcohol when taking Solpadeine Max and notice you are becoming more drowsy it is advisable to discontinue drinking alcohol.

    Sources

  • Solpadeine Max warnings

    Some prescribed medications are not suitable to take alongside Solpadeine Max. If you are currently taking any prescribed medication you should seek advice from your doctor or pharmacist before taking this medication.

    The codeine contained in Solpadeine Max is transformed into morphine in the liver by an enzyme. In some rare cases, certain people carry a variation of this enzyme that results in a significantly larger amount of morphine being produced.

    If you experience any of the following symptoms after taking Solpadeine Max, stop taking it and you must seek medical advice straight away:

    • slow or shallow breathing
    • confusion
    • sleepiness
    • small pupils

    Solpadeine Max in Children

    • Solpadeine Max is not recommended in the use of children after tonsil or adenoid removal due to the increased risk of Obstructive Sleep Apnoea Disorder.
    • Solpadeine Max is not recommended for children who experience breathing difficulties as the codeine contained in the product can enhance their symptoms.

    Solpadeine Max and driving

    Solpadeine Max can increase your drowsiness which may affect your ability to drive. You should not drive or operate heavy machinery until you are aware of how the medication affects you.

    Under the Drug Driving Law, it is now an offence to drive if this medication affects your ability to drive safely. If you are concerned about how this drug might affect you, consult with your doctor or pharmacist.

    Solpadeine Max addiction

    Codeine is part of a group of medicines called opioid analgesics which can cause addiction. It is not recommended to take Solpadeine Max for more than 3 consecutive days. If you take this medicine according to the instructions on the pack, it is unlikely you will become addicted to the medicine.

    If you are experiencing any of the following it is, however, possible you have become addicted or are experiencing withdrawal symptoms and you should speak to your doctor:

    • You need to take the medicine for longer periods of time.
    • You need to take more than the recommended dose.
    • When you stop taking the medicine you feel very unwell (withdrawal) but you feel better if you start taking the medicine again.

    Is Solpadeine Max harmful?

    The use of Solpadeine Max to treat acute moderate pain is not harmful if used as directed. You should however not take Solpadeine Max for more than 3 consecutive days unless otherwise advised by a medical professional as the ingredient, codeine, can cause addiction.

    The codeine contained in Solpadeine Max is transformed into morphine in the liver by an enzyme. In some rare cases, certain people carry a variation of this enzyme that results in a significantly larger amount of morphine being produced.

    If you experience any of the following symptoms after taking Solpadeine Max, stop taking it and you must seek medical advice straight away:

    • slow or shallow breathing
    • confusion
    • sleepiness
    • small pupils

    If you take too much Solpadeine Max this can cause breathing difficulties and can cause a loss of consciousness. If you are concerned that you have accidentally taken too much Solpadeine Max, seek medical advice immediately.

  • Solpadeine Max dosage

    Solpadeine Max soluble tablets are to be taken orally and are suitable for people over the age of 12.

    Adults: Take 2 tablets or dissolve 2 soluble tablets in a full tumbler of water (200ml), every 4-6 hours as needed. Do not take more frequently than every 4 hours. Do not take more than 8 tablets in 24 hours.

    Children aged 16 – 18 years: Take 1-2 tablets or dissolve 1-2 soluble tablets in a full tumbler of water (200ml), every 6 hours as needed. Do not take more frequently than every 6 hours. Do not take more than 8 tablets in 24 hours.

    Children aged 12 – 15 years: Take 1 tablet or dissolve 1 tablet in a full tumbler of water (200ml), every 6 hours as needed. Do not take more frequently than every 6 hours. Do not take more than 4 tablets in 24 hours.

    What do I do if I take too much?

    Taking 1-2 extra Solpadeine Max tablets in a single occasion is unlikely to be harmful. If this has occurred you should wait at least 24 hours before taking your next dose.

    If you have taken more than this, this can be dangerous and should seek immediate medical advice. An accidental overdose case cause you to become:

    • Very drowsy
    • Nauseous
    • Dizzy
    • Difficulties breathing
    • Unconscious

    Taking too much paracetamol can cause serious damage to your liver and kidneys.

  • Solpadeine Max Ingredients

    Active ingredients:

    Each tablet contains:

    • Paracetamol 500 mg and Codeine Phosphate Hemihydrate 12.8 mg.

    Each soluble tablet contains:

    • Paracetamol 500 mg, Codeine Phosphate Hemihydrate 12.8 mg and Caffeine 30 mg.

