The Independent Pharmacy
Migraleve Complete Tablets

Migraleve Complete Tablets

from £11.99
  • Free standard delivery on orders over £40
    Spend £40.00 more for free delivery
  • Fast, discreet delivery

    Delivered in secure, plain packaging on fully tracked delivery from just £2.95

  • 100% UK-based pharmacy

    Our team of doctors and pharmacists, and our support staff, are all UK-based.

  • Free advice and support

    Have a question? Telephone support is always free; Monday - Friday, 9am - 5pm.

  • We're rated 4.9 out of 5

    Based on over 24,000 reviews collected on Google and Reviews.io.

Buy Migraleve Pink and Yellow Online

If you require relief from a migraine, Migraleve Complete Pink and Yellow tablets can help. When taken in combination, Migraleve Pink and Yellow tablets work together to combat the debilitating effects of a migraine. The treatment quickly targets the pain from the onset of your symptoms while relieving nausea and vomiting.

Migraleve Pink and Yellow tablets are available to buy online from The Independent Pharmacy without a prescription. All you need to do is complete our quick health questionnaire so we can make sure Migraleve is the best treatment to suit you.

  • Suitable for pregnancy?no
  • Suitable for breastfeeding?no
  • Suitable for age:18 years +
  • Maximum per order:1

  • What is Migraleve Complete and what is it used for?

    Migraleve Pink and Yellow tablets are highly effective at treating migraines. Both contain paracetamol and codeine, which work together to provide complete relief from migraines. Migraleve Pink also contains buclizine — an ingredient proven to help settle nausea.

    Stop your symptoms from progressing and gain relief fast by taking Migraleve Pink and Yellow tablets as soon as you notice a migraine developing.

    Migraleve Complete can be used by children and adults over the age of 12 years for up to 3 days if taking paracetamol, ibuprofen or aspirin alone does not offer sufficient migraine relief.

    Taking Migraleve Pink and Yellow tablets for more than 3 days can cause addiction. If you are concerned that you may be addicted to Migraleve or are suffering from withdrawal symptoms, you should speak to a doctor as soon as possible for support.

    How does Migraleve Complete work?

    Migraleve Yellow tablets contain two pain killers, paracetamol and codeine, which work by blocking chemical messages in the brain telling it that the body is experiencing pain.

    Migraleve Pink tablets also contain paracetamol and codeine, along with a powerful antihistamine ingredient called buclizine which helps to reduce the nausea and vomiting which often accompanies a migraine.

    Take Migraleve Pink at the first sign of a migraine developing, and follow up with an additional dose of Migraleve Yellow if your symptoms persist. The tablets work together to reverse symptoms and should allow you to get on with your day pain-free.

    Why is Migraleve out of stock?

    Back in 2018, one of the ingredients in Migraleve’s Pink tablets was unavailable due to a supply issue, although this has now been resolved. Migraleve Pink and Yellow tablets are currently in stock and can be bought online at The Independent Pharmacy when you complete a quick online health questionnaire.

  • Migraleve Complete dosage

    Before starting treatment using Migraleve Complete, be sure to thoroughly read the patient information leaflets below:

    Migraleve Yellow Patient Information Leaflet: https://www.medicines.org.uk/emc/files/pil.1189.pdf

    • Migraleve Pink Patient Information Leaflet:

    https://www.medicines.org.uk/emc/files/pil.1188.pdf

    Migraleve Pink and Yellow tablets should be taken orally and are suitable for children and adults over 12 years old to treat migraine symptoms for a maximum of 3 days.

    For children aged 12 – 16: Take 1 Migraleve Pink tablet with a glass of water at the first sign of a migraine. Then, take 1 Migraleve Yellow tablet 4 hours after taking Migraleve Pink. Take 1 more Migraleve Yellow tablet every 4 hours. Do not take more than 4 tablets (1 pink and 3 yellow) in any 24-hour period.

    For adults and children over 16: Take 2 Migraleve Pink tablets with a glass of water at the first sign of a migraine. Then, take 2 Migraleve Yellow tablets 4 hours after taking Migraleve Pink. If further relief is needed, take 2 more Migraleve Yellow tablets every 4 hours. Do not take more than 8 tablets (2 pink and 6 yellow) within any 24-hour period.

    You can take a dose of paracetamol, ibuprofen, aspirin or a combined paracetamol-codeine or ibuprofen-codeine every 4 hours following your initial dose of Migraleve Pink. Take a maximum of 3 doses in 24 hours.

    Do not take Migraleve Pink for more than 3 days without consulting a doctor or pharmacist. Migraleve contains codeine, which can cause addiction.

  • What alternatives are available for Migraleve?

    Basic painkillers such as paracetamol, ibuprofen, or aspirin are often enough to ease a migraine. For more intense episodes, an opioid painkiller like Solpadeine Plus, Solpadeine Max, or Nurofen Plus can help provide stronger pain relief.

    It’s important to note that while many people in the UK suffer from migraines, every case is unique. It is therefore essential that you find a treatment that is effective for you. Take a look at our advice for migraines for more details on treatments we provide at The Independent Pharmacy.

    If you’re suffering from migraines regularly and are finding over-the-counter medication to be insufficient when dealing with your symptoms, it’s recommended to consult a doctor or pharmacist to see what other additional migraine treatments may be available.

  • Migraleve Complete ingredients

    The active ingredients in each Migraleve Pink tablet are 500 mg of Paracetamol, 8 mg of Codeine phosphate and 6.25 mg Buclizine hydrochloride.

    The active ingredients in each Migraleve Yellow tablet are 500 mg of Paracetamol and 8 mg of Codeine phosphate.

    The inactive ingredients in Migraleve Pink and Yellow tablets are magnesium stearate, stearic acid, gelatin, macrogol, E127 (erythrosine), aluminium oxide, and E171 (titanium dioxide).

  • Migraleve Complete side effects

    As with any other medication, Migraleve Complete can cause some side effects. The most commonly reported side effects are:

    • Feeling sick or being sick
    • Flushing of the face
    • Constipation
    • Dry mouth
    • Dizziness

    Before using Migraleve Complete, you should ensure that you have read the Patient Information Leaflets thoroughly for full details regarding possible side effects.

    https://www.medicines.org.uk/emc/files/pil.1188.pdf

    If you experience an allergic reaction or severe side effects, seek medical advice from your nearest emergency department straight away.

    If you are concerned about any side effects or they do not improve after you stop using Migraleve, you should speak to a doctor or pharmacist for advice.

  • Migraleve Complete warnings

    Before taking Migraleve Pink and Yellow tablets, please ensure that you have read the Patient Information Leaflets thoroughly, paying particular attention to the warning and precautions sections.

    • Migraleve Pink and Yellow tablets contain paracetamol. Do not take any other medicines containing paracetamol within 4 hours of taking Migraleve. Be aware of the ingredients in most cold and flu treatments.
    • Migraleve Pink and Yellow Tablets contain codeine. Taking codeine for over 3 consecutive days can lead to addiction. If you think you are addicted or are having withdrawal symptoms, contact your doctor for advice.
    • Using painkillers to treat headaches frequently or for a long time can make them worse. If you are suffering from frequent headaches, you should get advice from a doctor.
  • Migraleve Complete & pregnancy

    You should speak to a doctor or pharmacist if you are pregnant or breastfeeding and experiencing migraines. Do not take Migraleve if you are breastfeeding, as codeine is passed through breastmilk.

  • Migraleve Complete & driving

    Migraleve contains codeine, which can make some people drowsy or dizzy. If you are taking Migraleve, you should avoid driving or operating heavy machinery until you have a better understanding of how the medication affects you

Migraleve Complete Tablets reviews

Related Treatments for Migraine

We stock 15 other treatments for Migraine

Visit our Migraine page for treatments, advice and FAQs.

Ordering as easy as 1, 2, 3...

  • Find the ideal treatment

    We can provide over 1045 leading medicines to treat over 90 conditions.

  • Get a free consultation

    Our qualified healthcare professionals will assess your condition and needs.

  • Enjoy our speedy delivery

    And when the time comes to re-order, it'll only take a couple of clicks.

Need something else?

We stock 1045 treatments for 90 conditions

Or browse all treatments or conditions

A customer at the pharmacist looking for medication