    Inactive ingredients:

    Each tablet contains:

    • Starch pregelatinised, povidone, maize starch, talc, magnesium stearate, stearic acid, microcrystalline cellulose, croscarmellose sodium, lactose monohydrate, hypromellose, macrogol, quinoline yellow (E 104), erythrosine (E 127) and titanium dioxide (E 171).

    Each soluble tablet contains:

    • Sorbitol (E 420), sodium saccharin, sodium bicarbonate, sodium lauryl sulfate, citric acid, sodium carbonate, polyvidone and dimeticone.
  • Solpadeine Max side effects

    Like with all medication some people will experience side effects when taking Solpadeine Max.

    The most common side effects of taking Solpadeine Max are (more than 1 in 100 people):

    • Constipation
    • Nausea and vomiting
    • Headaches

    If you experience any of the following side effects stop taking Solpadeine Max straight away and speak to a doctor immediately:

    • Allergic reactions such as a skin rash and itching, swelling of the mouth or face
    • Mouth ulcers
    • Breathing problems
    • Unexplained bruising or bleeding
    • Yellowing of the eyes and skin

    Please note that this is not an exhaustive list and if you are concerned about any unwanted side effects when taking Solpadeine Max, please check the Patient Information Leaflet and speak to your doctor or pharmacist.

Solpadeine Max reviews

Solpadeine Max FAQs

  • Solpadeine Max tablets contain paracetamol 500mg and codeine 12.8mg per tablet. Paracetamol is a pain killer, that when combined with codeine, can offer significant pain relief for conditions such as headache & migraine, dental pain, rheumatic & muscular pain, period pain, and neuralgia.

  • In adults and children 12 years and over, the dose of Solpadeine Max is 1 or 2 tablets every 4 – 6 hours. You should not take more than 8 tablets in a 24-hour period.

  • You can combine Solpadeine Max with ibuprofen tablets and some topical pain relief such as Deep Heat, Ibuleve or CuraHeat patches. Solpadeine Max should not be taken with any other products containing paracetamol or codeine.

  • Solpadeine Max contains codeine, which is potentially addictive if misused. It is therefore advised that you do not take Solpadeine Max for more than 3 consecutive days. If you feel like you need to take Solpadeine Max for more than 3 consecutive days because you are suffering with pain that is not getting better, you should consult your GP to discuss effective long-term pain relief.

  • Solpadeine Max is a painkiller that contains codeine. For that reason, to ensure the safety of our patients and the legal operating of our pharmacy, we only supply one box of any codeine containing treatment at one time.

  • Solpadeine Max tablets are not addictive if they are taken according to the manufacturers instructions. If they are used occasionally for short-term episodes of pain that last for no more than 3 days and the maximum dose is not exceeded, there is no need to worry.

    Solpadeine Max can become addictive if incorrectly used for long periods. If you are concerned about addiction to Solpadeine Max or codeine, you should talk to your GP in confidence.

  • There is no specific need to take Solpadeine Max with or without food; it is down to personal preference.

  • No, there is no need to crush or break Sopladeine Max Soluble tablets, they can be dissolved in water and drank.

  • No, neither paracetamol or codeine have any affect on asthma.

  • Even if you have previously had stomach problems including stomach ulcers, perforation or bleeding, you should not experience any problems when taking Solpadeine Max. It does not contain ibuprofen or aspirin therefore it should not cause any stomach issues, whether it is taken with or without food.

  • There should be no adverse effects on your liver if you take Solpadeine Max following the manufacturers instructions. It contains paracetamol which is toxic to the liver in overdose, it is therefore extremely important you do not exceed 8 Solpadeine Max tablets in 24 hours.

  • No, there is no need to drink the residue left after dissolving a Solpadeine Max soluble tablet. This is material that is used to help keep the tablet solid until it dissolves; the active drugs are already dissolved in the water.

  • You should use a normal glass of water (200 – 300mL) to dissolve 1 or 2 tablets. It should not be too cold as this will prevent the drugs from properly dissolving, however if it is too hot the mixture will foam and be hard to drink. It is best around room temperature.

Still unsure about this treatment?

Ask our medical team for impartial information and advice about any treatment we provide or medical condition that we treat before you buy.

A small collection of medicines; A tube of orange ointment, a bottle of pills, and a tub of creamA doctor wearing glasses, with a stethoscope around his neck and an orange clipboard, welcoming a new customer with a wave

Related Treatments for Pain

We stock 19 other treatments for Pain

View more treatments

How it works

Find the ideal treatment for your condition
Complete a short online consultation
Your order will be delivered as soon as the next working day.

Need something else?

We stock 577 treatments for 72 conditions

Or browse all treatments or conditions

Medical professionals standing unified looking for solutions to fix your health problem